General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTSCI

Agree or disagree: We trust too much in science and not enough in religious faith
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 106 8.3% 8.3% -1.45
Agree 270 21% 29.3% -.86
Neither agree nor disagree 329 25.6% 54.9% -.27
Disagree 347 27% 81.9% .32
Strongly disagree 155 12.1% 94% .91
Don't know 42 3.3% 97.3% 2.67
No answer 35 2.7% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
43
8.9%
63
8.3%
106
Agree 19.1%
110
22.6%
160
21.0%
270
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
144
26.2%
185
25.6%
329
Disagree 26.9%
155
27.2%
192
27.0%
347
Strongly disagree 15.6%
90
9.2%
65
12.1%
155
Don't know 2.9%
17
3.5%
25
3.3%
42
No answer 3.1%
18
2.4%
17
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
68
16.7%
27
11.8%
11
8.3%
106
Agree 18.9%
194
34.0%
55
22.6%
21
21.0%
270
Neither agree nor disagree 26.7%
275
21.0%
34
21.5%
20
25.6%
329
Disagree 28.7%
295
14.8%
24
30.1%
28
27.0%
347
Strongly disagree 13.2%
136
6.2%
10
9.7%
9
12.1%
155
Don't know 3.1%
32
5.6%
9
1.1%
1
3.3%
42
No answer 2.8%
29
1.9%
3
3.2%
3
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
78
5.3%
17
9.5%
2
1.1%
2
11.1%
7
8.3%
106
Agree 25.5%
179
19.9%
64
14.3%
3
6.3%
11
20.6%
13
21.0%
270
Neither agree nor disagree 25.4%
178
27.0%
87
4.8%
1
27.3%
48
23.8%
15
25.6%
329
Disagree 24.5%
172
32.0%
103
33.3%
7
27.3%
48
27.0%
17
27.0%
347
Strongly disagree 7.3%
51
10.9%
35
38.1%
8
31.3%
55
9.5%
6
12.1%
155
Don't know 3.0%
21
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
3.2%
2
3.3%
42
No answer 3.3%
23
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.8%
3
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
19
9.0%
55
9.0%
32
8.3%
106
Agree 15.1%
48
21.1%
129
26.1%
93
21.0%
270
Neither agree nor disagree 26.5%
84
26.6%
162
23.2%
83
25.6%
329
Disagree 29.3%
93
26.9%
164
25.2%
90
27.0%
347
Strongly disagree 17.0%
54
10.7%
65
10.1%
36
12.1%
155
Don't know 3.8%
12
2.3%
14
4.5%
16
3.3%
42
No answer 2.2%
7
3.4%
21
2.0%
7
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
20
6.5%
20
9.6%
25
7.5%
18
10.8%
23
8.3%
106
Agree 19.8%
52
16.8%
52
22.2%
58
22.2%
53
25.8%
55
21.0%
270
Neither agree nor disagree 27.9%
73
28.5%
88
21.1%
55
26.8%
64
23.0%
49
25.6%
329
Disagree 23.3%
61
31.1%
96
31.4%
82
28.0%
67
19.2%
41
27.0%
347
Strongly disagree 15.6%
41
12.6%
39
11.1%
29
10.0%
24
10.3%
22
12.1%
155
Don't know 3.4%
9
2.3%
7
1.9%
5
3.3%
8
6.1%
13
3.3%
42
No answer 2.3%
6
2.3%
7
2.7%
7
2.1%
5
4.7%
10
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
13
10.8%
57
6.0%
32
2.8%
4
8.3%
106
Agree 31.5%
23
24.3%
129
18.7%
99
13.1%
19
21.1%
270
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
15
30.2%
160
21.5%
114
26.2%
38
25.6%
327
Disagree 8.2%
6
21.7%
115
34.9%
185
26.2%
38
26.9%
344
Strongly disagree 5.5%
4
6.4%
34
14.0%
74
29.7%
43
12.1%
155
Don't know 12.3%
9
4.0%
21
2.1%
11
0.7%
1
3.3%
42
No answer 4.1%
3
2.6%
14
2.8%
15
1.4%
2
2.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
17
9.9%
28
6.3%
45
11.9%
16
8.3%
106
Agree 24.8%
37
22.3%
63
19.9%
143
20.1%
27
21.0%
270
Neither agree nor disagree 29.5%
44
26.1%
74
24.4%
175
26.9%
36
25.6%
329
Disagree 19.5%
29
22.6%
64
31.5%
226
20.9%
28
27.0%
347
Strongly disagree 8.1%
12
11.3%
32
13.8%
99
9.0%
12
12.1%
155
Don't know 6.7%
10
5.3%
15
1.7%
12
3.7%
5
3.3%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
2.5%
7
2.5%
18
7.5%
10
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
2
7.8%
24
10.7%
48
9.2%
21
4.6%
11
8.3%
106
Agree 23.3%
14
19.8%
61
20.1%
90
25.9%
59
19.1%
46
21.0%
270
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
11
29.2%
90
24.8%
111
25.4%
58
24.5%
59
25.6%
329
Disagree 33.3%
20
28.2%
87
26.6%
119
25.0%
57
26.6%
64
27.0%
347
Strongly disagree 13.3%
8
10.7%
33
11.2%
50
7.9%
18
19.1%
46
12.1%
155
Don't know 3.3%
2
2.9%
9
3.4%
15
3.5%
8
3.3%
8
3.3%
42
No answer 5.0%
3
1.3%
4
3.1%
14
3.1%
7
2.9%
7
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
49
9.2%
41
6.7%
16
8.3%
106
Agree 21.3%
127
21.5%
96
19.2%
46
21.0%
269
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
133
27.6%
123
30.5%
73
25.7%
329
Disagree 29.5%
176
27.4%
122
20.1%
48
27.0%
346
Strongly disagree 13.9%
83
9.2%
41
13.0%
31
12.1%
155
Don't know 3.2%
19
2.2%
10
5.4%
13
3.3%
42
No answer 1.5%
9
2.9%
13
5.0%
12
2.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share