General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIGINT

Agree or disagree: People with very strong religious beliefs are often too intolerant of others
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 149 11.6% 11.6% -1.16
Agree 433 33.7% 45.3% -.62
Neither agree nor disagree 272 21.2% 66.5% -.08
Disagree 269 21% 87.5% .46
Strongly disagree 66 5.1% 92.6% 1
Don't know 53 4.1% 96.7% 2.63
No answer 42 3.3% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
81
9.6%
68
11.6%
149
Agree 35.5%
205
32.2%
228
33.7%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
117
21.9%
155
21.2%
272
Disagree 18.9%
109
22.6%
160
21.0%
269
Strongly disagree 3.8%
22
6.2%
44
5.1%
66
Don't know 4.0%
23
4.2%
30
4.1%
53
No answer 3.5%
20
3.1%
22
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
125
8.0%
13
11.8%
11
11.6%
149
Agree 34.4%
354
23.5%
38
44.1%
41
33.7%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
212
23.5%
38
23.7%
22
21.2%
272
Disagree 21.3%
219
25.3%
41
9.7%
9
21.0%
269
Strongly disagree 4.9%
50
8.0%
13
3.2%
3
5.1%
66
Don't know 3.8%
39
6.2%
10
4.3%
4
4.1%
53
No answer 2.9%
30
5.6%
9
3.2%
3
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
48
9.6%
31
23.8%
5
31.3%
55
15.9%
10
11.6%
149
Agree 32.6%
229
35.1%
113
42.9%
9
35.2%
62
31.7%
20
33.7%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
152
25.5%
82
14.3%
3
14.8%
26
14.3%
9
21.2%
272
Disagree 24.4%
171
22.7%
73
4.8%
1
6.3%
11
20.6%
13
21.0%
269
Strongly disagree 7.0%
49
3.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.2%
2
5.1%
66
Don't know 4.3%
30
1.9%
6
9.5%
2
6.3%
11
6.3%
4
4.1%
53
No answer 3.3%
23
1.9%
6
4.8%
1
4.0%
7
7.9%
5
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
50
10.2%
62
10.4%
37
11.6%
149
Agree 34.7%
110
33.4%
204
33.3%
119
33.7%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
73
19.3%
118
22.7%
81
21.2%
272
Disagree 15.1%
48
23.4%
143
21.8%
78
21.0%
269
Strongly disagree 4.1%
13
5.7%
35
5.0%
18
5.1%
66
Don't know 5.0%
16
3.8%
23
3.9%
14
4.1%
53
No answer 2.2%
7
4.1%
25
2.8%
10
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
32
11.7%
36
11.1%
29
10.5%
25
12.7%
27
11.6%
149
Agree 32.4%
85
32.4%
100
34.9%
91
38.9%
93
30.0%
64
33.7%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 26.3%
69
21.7%
67
20.7%
54
18.8%
45
17.4%
37
21.2%
272
Disagree 15.6%
41
23.9%
74
22.6%
59
21.3%
51
20.7%
44
21.0%
269
Strongly disagree 3.4%
9
5.2%
16
4.6%
12
5.9%
14
7.0%
15
5.1%
66
Don't know 6.5%
17
2.6%
8
3.1%
8
3.3%
8
5.6%
12
4.1%
53
No answer 3.4%
9
2.6%
8
3.1%
8
1.3%
3
6.6%
14
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
5
9.4%
50
11.5%
61
22.8%
33
11.7%
149
Agree 28.8%
21
29.8%
158
37.5%
199
37.2%
54
33.8%
432
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
15
26.2%
139
17.7%
94
16.6%
24
21.3%
272
Disagree 19.2%
14
20.8%
110
22.3%
118
16.6%
24
20.8%
266
Strongly disagree 5.5%
4
5.8%
31
4.7%
25
4.1%
6
5.2%
66
Don't know 11.0%
8
4.9%
26
2.8%
15
1.4%
2
4.0%
51
No answer 8.2%
6
3.0%
16
3.4%
18
1.4%
2
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
16
9.2%
26
12.4%
89
13.4%
18
11.6%
149
Agree 31.5%
47
30.4%
86
35.9%
258
31.3%
42
33.7%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 24.8%
37
25.8%
73
19.1%
137
18.7%
25
21.2%
272
Disagree 16.1%
24
19.1%
54
23.7%
170
15.7%
21
21.0%
269
Strongly disagree 6.7%
10
7.1%
20
3.8%
27
6.7%
9
5.1%
66
Don't know 8.1%
12
4.2%
12
2.4%
17
9.0%
12
4.1%
53
No answer 2.0%
3
4.2%
12
2.8%
20
5.2%
7
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
13
9.1%
28
11.2%
50
8.8%
20
15.8%
38
11.6%
149
Agree 28.3%
17
32.8%
101
31.5%
141
30.3%
69
43.6%
105
33.7%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
13
20.5%
63
24.4%
109
21.5%
49
15.8%
38
21.2%
272
Disagree 13.3%
8
24.7%
76
20.4%
91
23.7%
54
16.6%
40
21.0%
269
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
3.9%
12
4.9%
22
7.9%
18
5.0%
12
5.1%
66
Don't know 6.7%
4
4.9%
15
4.5%
20
4.4%
10
1.7%
4
4.1%
53
No answer 5.0%
3
4.2%
13
3.1%
14
3.5%
8
1.7%
4
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
76
8.7%
39
14.2%
34
11.6%
149
Agree 35.4%
211
32.3%
144
32.2%
77
33.7%
432
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
129
19.7%
88
23.0%
55
21.2%
272
Disagree 18.1%
108
26.7%
119
17.2%
41
20.9%
268
Strongly disagree 5.0%
30
6.3%
28
3.3%
8
5.2%
66
Don't know 3.5%
21
3.4%
15
7.1%
17
4.1%
53
No answer 3.5%
21
2.9%
13
2.9%
7
3.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share