General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HARMGOOD

Overall, modern science does more harm than good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 49 3.8% 3.8% -1.84
Agree 127 9.9% 13.7% -1.21
Neither agree nor disagree 314 24.5% 38.2% -.58
Disagree 487 37.9% 76.1% .05
Strongly disagree 215 16.7% 92.8% .68
Can't choose 58 4.5% 97.4% 2.56
No answer 34 2.6% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
23
3.7%
26
3.8%
49
Agree 11.1%
64
8.9%
63
9.9%
127
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
110
28.9%
204
24.5%
314
Disagree 36.9%
213
38.8%
274
37.9%
487
Strongly disagree 21.8%
126
12.6%
89
16.7%
215
Can't choose 3.8%
22
5.1%
36
4.5%
58
No answer 3.3%
19
2.1%
15
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
34
3.1%
5
10.8%
10
3.8%
49
Agree 8.6%
89
15.4%
25
14.0%
13
9.9%
127
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
239
32.1%
52
24.7%
23
24.5%
314
Disagree 39.6%
407
30.9%
50
32.3%
30
37.9%
487
Strongly disagree 18.6%
191
7.4%
12
12.9%
12
16.7%
215
Can't choose 4.0%
41
8.6%
14
3.2%
3
4.5%
58
No answer 2.7%
28
2.5%
4
2.2%
2
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
24
3.7%
12
9.5%
2
4.5%
8
4.8%
3
3.8%
49
Agree 10.8%
76
8.4%
27
0.0%
0
10.2%
18
9.5%
6
9.9%
127
Neither agree nor disagree 25.6%
180
25.5%
82
9.5%
2
20.5%
36
22.2%
14
24.5%
314
Disagree 39.5%
277
37.6%
121
52.4%
11
32.4%
57
33.3%
21
37.9%
487
Strongly disagree 12.7%
89
17.7%
57
28.6%
6
28.4%
50
20.6%
13
16.7%
215
Can't choose 5.0%
35
4.7%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.2%
2
4.5%
58
No answer 3.0%
21
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6.3%
4
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
13
3.4%
21
4.2%
15
3.8%
49
Agree 9.8%
31
8.0%
49
13.2%
47
9.9%
127
Neither agree nor disagree 22.7%
72
24.8%
151
25.5%
91
24.5%
314
Disagree 36.0%
114
39.8%
243
36.4%
130
37.9%
487
Strongly disagree 21.1%
67
17.0%
104
12.3%
44
16.7%
215
Can't choose 4.4%
14
3.4%
21
6.4%
23
4.5%
58
No answer 1.9%
6
3.4%
21
2.0%
7
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
12
3.6%
11
1.9%
5
3.8%
9
5.6%
12
3.8%
49
Agree 11.8%
31
7.1%
22
10.3%
27
10.9%
26
9.9%
21
9.9%
127
Neither agree nor disagree 29.8%
78
25.6%
79
20.3%
53
23.8%
57
22.1%
47
24.5%
314
Disagree 31.7%
83
40.1%
124
45.6%
119
37.2%
89
33.8%
72
37.9%
487
Strongly disagree 16.8%
44
17.8%
55
16.9%
44
17.2%
41
14.6%
31
16.7%
215
Can't choose 3.1%
8
3.6%
11
2.7%
7
5.0%
12
9.4%
20
4.5%
58
No answer 2.3%
6
2.3%
7
2.3%
6
2.1%
5
4.7%
10
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
3
3.8%
20
4.2%
22
2.8%
4
3.8%
49
Agree 12.3%
9
13.2%
70
7.5%
40
4.8%
7
9.9%
126
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
16
30.4%
161
20.9%
111
15.9%
23
24.3%
311
Disagree 32.9%
24
35.1%
186
42.8%
227
34.5%
50
38.1%
487
Strongly disagree 8.2%
6
9.1%
48
19.1%
101
40.7%
59
16.7%
214
Can't choose 16.4%
12
5.8%
31
2.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.5%
58
No answer 4.1%
3
2.6%
14
2.6%
14
1.4%
2
2.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
14
2.5%
7
2.8%
20
6.0%
8
3.8%
49
Agree 16.8%
25
9.9%
28
8.2%
59
11.2%
15
9.9%
127
Neither agree nor disagree 28.2%
42
28.3%
80
22.3%
160
23.9%
32
24.5%
314
Disagree 28.9%
43
37.8%
107
40.8%
293
32.8%
44
37.9%
487
Strongly disagree 10.1%
15
11.7%
33
21.4%
154
9.7%
13
16.7%
215
Can't choose 6.7%
10
7.8%
22
2.1%
15
8.2%
11
4.5%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
2.4%
17
8.2%
11
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
4
2.6%
8
3.1%
14
5.3%
12
4.6%
11
3.8%
49
Agree 10.0%
6
13.0%
40
7.8%
35
11.4%
26
8.3%
20
9.9%
127
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
9
24.0%
74
25.5%
114
28.1%
64
22.0%
53
24.5%
314
Disagree 41.7%
25
37.0%
114
42.1%
188
33.8%
77
34.4%
83
37.9%
487
Strongly disagree 15.0%
9
17.2%
53
14.1%
63
13.2%
30
24.9%
60
16.7%
215
Can't choose 6.7%
4
4.9%
15
4.3%
19
5.3%
12
3.3%
8
4.5%
58
No answer 5.0%
3
1.3%
4
3.1%
14
3.1%
7
2.5%
6
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
26
2.7%
12
4.6%
11
3.8%
49
Agree 10.2%
61
10.1%
45
8.4%
20
9.8%
126
Neither agree nor disagree 25.3%
151
20.4%
91
30.1%
72
24.5%
314
Disagree 37.1%
221
43.3%
193
30.1%
72
37.9%
486
Strongly disagree 16.6%
99
17.7%
79
15.5%
37
16.8%
215
Can't choose 4.7%
28
2.9%
13
7.1%
17
4.5%
58
No answer 1.7%
10
2.9%
13
4.2%
10
2.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share