General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLWKREL

Has respondent volunteered in the last 12 months: Religious and church related activities (helping churches and religious groups)
  1) No
  2) Yes, once or twice
  3) Yes, 3-5 times
  4) Yes, 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 787 61.3% 61.3% -.55
Yes, once or twice 191 14.9% 76.2% -.01
Yes, 3-5 times 85 6.6% 82.8% .53
Yes, 6 or more times 163 12.7% 95.5% 1.07
No answer 58 4.5% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 60.5%
349
62.0%
438
61.3%
787
Yes, once or twice 16.1%
93
13.9%
98
14.9%
191
Yes, 3-5 times 7.5%
43
5.9%
42
6.6%
85
Yes, 6 or more times 10.7%
62
14.3%
101
12.7%
163
No answer 5.2%
30
4.0%
28
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 63.7%
655
43.8%
71
65.6%
61
61.3%
787
Yes, once or twice 14.6%
150
16.7%
27
15.1%
14
14.9%
191
Yes, 3-5 times 5.8%
60
12.3%
20
5.4%
5
6.6%
85
Yes, 6 or more times 11.9%
122
21.0%
34
7.5%
7
12.7%
163
No answer 4.1%
42
6.2%
10
6.5%
6
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 52.1%
366
69.6%
224
52.4%
11
88.6%
156
47.6%
30
61.3%
787
Yes, once or twice 16.8%
118
15.5%
50
23.8%
5
5.1%
9
14.3%
9
14.9%
191
Yes, 3-5 times 8.1%
57
4.7%
15
9.5%
2
1.7%
3
12.7%
8
6.6%
85
Yes, 6 or more times 18.2%
128
6.8%
22
9.5%
2
1.1%
2
14.3%
9
12.7%
163
No answer 4.7%
33
3.4%
11
4.8%
1
3.4%
6
11.1%
7
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
No 72.6%
230
54.9%
335
62.2%
222
61.3%
787
Yes, once or twice 12.6%
40
15.7%
96
15.4%
55
14.9%
191
Yes, 3-5 times 4.4%
14
8.2%
50
5.9%
21
6.6%
85
Yes, 6 or more times 6.6%
21
16.4%
100
11.8%
42
12.7%
163
No answer 3.8%
12
4.8%
29
4.8%
17
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
No 71.0%
186
60.8%
188
51.7%
135
66.1%
158
56.3%
120
61.3%
787
Yes, once or twice 14.1%
37
17.2%
53
16.1%
42
14.2%
34
11.7%
25
14.9%
191
Yes, 3-5 times 4.2%
11
5.8%
18
9.2%
24
5.9%
14
8.5%
18
6.6%
85
Yes, 6 or more times 7.3%
19
12.3%
38
18.4%
48
10.9%
26
15.0%
32
12.7%
163
No answer 3.4%
9
3.9%
12
4.6%
12
2.9%
7
8.5%
18
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
No 69.9%
51
66.4%
352
59.4%
315
46.2%
67
61.4%
785
Yes, once or twice 2.7%
2
13.6%
72
16.0%
85
20.0%
29
14.7%
188
Yes, 3-5 times 5.5%
4
5.8%
31
7.2%
38
8.3%
12
6.7%
85
Yes, 6 or more times 11.0%
8
10.2%
54
12.6%
67
22.8%
33
12.7%
162
No answer 11.0%
8
4.0%
21
4.7%
25
2.8%
4
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
No 63.8%
95
61.8%
175
59.9%
430
64.9%
87
61.3%
787
Yes, once or twice 15.4%
23
13.8%
39
16.0%
115
10.4%
14
14.9%
191
Yes, 3-5 times 4.0%
6
8.8%
25
6.7%
48
4.5%
6
6.6%
85
Yes, 6 or more times 13.4%
20
9.2%
26
13.9%
100
12.7%
17
12.7%
163
No answer 3.4%
5
6.4%
18
3.5%
25
7.5%
10
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
No 66.7%
40
64.6%
199
60.4%
270
53.5%
122
64.7%
156
61.3%
787
Yes, once or twice 10.0%
6
13.6%
42
15.0%
67
19.3%
44
13.3%
32
14.9%
191
Yes, 3-5 times 5.0%
3
6.2%
19
6.9%
31
9.2%
21
4.6%
11
6.6%
85
Yes, 6 or more times 10.0%
6
10.4%
32
13.2%
59
13.6%
31
14.5%
35
12.7%
163
No answer 8.3%
5
5.2%
16
4.5%
20
4.4%
10
2.9%
7
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
No 66.6%
397
51.8%
231
65.7%
157
61.3%
785
Yes, once or twice 12.1%
72
18.4%
82
15.5%
37
14.9%
191
Yes, 3-5 times 6.2%
37
7.6%
34
5.9%
14
6.6%
85
Yes, 6 or more times 10.7%
64
17.5%
78
8.8%
21
12.7%
163
No answer 4.4%
26
4.7%
21
4.2%
10
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share