General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIGCON

Agree or disagree: Looking around the world, religions bring more conflict than peace
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 101 7.9% 7.9% -1.41
Agree 324 25.2% 33.1% -.83
Neither agree nor disagree 257 20% 53.1% -.25
Disagree 407 31.7% 84.8% .33
Strongly disagree 114 8.9% 93.7% .91
Don't know 39 3% 96.7% 2.64
No answer 42 3.3% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
57
6.2%
44
7.9%
101
Agree 27.7%
160
23.2%
164
25.2%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
114
20.2%
143
20.0%
257
Disagree 29.6%
171
33.4%
236
31.7%
407
Strongly disagree 6.2%
36
11.0%
78
8.9%
114
Don't know 3.3%
19
2.8%
20
3.0%
39
No answer 3.5%
20
3.1%
22
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
81
7.4%
12
8.6%
8
7.9%
101
Agree 25.8%
265
19.1%
31
30.1%
28
25.2%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
221
14.8%
24
12.9%
12
20.0%
257
Disagree 31.1%
320
35.8%
58
31.2%
29
31.7%
407
Strongly disagree 7.7%
79
16.0%
26
9.7%
9
8.9%
114
Don't know 3.2%
33
1.2%
2
4.3%
4
3.0%
39
No answer 2.9%
30
5.6%
9
3.2%
3
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
40
6.5%
21
9.5%
2
18.2%
32
9.5%
6
7.9%
101
Agree 22.4%
157
22.0%
71
42.9%
9
40.9%
72
23.8%
15
25.2%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
153
19.9%
64
14.3%
3
17.6%
31
9.5%
6
20.0%
257
Disagree 34.3%
241
38.2%
123
23.8%
5
10.2%
18
31.7%
20
31.7%
407
Strongly disagree 10.1%
71
9.0%
29
4.8%
1
2.8%
5
12.7%
8
8.9%
114
Don't know 2.4%
17
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
4.8%
3
3.0%
39
No answer 3.3%
23
1.9%
6
4.8%
1
4.0%
7
7.9%
5
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
34
6.7%
41
7.3%
26
7.9%
101
Agree 27.1%
86
24.4%
149
24.9%
89
25.2%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 23.7%
75
18.5%
113
19.3%
69
20.0%
257
Disagree 24.6%
78
34.1%
208
33.9%
121
31.7%
407
Strongly disagree 8.8%
28
9.0%
55
8.7%
31
8.9%
114
Don't know 2.8%
9
2.8%
17
3.6%
13
3.0%
39
No answer 2.2%
7
4.4%
27
2.2%
8
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
12
10.4%
32
7.7%
20
8.8%
21
7.5%
16
7.9%
101
Agree 27.1%
71
21.0%
65
25.7%
67
26.8%
64
26.8%
57
25.2%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 26.0%
68
22.0%
68
17.2%
45
18.4%
44
15.0%
32
20.0%
257
Disagree 27.5%
72
34.0%
105
34.9%
91
32.6%
78
28.6%
61
31.7%
407
Strongly disagree 7.3%
19
8.4%
26
9.6%
25
8.4%
20
11.3%
24
8.9%
114
Don't know 4.2%
11
1.3%
4
1.9%
5
3.3%
8
5.2%
11
3.0%
39
No answer 3.4%
9
2.9%
9
3.1%
8
1.7%
4
5.6%
12
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
3
7.5%
40
6.4%
34
15.9%
23
7.8%
100
Agree 21.9%
16
23.2%
123
27.4%
145
27.6%
40
25.4%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
13
22.6%
120
18.5%
98
17.9%
26
20.1%
257
Disagree 32.9%
24
32.1%
170
31.3%
166
30.3%
44
31.6%
404
Strongly disagree 8.2%
6
8.7%
46
10.0%
53
6.2%
9
8.9%
114
Don't know 8.2%
6
2.6%
14
3.0%
16
0.7%
1
2.9%
37
No answer 6.8%
5
3.2%
17
3.4%
18
1.4%
2
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
15
3.9%
11
8.9%
64
8.2%
11
7.9%
101
Agree 27.5%
41
22.3%
63
24.9%
179
30.6%
41
25.2%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
26
20.8%
59
21.2%
152
14.9%
20
20.0%
257
Disagree 30.9%
46
33.9%
96
33.1%
238
20.1%
27
31.7%
407
Strongly disagree 6.7%
10
10.2%
29
7.8%
56
14.2%
19
8.9%
114
Don't know 5.4%
8
4.6%
13
1.1%
8
7.5%
10
3.0%
39
No answer 2.0%
3
4.2%
12
2.9%
21
4.5%
6
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
7
4.9%
15
7.8%
35
8.8%
20
10.0%
24
7.9%
101
Agree 31.7%
19
26.3%
81
24.4%
109
18.0%
41
30.7%
74
25.2%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
11
20.1%
62
19.7%
88
22.4%
51
18.7%
45
20.0%
257
Disagree 20.0%
12
34.1%
105
30.9%
138
33.3%
76
31.5%
76
31.7%
407
Strongly disagree 10.0%
6
6.8%
21
11.4%
51
9.2%
21
6.2%
15
8.9%
114
Don't know 3.3%
2
3.9%
12
2.2%
10
5.3%
12
1.2%
3
3.0%
39
No answer 5.0%
3
3.9%
12
3.6%
16
3.1%
7
1.7%
4
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
50
6.5%
29
8.8%
21
7.8%
100
Agree 26.7%
159
23.5%
105
25.1%
60
25.3%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
112
20.0%
89
23.4%
56
20.1%
257
Disagree 30.0%
179
36.5%
163
26.8%
64
31.7%
406
Strongly disagree 9.7%
58
8.5%
38
7.5%
18
8.9%
114
Don't know 2.9%
17
2.0%
9
5.4%
13
3.0%
39
No answer 3.5%
21
2.9%
13
2.9%
7
3.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share