General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CANTRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people? 1. People can almost always be trusted, 2. People can usually be trusted, 3. You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people, 4. You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people
  1) People can almost always be trusted
  2) People can usually be trusted
  3) You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people
  4) You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
People can almost always be trusted 67 5.2% 5.2% -1.23
People can usually be trusted 538 41.9% 47.1% -.57
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 494 38.5% 85.6% .09
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 117 9.1% 94.7% .76
Don't know 37 2.9% 97.6% 3.4
No answer 31 2.4% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 4.2%
24
6.1%
43
5.2%
67
People can usually be trusted 42.1%
243
41.7%
295
41.9%
538
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 39.9%
230
37.3%
264
38.5%
494
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 8.1%
47
9.9%
70
9.1%
117
Don't know 2.8%
16
3.0%
21
2.9%
37
No answer 2.9%
17
2.0%
14
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 5.0%
51
6.2%
10
6.5%
6
5.2%
67
People can usually be trusted 47.2%
486
17.3%
28
25.8%
24
41.9%
538
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 35.2%
362
57.4%
93
41.9%
39
38.5%
494
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 7.3%
75
15.4%
25
18.3%
17
9.1%
117
Don't know 2.9%
30
1.2%
2
5.4%
5
2.9%
37
No answer 2.4%
25
2.5%
4
2.2%
2
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 5.6%
39
3.7%
12
19.0%
4
4.5%
8
6.3%
4
5.2%
67
People can usually be trusted 40.5%
284
46.3%
149
57.1%
12
38.6%
68
39.7%
25
41.9%
538
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 40.3%
283
35.7%
115
14.3%
3
40.9%
72
33.3%
21
38.5%
494
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 8.7%
61
8.4%
27
9.5%
2
12.5%
22
7.9%
5
9.1%
117
Don't know 2.1%
15
3.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
9.5%
6
2.9%
37
No answer 2.8%
20
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.2%
2
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 2.8%
9
5.7%
35
6.4%
23
5.2%
67
People can usually be trusted 38.5%
122
46.2%
282
37.5%
134
41.9%
538
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 44.8%
142
35.2%
215
38.4%
137
38.5%
494
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 10.1%
32
6.4%
39
12.9%
46
9.1%
117
Don't know 1.9%
6
3.3%
20
3.1%
11
2.9%
37
No answer 1.9%
6
3.1%
19
1.7%
6
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 3.1%
8
5.2%
16
6.1%
16
5.0%
12
7.0%
15
5.2%
67
People can usually be trusted 30.5%
80
41.1%
127
45.2%
118
49.0%
117
45.1%
96
41.9%
538
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 51.1%
134
40.1%
124
36.8%
96
31.4%
75
30.5%
65
38.5%
494
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 10.7%
28
8.1%
25
6.1%
16
11.3%
27
9.9%
21
9.1%
117
Don't know 2.3%
6
3.2%
10
3.8%
10
1.7%
4
3.3%
7
2.9%
37
No answer 2.3%
6
2.3%
7
1.9%
5
1.7%
4
4.2%
9
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 4.1%
3
4.7%
25
5.5%
29
6.9%
10
5.2%
67
People can usually be trusted 20.5%
15
36.8%
195
44.7%
237
61.4%
89
41.9%
536
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 57.5%
42
39.8%
211
38.9%
206
23.4%
34
38.6%
493
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 13.7%
10
12.6%
67
6.0%
32
4.8%
7
9.1%
116
Don't know 2.7%
2
3.6%
19
2.3%
12
2.1%
3
2.8%
36
No answer 1.4%
1
2.5%
13
2.6%
14
1.4%
2
2.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 8.1%
12
3.2%
9
5.6%
40
4.5%
6
5.2%
67
People can usually be trusted 30.9%
46
36.0%
102
49.0%
352
28.4%
38
41.9%
538
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 38.9%
58
46.3%
131
35.9%
258
35.1%
47
38.5%
494
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 18.8%
28
9.5%
27
5.2%
37
18.7%
25
9.1%
117
Don't know 2.7%
4
3.2%
9
1.8%
13
8.2%
11
2.9%
37
No answer 0.7%
1
1.8%
5
2.5%
18
5.2%
7
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 6.7%
4
5.2%
16
3.8%
17
5.3%
12
7.5%
18
5.2%
67
People can usually be trusted 48.3%
29
48.1%
148
38.0%
170
34.6%
79
46.5%
112
41.9%
538
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 28.3%
17
36.7%
113
40.9%
183
43.9%
100
33.6%
81
38.5%
494
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 10.0%
6
5.2%
16
11.4%
51
11.8%
27
7.1%
17
9.1%
117
Don't know 1.7%
1
3.6%
11
3.1%
14
2.2%
5
2.5%
6
2.9%
37
No answer 5.0%
3
1.3%
4
2.7%
12
2.2%
5
2.9%
7
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 4.7%
28
6.1%
27
5.0%
12
5.2%
67
People can usually be trusted 40.9%
244
47.8%
213
33.5%
80
41.9%
537
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 38.9%
232
35.7%
159
43.1%
103
38.6%
494
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 10.9%
65
5.4%
24
10.9%
26
9.0%
115
Don't know 2.9%
17
2.5%
11
3.8%
9
2.9%
37
No answer 1.7%
10
2.7%
12
3.8%
9
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share