General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BEFAIR

How often do you think that people would try to take advantage of you if they got the chance and how often would they try to be fair? Would they...1. Try to take advantage almost all of the time, 2. Try to take advantage most of the time, 3. Try to be fair most of the time, or 4. Try to be fair almost all of the time
  1) Try to take advantage almost all of the time
  2) Try to take advantage most of the time
  3) Try to be fair most of the time
  4) Try to be fair almost all of the time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 123 9.6% 9.6% -1.23
Try to take advantage most of the time 321 25% 34.6% -.64
Try to be fair most of the time 581 45.2% 79.8% -.04
Try to be fair almost all of the time 166 12.9% 92.8% .55
Don't know 64 5% 97.7% 2.94
No answer 29 2.3% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 9.2%
53
9.9%
70
9.6%
123
Try to take advantage most of the time 26.3%
152
23.9%
169
25.0%
321
Try to be fair most of the time 44.9%
259
45.5%
322
45.2%
581
Try to be fair almost all of the time 11.6%
67
14.0%
99
12.9%
166
Don't know 5.0%
29
5.0%
35
5.0%
64
No answer 2.9%
17
1.7%
12
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 7.0%
72
21.6%
35
17.2%
16
9.6%
123
Try to take advantage most of the time 21.9%
225
39.5%
64
34.4%
32
25.0%
321
Try to be fair most of the time 50.6%
521
21.6%
35
26.9%
25
45.2%
581
Try to be fair almost all of the time 13.4%
138
9.9%
16
12.9%
12
12.9%
166
Don't know 5.0%
51
4.3%
7
6.5%
6
5.0%
64
No answer 2.1%
22
3.1%
5
2.2%
2
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 10.0%
70
7.8%
25
9.5%
2
10.2%
18
12.7%
8
9.6%
123
Try to take advantage most of the time 24.6%
173
25.5%
82
19.0%
4
27.3%
48
22.2%
14
25.0%
321
Try to be fair most of the time 45.4%
319
44.4%
143
57.1%
12
46.0%
81
41.3%
26
45.2%
581
Try to be fair almost all of the time 12.8%
90
14.9%
48
14.3%
3
10.8%
19
9.5%
6
12.9%
166
Don't know 4.4%
31
5.0%
16
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
12.7%
8
5.0%
64
No answer 2.7%
19
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 13.2%
42
8.4%
51
8.4%
30
9.6%
123
Try to take advantage most of the time 31.2%
99
21.3%
130
25.8%
92
25.0%
321
Try to be fair most of the time 42.0%
133
49.3%
301
41.2%
147
45.2%
581
Try to be fair almost all of the time 8.8%
28
13.3%
81
16.0%
57
12.9%
166
Don't know 3.2%
10
4.8%
29
7.0%
25
5.0%
64
No answer 1.6%
5
3.0%
18
1.7%
6
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 13.0%
34
8.1%
25
10.0%
26
10.5%
25
6.1%
13
9.6%
123
Try to take advantage most of the time 35.1%
92
25.2%
78
27.2%
71
21.3%
51
13.6%
29
25.0%
321
Try to be fair most of the time 37.0%
97
46.9%
145
45.2%
118
49.4%
118
48.4%
103
45.2%
581
Try to be fair almost all of the time 9.2%
24
12.0%
37
12.3%
32
13.0%
31
19.7%
42
12.9%
166
Don't know 3.8%
10
5.5%
17
3.4%
9
4.2%
10
8.5%
18
5.0%
64
No answer 1.9%
5
2.3%
7
1.9%
5
1.7%
4
3.8%
8
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 16.4%
12
13.0%
69
7.0%
37
2.1%
3
9.5%
121
Try to take advantage most of the time 32.9%
24
25.1%
133
25.8%
137
18.6%
27
25.1%
321
Try to be fair most of the time 30.1%
22
40.9%
217
47.4%
251
61.4%
89
45.3%
579
Try to be fair almost all of the time 13.7%
10
13.2%
70
12.1%
64
15.2%
22
13.0%
166
Don't know 5.5%
4
5.3%
28
5.3%
28
2.1%
3
4.9%
63
No answer 1.4%
1
2.5%
13
2.5%
13
0.7%
1
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 19.5%
29
12.0%
34
6.5%
47
9.7%
13
9.6%
123
Try to take advantage most of the time 30.2%
45
25.4%
72
24.2%
174
22.4%
30
25.0%
321
Try to be fair most of the time 32.9%
49
42.8%
121
50.8%
365
34.3%
46
45.2%
581
Try to be fair almost all of the time 10.7%
16
13.1%
37
12.8%
92
15.7%
21
12.9%
166
Don't know 6.0%
9
4.9%
14
3.3%
24
12.7%
17
5.0%
64
No answer 0.7%
1
1.8%
5
2.2%
16
5.2%
7
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 11.7%
7
6.8%
21
12.8%
57
7.0%
16
9.1%
22
9.6%
123
Try to take advantage most of the time 26.7%
16
26.0%
80
26.2%
117
26.3%
60
19.9%
48
25.0%
321
Try to be fair most of the time 36.7%
22
48.7%
150
43.6%
195
43.9%
100
47.3%
114
45.2%
581
Try to be fair almost all of the time 15.0%
9
13.3%
41
9.8%
44
14.0%
32
16.6%
40
12.9%
166
Don't know 5.0%
3
3.9%
12
5.4%
24
6.6%
15
4.1%
10
5.0%
64
No answer 5.0%
3
1.3%
4
2.2%
10
2.2%
5
2.9%
7
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 10.7%
64
6.5%
29
12.1%
29
9.5%
122
Try to take advantage most of the time 28.4%
169
20.9%
93
24.3%
58
25.0%
320
Try to be fair most of the time 43.3%
258
51.8%
231
38.1%
91
45.3%
580
Try to be fair almost all of the time 11.4%
68
13.7%
61
15.5%
37
13.0%
166
Don't know 4.9%
29
4.7%
21
5.9%
14
5.0%
64
No answer 1.3%
8
2.5%
11
4.2%
10
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share