General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNFATE

We each make our own fate--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 200 15.6% 15.6% -.99
Agree 510 39.7% 55.3% -.5
Neither agree nor disagree 237 18.5% 73.8% 0
Disagree 149 11.6% 85.4% .49
Strongly disagree 79 6.2% 91.5% .99
Can't choose 44 3.4% 94.9% 2.48
No answer 65 5.1% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
99
14.3%
101
15.6%
200
Agree 41.8%
241
38.0%
269
39.7%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
107
18.4%
130
18.5%
237
Disagree 8.7%
50
14.0%
99
11.6%
149
Strongly disagree 6.1%
35
6.2%
44
6.2%
79
Can't choose 2.8%
16
4.0%
28
3.4%
44
No answer 5.0%
29
5.1%
36
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
151
15.4%
25
25.8%
24
15.6%
200
Agree 39.9%
411
38.3%
62
39.8%
37
39.7%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
196
16.7%
27
15.1%
14
18.5%
237
Disagree 11.5%
118
13.6%
22
9.7%
9
11.6%
149
Strongly disagree 6.4%
66
6.2%
10
3.2%
3
6.2%
79
Can't choose 3.1%
32
4.9%
8
4.3%
4
3.4%
44
No answer 5.3%
55
4.9%
8
2.2%
2
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
85
18.6%
60
4.8%
1
25.6%
45
14.3%
9
15.6%
200
Agree 38.7%
272
38.8%
125
42.9%
9
44.9%
79
39.7%
25
39.7%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
129
21.7%
70
9.5%
2
14.8%
26
15.9%
10
18.5%
237
Disagree 14.1%
99
10.2%
33
9.5%
2
5.1%
9
9.5%
6
11.6%
149
Strongly disagree 8.8%
62
2.5%
8
9.5%
2
1.1%
2
7.9%
5
6.2%
79
Can't choose 2.7%
19
3.7%
12
9.5%
2
4.5%
8
4.8%
3
3.4%
44
No answer 5.1%
36
4.3%
14
14.3%
3
4.0%
7
7.9%
5
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
56
15.9%
97
13.2%
47
15.6%
200
Agree 42.6%
135
39.7%
242
37.3%
133
39.7%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
64
17.4%
106
18.8%
67
18.5%
237
Disagree 10.4%
33
10.8%
66
14.0%
50
11.6%
149
Strongly disagree 3.8%
12
8.2%
50
4.8%
17
6.2%
79
Can't choose 4.1%
13
3.0%
18
3.6%
13
3.4%
44
No answer 1.3%
4
5.1%
31
8.4%
30
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
46
19.4%
60
17.2%
45
12.1%
29
9.4%
20
15.6%
200
Agree 41.6%
109
38.2%
118
39.5%
103
43.1%
103
36.2%
77
39.7%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
50
21.7%
67
15.3%
40
17.6%
42
17.8%
38
18.5%
237
Disagree 9.5%
25
9.4%
29
14.2%
37
11.7%
28
14.1%
30
11.6%
149
Strongly disagree 5.3%
14
5.2%
16
9.6%
25
6.7%
16
3.8%
8
6.2%
79
Can't choose 5.0%
13
1.6%
5
1.9%
5
2.5%
6
7.0%
15
3.4%
44
No answer 1.9%
5
4.5%
14
2.3%
6
6.3%
15
11.7%
25
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
16
15.3%
81
15.5%
82
13.1%
19
15.5%
198
Agree 35.6%
26
36.8%
195
44.2%
234
37.2%
54
39.8%
509
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
12
17.4%
92
18.9%
100
22.8%
33
18.5%
237
Disagree 8.2%
6
13.2%
70
10.2%
54
12.4%
18
11.6%
148
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
6.6%
35
6.0%
32
7.6%
11
6.2%
79
Can't choose 5.5%
4
4.9%
26
1.5%
8
2.8%
4
3.3%
42
No answer 11.0%
8
5.8%
31
3.8%
20
4.1%
6
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
33
12.7%
36
16.0%
115
11.9%
16
15.6%
200
Agree 34.2%
51
43.5%
123
40.5%
291
33.6%
45
39.7%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
22
17.7%
50
18.9%
136
21.6%
29
18.5%
237
Disagree 13.4%
20
13.8%
39
10.7%
77
9.7%
13
11.6%
149
Strongly disagree 3.4%
5
4.6%
13
7.4%
53
6.0%
8
6.2%
79
Can't choose 6.7%
10
3.2%
9
2.1%
15
7.5%
10
3.4%
44
No answer 5.4%
8
4.6%
13
4.3%
31
9.7%
13
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
9
14.3%
44
16.1%
72
12.3%
28
19.5%
47
15.6%
200
Agree 45.0%
27
42.9%
132
36.7%
164
38.6%
88
41.1%
99
39.7%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
9
17.9%
55
18.3%
82
19.3%
44
19.5%
47
18.5%
237
Disagree 11.7%
7
10.1%
31
11.0%
49
14.9%
34
11.6%
28
11.6%
149
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
5.5%
17
7.4%
33
6.6%
15
5.0%
12
6.2%
79
Can't choose 5.0%
3
3.9%
12
5.1%
23
2.2%
5
0.4%
1
3.4%
44
No answer 5.0%
3
5.5%
17
5.4%
24
6.1%
14
2.9%
7
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
89
14.8%
66
18.8%
45
15.6%
200
Agree 41.3%
246
38.3%
171
38.9%
93
39.8%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
111
18.8%
84
17.6%
42
18.5%
237
Disagree 13.3%
79
10.8%
48
8.8%
21
11.6%
148
Strongly disagree 4.2%
25
8.7%
39
6.3%
15
6.2%
79
Can't choose 3.5%
21
2.5%
11
5.0%
12
3.4%
44
No answer 4.2%
25
6.1%
27
4.6%
11
4.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share