General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTFULL

When you worked in [1993/94], was it usually full or part time?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 1638 78.7% 78.7% -.31
Part-time 369 17.7% 96.4% .36
Don't know 5 .2% 96.6% 4.38
No answer 70 3.4% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 86.0%
856
71.9%
782
78.7%
1638
Part-time 11.0%
109
23.9%
260
17.7%
369
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
5
No answer 2.8%
28
3.9%
42
3.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
1087

2082


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Full-time 79.4%
1308
77.1%
219
73.5%
111
78.7%
1638
Part-time 17.2%
284
17.3%
49
23.8%
36
17.7%
369
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 3.3%
54
4.6%
13
2.0%
3
3.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1647
100.0%
284
100.0%
151

2082


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Full-time 78.1%
846
80.1%
407
73.0%
27
81.1%
258
73.5%
100
78.7%
1638
Part-time 17.9%
194
17.7%
90
21.6%
8
15.4%
49
20.6%
28
17.7%
369
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.2%
5
No answer 3.7%
40
2.2%
11
5.4%
2
3.5%
11
4.4%
6
3.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
508
100.0%
37
100.0%
318
100.0%
136

2082


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Full-time 75.0%
419
80.8%
809
78.5%
409
78.7%
1637
Part-time 22.2%
124
15.5%
155
17.3%
90
17.7%
369
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 2.3%
13
3.6%
36
4.0%
21
3.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
1001
100.0%
521

2081


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Full-time 69.4%
315
83.7%
502
86.4%
451
82.9%
334
34.7%
35
78.7%
1637
Part-time 27.3%
124
13.8%
83
10.9%
57
13.2%
53
51.5%
52
17.7%
369
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 2.9%
13
2.5%
15
2.5%
13
3.7%
15
12.9%
13
3.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
600
100.0%
522
100.0%
403
100.0%
101

2080


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Full-time 63.2%
36
79.4%
628
78.8%
761
79.5%
209
78.7%
1634
Part-time 28.1%
16
17.4%
138
17.4%
168
17.5%
46
17.7%
368
Don't know 1.8%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 7.0%
4
3.0%
24
3.6%
35
2.7%
7
3.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
791
100.0%
966
100.0%
263

2077


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Full-time 41.1%
53
77.6%
323
83.1%
1123
75.1%
139
78.7%
1638
Part-time 52.7%
68
19.5%
81
14.1%
190
16.2%
30
17.7%
369
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 5.4%
7
2.9%
12
2.7%
36
8.1%
15
3.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
416
100.0%
1352
100.0%
185

2082


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Full-time 72.9%
70
78.1%
397
79.9%
543
79.4%
297
78.1%
331
78.7%
1638
Part-time 21.9%
21
18.3%
93
15.7%
107
17.4%
65
19.6%
83
17.7%
369
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 5.2%
5
3.1%
16
4.3%
29
2.9%
11
2.1%
9
3.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
508
100.0%
680
100.0%
374
100.0%
424

2082


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 80.0%
742
78.2%
577
76.3%
313
78.7%
1632
Part-time 16.8%
156
17.8%
131
20.0%
82
17.8%
369
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 3.0%
28
3.7%
27
3.4%
14
3.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
738
100.0%
410

2075

Bookmark and Share