General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELTRUTH

Which of the following statements comes closest to your own views: 1. There is very little truth in any religion, 2. There are basic truths in many religions, 3. There is truth in one religion
  1) There is very little truth in any religion
  2) There are basic truths in many religions
  3) There is a truth in one religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
There is very little truth in any religion 42 3.3% 3.3% -.91
There are basic truths in many religions 894 69.6% 72.9% -.48
There is a truth in one religion 126 9.8% 82.7% -.06
Don't know 178 13.9% 96.6% 2.07
No answer 44 3.4% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion 3.5%
20
3.1%
22
3.3%
42
There are basic truths in many religions 67.9%
392
71.0%
502
69.6%
894
There is a truth in one religion 8.5%
49
10.9%
77
9.8%
126
Don't know 15.8%
91
12.3%
87
13.9%
178
No answer 4.3%
25
2.7%
19
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion 3.0%
31
2.5%
4
7.5%
7
3.3%
42
There are basic truths in many religions 73.3%
754
54.9%
89
54.8%
51
69.6%
894
There is a truth in one religion 9.0%
93
14.2%
23
10.8%
10
9.8%
126
Don't know 11.3%
116
23.5%
38
25.8%
24
13.9%
178
No answer 3.4%
35
4.9%
8
1.1%
1
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion 0.7%
5
2.5%
8
4.8%
1
14.8%
26
3.2%
2
3.3%
42
There are basic truths in many religions 69.9%
491
78.6%
253
71.4%
15
57.4%
101
54.0%
34
69.6%
894
There is a truth in one religion 13.4%
94
5.6%
18
4.8%
1
2.8%
5
12.7%
8
9.8%
126
Don't know 12.7%
89
10.9%
35
14.3%
3
20.5%
36
23.8%
15
13.9%
178
No answer 3.3%
23
2.5%
8
4.8%
1
4.5%
8
6.3%
4
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion 4.1%
13
2.6%
16
3.6%
13
3.3%
42
There are basic truths in many religions 65.9%
209
72.0%
439
68.9%
246
69.6%
894
There is a truth in one religion 9.8%
31
10.3%
63
9.0%
32
9.8%
126
Don't know 18.0%
57
11.5%
70
14.3%
51
13.9%
178
No answer 2.2%
7
3.6%
22
4.2%
15
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion 4.2%
11
4.2%
13
2.7%
7
2.9%
7
1.9%
4
3.3%
42
There are basic truths in many religions 62.2%
163
68.0%
210
73.9%
193
74.5%
178
70.4%
150
69.6%
894
There is a truth in one religion 10.3%
27
11.0%
34
8.8%
23
10.0%
24
8.5%
18
9.8%
126
Don't know 20.6%
54
12.3%
38
12.6%
33
10.9%
26
12.7%
27
13.9%
178
No answer 2.7%
7
4.5%
14
1.9%
5
1.7%
4
6.6%
14
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion 2.7%
2
3.4%
18
3.0%
16
4.1%
6
3.3%
42
There are basic truths in many religions 46.6%
34
65.1%
345
74.0%
392
82.1%
119
69.6%
890
There is a truth in one religion 20.5%
15
11.5%
61
7.7%
41
6.2%
9
9.9%
126
Don't know 21.9%
16
16.8%
89
12.1%
64
5.5%
8
13.8%
177
No answer 8.2%
6
3.2%
17
3.2%
17
2.1%
3
3.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion 4.0%
6
3.2%
9
3.3%
24
2.2%
3
3.3%
42
There are basic truths in many religions 65.1%
97
64.3%
182
74.7%
536
59.0%
79
69.6%
894
There is a truth in one religion 11.4%
17
11.7%
33
8.4%
60
11.9%
16
9.8%
126
Don't know 16.8%
25
18.4%
52
10.4%
75
19.4%
26
13.9%
178
No answer 2.7%
4
2.5%
7
3.2%
23
7.5%
10
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion 1.7%
1
2.9%
9
3.8%
17
1.8%
4
4.6%
11
3.3%
42
There are basic truths in many religions 73.3%
44
72.4%
223
67.8%
303
66.7%
152
71.4%
172
69.6%
894
There is a truth in one religion 1.7%
1
5.8%
18
11.9%
53
15.8%
36
7.5%
18
9.8%
126
Don't know 18.3%
11
14.9%
46
13.4%
60
12.3%
28
13.7%
33
13.9%
178
No answer 5.0%
3
3.9%
12
3.1%
14
3.5%
8
2.9%
7
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion 4.0%
24
2.5%
11
2.5%
6
3.2%
41
There are basic truths in many religions 70.8%
422
72.9%
325
61.5%
147
69.8%
894
There is a truth in one religion 7.9%
47
11.9%
53
10.5%
25
9.8%
125
Don't know 14.6%
87
8.3%
37
22.6%
54
13.9%
178
No answer 2.7%
16
4.5%
20
2.9%
7
3.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share