General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLWKPOL

Have you done any voluntary activity in the past 12 months in any of the following areas? Voluntary activity is unpaid work, not just belonging to an organization or group. It should be of service or benefit to other people or the community and not only to one's family or personal friends. During the last 12 months did you do volunteer work in any of the following areas: Political activities (helping political parties, political movements, election campaigns, etc.)
  1) No
  2) Yes, once or twice
  3) Yes, 3-5 times
  4) Yes, 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1102 85.8% 85.8% -.3
Yes, once or twice 81 6.3% 92.1% .28
Yes, 3-5 times 22 1.7% 93.8% .87
Yes, 6 or more times 20 1.6% 95.4% 1.45
No answer 59 4.6% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.0%
479
88.1%
623
85.8%
1102
Yes, once or twice 8.8%
51
4.2%
30
6.3%
81
Yes, 3-5 times 1.9%
11
1.6%
11
1.7%
22
Yes, 6 or more times 1.4%
8
1.7%
12
1.6%
20
No answer 4.9%
28
4.4%
31
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 86.2%
887
85.2%
138
82.8%
77
85.8%
1102
Yes, once or twice 7.0%
72
3.7%
6
3.2%
3
6.3%
81
Yes, 3-5 times 1.5%
15
1.9%
3
4.3%
4
1.7%
22
Yes, 6 or more times 1.4%
14
1.9%
3
3.2%
3
1.6%
20
No answer 4.0%
41
7.4%
12
6.5%
6
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 85.2%
598
87.6%
282
76.2%
16
86.9%
153
84.1%
53
85.8%
1102
Yes, once or twice 6.7%
47
6.2%
20
14.3%
3
5.1%
9
3.2%
2
6.3%
81
Yes, 3-5 times 1.7%
12
1.2%
4
4.8%
1
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
22
Yes, 6 or more times 1.7%
12
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.6%
20
No answer 4.7%
33
3.1%
10
4.8%
1
4.5%
8
11.1%
7
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
No 85.2%
270
86.1%
525
86.0%
307
85.8%
1102
Yes, once or twice 6.0%
19
6.7%
41
5.9%
21
6.3%
81
Yes, 3-5 times 3.5%
11
0.8%
5
1.7%
6
1.7%
22
Yes, 6 or more times 1.6%
5
1.3%
8
2.0%
7
1.6%
20
No answer 3.8%
12
5.1%
31
4.5%
16
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
No 87.0%
228
86.4%
267
84.7%
221
88.3%
211
82.2%
175
85.8%
1102
Yes, once or twice 6.5%
17
6.5%
20
6.9%
18
6.3%
15
5.2%
11
6.3%
81
Yes, 3-5 times 1.9%
5
1.3%
4
2.3%
6
1.3%
3
1.9%
4
1.7%
22
Yes, 6 or more times 1.1%
3
1.0%
3
1.5%
4
1.7%
4
2.8%
6
1.6%
20
No answer 3.4%
9
4.9%
15
4.6%
12
2.5%
6
8.0%
17
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
No 82.2%
60
89.1%
472
83.0%
440
85.5%
124
85.8%
1096
Yes, once or twice 5.5%
4
4.2%
22
8.7%
46
6.2%
9
6.3%
81
Yes, 3-5 times 2.7%
2
1.3%
7
2.1%
11
1.4%
2
1.7%
22
Yes, 6 or more times 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
1.5%
8
3.4%
5
1.6%
20
No answer 9.6%
7
4.2%
22
4.7%
25
3.4%
5
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
No 84.6%
126
84.5%
239
86.6%
622
85.8%
115
85.8%
1102
Yes, once or twice 6.7%
10
4.2%
12
7.2%
52
5.2%
7
6.3%
81
Yes, 3-5 times 2.0%
3
2.5%
7
1.4%
10
1.5%
2
1.7%
22
Yes, 6 or more times 2.7%
4
2.5%
7
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
20
No answer 4.0%
6
6.4%
18
3.5%
25
7.5%
10
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
No 81.7%
49
86.4%
266
87.0%
389
82.9%
189
86.7%
209
85.8%
1102
Yes, once or twice 6.7%
4
6.8%
21
4.9%
22
7.9%
18
6.6%
16
6.3%
81
Yes, 3-5 times 1.7%
1
1.0%
3
1.8%
8
3.1%
7
1.2%
3
1.7%
22
Yes, 6 or more times 1.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.8%
8
0.9%
2
2.9%
7
1.6%
20
No answer 8.3%
5
5.2%
16
4.5%
20
5.3%
12
2.5%
6
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
No 86.7%
517
84.5%
377
86.2%
206
85.9%
1100
Yes, once or twice 5.4%
32
7.8%
35
5.9%
14
6.3%
81
Yes, 3-5 times 2.0%
12
1.6%
7
1.3%
3
1.7%
22
Yes, 6 or more times 1.3%
8
1.8%
8
1.7%
4
1.6%
20
No answer 4.5%
27
4.3%
19
5.0%
12
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share