General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIGINF

Agree or disagree: The U.S. would be a better country if religion had less influence
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 51 4% 4% -1.79
Agree 131 10.2% 14.2% -1.18
Neither agree nor disagree 321 25% 39.2% -.56
Disagree 479 37.3% 76.5% .05
Strongly disagree 209 16.3% 92.8% .67
Don't know 49 3.8% 96.6% 2.51
No answer 44 3.4% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
27
3.4%
24
4.0%
51
Agree 10.2%
59
10.2%
72
10.2%
131
Neither agree nor disagree 26.9%
155
23.5%
166
25.0%
321
Disagree 36.6%
211
37.9%
268
37.3%
479
Strongly disagree 14.6%
84
17.7%
125
16.3%
209
Don't know 3.5%
20
4.1%
29
3.8%
49
No answer 3.6%
21
3.3%
23
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
44
1.9%
3
4.3%
4
4.0%
51
Agree 9.6%
99
8.0%
13
20.4%
19
10.2%
131
Neither agree nor disagree 25.2%
259
20.4%
33
31.2%
29
25.0%
321
Disagree 38.2%
393
35.8%
58
30.1%
28
37.3%
479
Strongly disagree 15.8%
163
24.1%
39
7.5%
7
16.3%
209
Don't know 3.7%
38
4.9%
8
3.2%
3
3.8%
49
No answer 3.2%
33
4.9%
8
3.2%
3
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
16
2.5%
8
9.5%
2
13.1%
23
3.2%
2
4.0%
51
Agree 6.1%
43
9.9%
32
28.6%
6
24.4%
43
11.1%
7
10.2%
131
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
143
28.0%
90
19.0%
4
40.9%
72
19.0%
12
25.0%
321
Disagree 41.5%
291
44.4%
143
19.0%
4
10.2%
18
36.5%
23
37.3%
479
Strongly disagree 22.1%
155
11.2%
36
9.5%
2
2.3%
4
19.0%
12
16.3%
209
Don't know 4.1%
29
1.9%
6
9.5%
2
5.1%
9
4.8%
3
3.8%
49
No answer 3.6%
25
2.2%
7
4.8%
1
4.0%
7
6.3%
4
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
16
3.3%
20
4.2%
15
4.0%
51
Agree 12.9%
41
8.7%
53
10.4%
37
10.2%
131
Neither agree nor disagree 34.4%
109
20.2%
123
24.9%
89
25.0%
321
Disagree 29.7%
94
40.7%
248
38.4%
137
37.3%
479
Strongly disagree 12.0%
38
19.7%
120
14.3%
51
16.3%
209
Don't know 3.5%
11
3.4%
21
4.8%
17
3.8%
49
No answer 2.5%
8
4.1%
25
3.1%
11
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
14
4.5%
14
3.1%
8
2.1%
5
4.7%
10
4.0%
51
Agree 13.4%
35
7.4%
23
11.1%
29
9.6%
23
9.9%
21
10.2%
131
Neither agree nor disagree 30.5%
80
25.2%
78
21.8%
57
25.1%
60
21.6%
46
25.0%
321
Disagree 30.5%
80
39.8%
123
40.6%
106
41.8%
100
32.9%
70
37.3%
479
Strongly disagree 11.8%
31
17.8%
55
17.2%
45
15.9%
38
18.8%
40
16.3%
209
Don't know 5.0%
13
2.3%
7
2.7%
7
4.2%
10
5.6%
12
3.8%
49
No answer 3.4%
9
2.9%
9
3.4%
9
1.3%
3
6.6%
14
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
1
3.8%
20
4.0%
21
6.2%
9
4.0%
51
Agree 9.6%
7
10.6%
56
10.4%
55
8.3%
12
10.2%
130
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
16
27.2%
144
24.5%
130
21.4%
31
25.1%
321
Disagree 35.6%
26
34.3%
182
38.9%
206
42.8%
62
37.2%
476
Strongly disagree 11.0%
8
17.2%
91
15.7%
83
18.6%
27
16.4%
209
Don't know 12.3%
9
3.6%
19
3.2%
17
1.4%
2
3.7%
47
No answer 8.2%
6
3.4%
18
3.4%
18
1.4%
2
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
6
2.8%
8
4.9%
35
1.5%
2
4.0%
51
Agree 18.1%
27
10.2%
29
8.2%
59
11.9%
16
10.2%
131
Neither agree nor disagree 22.8%
34
27.9%
79
24.4%
175
24.6%
33
25.0%
321
Disagree 27.5%
41
35.0%
99
41.8%
300
29.1%
39
37.3%
479
Strongly disagree 19.5%
29
15.5%
44
15.7%
113
17.2%
23
16.3%
209
Don't know 4.7%
7
3.9%
11
2.2%
16
11.2%
15
3.8%
49
No answer 3.4%
5
4.6%
13
2.8%
20
4.5%
6
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
2
2.6%
8
3.8%
17
3.1%
7
7.1%
17
4.0%
51
Agree 13.3%
8
9.1%
28
8.5%
38
9.2%
21
14.9%
36
10.2%
131
Neither agree nor disagree 31.7%
19
25.6%
79
23.3%
104
21.5%
49
29.0%
70
25.0%
321
Disagree 28.3%
17
40.9%
126
38.0%
170
39.5%
90
31.5%
76
37.3%
479
Strongly disagree 11.7%
7
14.6%
45
18.6%
83
18.9%
43
12.9%
31
16.3%
209
Don't know 6.7%
4
3.2%
10
4.7%
21
4.4%
10
1.7%
4
3.8%
49
No answer 5.0%
3
3.9%
12
3.1%
14
3.5%
8
2.9%
7
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
26
2.7%
12
5.4%
13
4.0%
51
Agree 11.7%
70
7.4%
33
11.7%
28
10.2%
131
Neither agree nor disagree 27.9%
166
17.7%
79
31.8%
76
25.1%
321
Disagree 36.4%
217
44.2%
197
26.8%
64
37.3%
478
Strongly disagree 13.1%
78
21.7%
97
14.2%
34
16.3%
209
Don't know 2.7%
16
3.4%
15
7.1%
17
3.7%
48
No answer 3.9%
23
2.9%
13
2.9%
7
3.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share