General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXPER

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you made a new and personal commitment to religion?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 562 43.8% 43.8% -.54
No 656 51.1% 94.9% .05
Don't know 5 .4% 95.2% 3.57
No answer 61 4.8% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
235
46.3%
327
43.8%
562
No 53.6%
309
49.1%
347
51.1%
656
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 5.4%
31
4.2%
30
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
418
63.0%
102
45.2%
42
43.8%
562
No 53.9%
555
31.5%
51
53.8%
50
51.1%
656
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 5.1%
52
4.9%
8
1.1%
1
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
398
25.5%
82
19.0%
4
23.9%
42
57.1%
36
43.8%
562
No 38.3%
269
70.5%
227
66.7%
14
70.5%
124
34.9%
22
51.1%
656
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 4.6%
32
3.7%
12
9.5%
2
5.7%
10
7.9%
5
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
119
46.6%
284
44.5%
159
43.8%
562
No 59.3%
188
47.7%
291
49.6%
177
51.1%
656
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 2.8%
9
5.4%
33
5.3%
19
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
107
43.0%
133
52.9%
138
42.7%
102
38.5%
82
43.8%
562
No 55.7%
146
53.4%
165
44.8%
117
51.0%
122
49.8%
106
51.1%
656
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 3.1%
8
3.6%
11
1.9%
5
5.4%
13
11.3%
24
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
34
43.4%
230
42.6%
226
47.6%
69
43.7%
559
No 41.1%
30
51.1%
271
53.8%
285
47.6%
69
51.3%
655
Don't know 2.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 9.6%
7
5.3%
28
3.4%
18
4.1%
6
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
74
44.9%
127
44.3%
318
32.1%
43
43.8%
562
No 43.0%
64
50.2%
142
51.3%
368
61.2%
82
51.1%
656
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 6.0%
9
4.6%
13
4.3%
31
6.0%
8
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
21
39.6%
122
42.7%
191
53.5%
122
44.0%
106
43.8%
562
No 55.0%
33
53.6%
165
53.0%
237
40.8%
93
53.1%
128
51.1%
656
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 10.0%
6
6.2%
19
3.8%
17
5.3%
12
2.9%
7
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
249
49.1%
219
39.3%
94
43.9%
562
No 54.0%
322
44.8%
200
55.6%
133
51.1%
655
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 3.9%
23
5.6%
25
4.6%
11
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share