General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLWKCHR

Has respondent volunteered in the last 12 months: Charitable activities (helping the sick, elderly, poor, etc.)
  1) No
  2) Yes, once or twice
  3) Yes, 3-5 times
  4) Yes, 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 752 58.6% 58.6% -.55
Yes, once or twice 251 19.5% 78.1% .01
Yes, 3-5 times 119 9.3% 87.4% .57
Yes, 6 or more times 105 8.2% 95.6% 1.13
No answer 57 4.4% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 57.7%
333
59.3%
419
58.6%
752
Yes, once or twice 21.1%
122
18.2%
129
19.5%
251
Yes, 3-5 times 9.2%
53
9.3%
66
9.3%
119
Yes, 6 or more times 7.3%
42
8.9%
63
8.2%
105
No answer 4.7%
27
4.2%
30
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 59.7%
614
48.8%
79
63.4%
59
58.6%
752
Yes, once or twice 20.0%
206
18.5%
30
16.1%
15
19.5%
251
Yes, 3-5 times 8.8%
91
12.3%
20
8.6%
8
9.3%
119
Yes, 6 or more times 7.5%
77
13.6%
22
6.5%
6
8.2%
105
No answer 4.0%
41
6.8%
11
5.4%
5
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 54.3%
381
64.6%
208
52.4%
11
67.0%
118
54.0%
34
58.6%
752
Yes, once or twice 19.4%
136
19.3%
62
19.0%
4
19.9%
35
22.2%
14
19.5%
251
Yes, 3-5 times 12.0%
84
5.0%
16
19.0%
4
6.8%
12
4.8%
3
9.3%
119
Yes, 6 or more times 9.5%
67
8.4%
27
4.8%
1
2.8%
5
7.9%
5
8.2%
105
No answer 4.8%
34
2.8%
9
4.8%
1
3.4%
6
11.1%
7
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
No 62.8%
199
56.9%
347
57.7%
206
58.6%
752
Yes, once or twice 21.1%
67
19.3%
118
18.5%
66
19.5%
251
Yes, 3-5 times 7.6%
24
8.9%
54
11.5%
41
9.3%
119
Yes, 6 or more times 5.4%
17
9.5%
58
8.4%
30
8.2%
105
No answer 3.2%
10
5.4%
33
3.9%
14
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
No 63.7%
167
62.5%
193
49.4%
129
60.3%
144
55.9%
119
58.6%
752
Yes, once or twice 22.5%
59
18.4%
57
23.8%
62
18.4%
44
13.6%
29
19.5%
251
Yes, 3-5 times 5.7%
15
10.4%
32
10.7%
28
10.5%
25
8.9%
19
9.3%
119
Yes, 6 or more times 4.6%
12
4.5%
14
11.5%
30
7.9%
19
14.1%
30
8.2%
105
No answer 3.4%
9
4.2%
13
4.6%
12
2.9%
7
7.5%
16
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
No 68.5%
50
64.0%
339
54.3%
288
49.7%
72
58.6%
749
Yes, once or twice 6.8%
5
19.1%
101
21.1%
112
22.1%
32
19.6%
250
Yes, 3-5 times 6.8%
5
6.6%
35
11.7%
62
11.0%
16
9.2%
118
Yes, 6 or more times 8.2%
6
6.2%
33
8.3%
44
14.5%
21
8.1%
104
No answer 9.6%
7
4.2%
22
4.5%
24
2.8%
4
4.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
No 51.7%
77
61.5%
174
57.5%
413
65.7%
88
58.6%
752
Yes, once or twice 18.1%
27
20.1%
57
20.9%
150
12.7%
17
19.5%
251
Yes, 3-5 times 13.4%
20
7.8%
22
9.3%
67
7.5%
10
9.3%
119
Yes, 6 or more times 13.4%
20
4.2%
12
8.8%
63
7.5%
10
8.2%
105
No answer 3.4%
5
6.4%
18
3.5%
25
6.7%
9
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
No 65.0%
39
57.8%
178
58.6%
262
55.3%
126
61.0%
147
58.6%
752
Yes, once or twice 11.7%
7
23.1%
71
17.0%
76
20.2%
46
21.2%
51
19.5%
251
Yes, 3-5 times 5.0%
3
7.5%
23
11.4%
51
13.2%
30
5.0%
12
9.3%
119
Yes, 6 or more times 10.0%
6
6.8%
21
8.1%
36
7.5%
17
10.4%
25
8.2%
105
No answer 8.3%
5
4.9%
15
4.9%
22
3.9%
9
2.5%
6
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
No 60.4%
360
56.5%
252
57.7%
138
58.5%
750
Yes, once or twice 18.5%
110
22.0%
98
18.0%
43
19.6%
251
Yes, 3-5 times 7.4%
44
9.9%
44
13.0%
31
9.3%
119
Yes, 6 or more times 9.4%
56
7.0%
31
7.5%
18
8.2%
105
No answer 4.4%
26
4.7%
21
3.8%
9
4.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share