General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLWKOTH

Has respondent volunteered in the last 12 months: Any other kind of voluntary activities
  1) No
  2) Yes, once or twice
  3) Yes, 3-5 times
  4) Yes, 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 755 58.8% 58.8% -.56
Yes, once or twice 222 17.3% 76.1% -.02
Yes, 3-5 times 109 8.5% 84.6% .52
Yes, 6 or more times 138 10.7% 95.3% 1.06
No answer 60 4.7% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 57.7%
333
59.7%
422
58.8%
755
Yes, once or twice 19.4%
112
15.6%
110
17.3%
222
Yes, 3-5 times 7.8%
45
9.1%
64
8.5%
109
Yes, 6 or more times 9.9%
57
11.5%
81
10.7%
138
No answer 5.2%
30
4.2%
30
4.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 59.3%
610
56.2%
91
58.1%
54
58.8%
755
Yes, once or twice 16.9%
174
19.8%
32
17.2%
16
17.3%
222
Yes, 3-5 times 8.1%
83
9.3%
15
11.8%
11
8.5%
109
Yes, 6 or more times 11.4%
117
9.3%
15
6.5%
6
10.7%
138
No answer 4.4%
45
5.6%
9
6.5%
6
4.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 55.8%
392
63.7%
205
71.4%
15
64.2%
113
47.6%
30
58.8%
755
Yes, once or twice 18.5%
130
13.7%
44
14.3%
3
18.2%
32
20.6%
13
17.3%
222
Yes, 3-5 times 9.1%
64
8.7%
28
4.8%
1
6.8%
12
6.3%
4
8.5%
109
Yes, 6 or more times 11.5%
81
10.9%
35
4.8%
1
6.8%
12
14.3%
9
10.7%
138
No answer 5.0%
35
3.1%
10
4.8%
1
4.0%
7
11.1%
7
4.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
No 59.0%
187
56.7%
346
62.2%
222
58.8%
755
Yes, once or twice 19.9%
63
17.2%
105
15.1%
54
17.3%
222
Yes, 3-5 times 8.2%
26
8.9%
54
8.1%
29
8.5%
109
Yes, 6 or more times 9.5%
30
12.1%
74
9.5%
34
10.7%
138
No answer 3.5%
11
5.1%
31
5.0%
18
4.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
No 59.2%
155
58.9%
182
50.6%
132
63.6%
152
62.9%
134
58.8%
755
Yes, once or twice 23.3%
61
15.9%
49
19.2%
50
16.3%
39
10.8%
23
17.3%
222
Yes, 3-5 times 6.9%
18
10.0%
31
11.1%
29
6.7%
16
7.0%
15
8.5%
109
Yes, 6 or more times 7.3%
19
10.7%
33
14.6%
38
10.9%
26
10.3%
22
10.7%
138
No answer 3.4%
9
4.5%
14
4.6%
12
2.5%
6
8.9%
19
4.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
No 79.5%
58
68.9%
365
50.0%
265
42.8%
62
58.7%
750
Yes, once or twice 2.7%
2
14.9%
79
21.5%
114
18.6%
27
17.4%
222
Yes, 3-5 times 1.4%
1
5.5%
29
11.1%
59
13.8%
20
8.5%
109
Yes, 6 or more times 5.5%
4
6.6%
35
12.8%
68
20.7%
30
10.7%
137
No answer 11.0%
8
4.2%
22
4.5%
24
4.1%
6
4.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
No 67.1%
100
62.5%
177
53.5%
384
70.1%
94
58.8%
755
Yes, once or twice 10.7%
16
17.7%
50
19.9%
143
9.7%
13
17.3%
222
Yes, 3-5 times 6.0%
9
7.4%
21
9.7%
70
6.7%
9
8.5%
109
Yes, 6 or more times 12.1%
18
6.4%
18
13.0%
93
6.7%
9
10.7%
138
No answer 4.0%
6
6.0%
17
3.9%
28
6.7%
9
4.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
No 60.0%
36
60.4%
186
62.4%
279
58.8%
134
49.8%
120
58.8%
755
Yes, once or twice 13.3%
8
18.2%
56
17.0%
76
12.7%
29
22.0%
53
17.3%
222
Yes, 3-5 times 8.3%
5
9.1%
28
7.2%
32
11.0%
25
7.9%
19
8.5%
109
Yes, 6 or more times 8.3%
5
6.5%
20
9.2%
41
12.7%
29
17.8%
43
10.7%
138
No answer 10.0%
6
5.8%
18
4.3%
19
4.8%
11
2.5%
6
4.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.2%
353
56.3%
251
62.3%
149
58.8%
753
Yes, once or twice 16.8%
100
18.2%
81
17.2%
41
17.3%
222
Yes, 3-5 times 8.4%
50
8.7%
39
8.4%
20
8.5%
109
Yes, 6 or more times 10.9%
65
12.1%
54
7.9%
19
10.8%
138
No answer 4.7%
28
4.7%
21
4.2%
10
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share