General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MATESEX

Was one of the partners your husband or wife or regular sexual partner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1699 87.6% 87.6% -.24
No 186 9.6% 97.2% .51
No answer 54 2.8% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
759
91.0%
940
87.6%
1699
No 13.4%
121
6.3%
65
9.6%
186
No answer 2.9%
26
2.7%
28
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1033

1939


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
1370
84.5%
218
81.6%
111
87.6%
1699
No 8.3%
129
13.6%
35
16.2%
22
9.6%
186
No answer 3.0%
46
1.9%
5
2.2%
3
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1545
100.0%
258
100.0%
136

1939


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
899
88.7%
424
88.6%
31
83.2%
238
89.2%
107
87.6%
1699
No 8.2%
84
8.8%
42
11.4%
4
15.7%
45
9.2%
11
9.6%
186
No answer 3.6%
37
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
478
100.0%
35
100.0%
286
100.0%
120

1939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
329
96.8%
1075
76.2%
295
87.6%
1699
No 23.3%
103
1.2%
13
18.1%
70
9.6%
186
No answer 2.3%
10
2.0%
22
5.7%
22
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1110
100.0%
387

1939


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
346
90.7%
500
89.1%
408
89.3%
300
87.3%
145
87.7%
1699
No 16.6%
71
8.0%
44
8.7%
40
7.1%
24
3.6%
6
9.5%
185
No answer 2.3%
10
1.3%
7
2.2%
10
3.6%
12
9.0%
15
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
551
100.0%
458
100.0%
336
100.0%
166

1938


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
56
85.6%
684
89.9%
748
89.1%
204
87.6%
1692
No 14.1%
10
10.9%
87
8.7%
72
7.4%
17
9.6%
186
No answer 7.0%
5
3.5%
28
1.4%
12
3.5%
8
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
799
100.0%
832
100.0%
229

1931


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
129
82.4%
308
92.0%
1131
80.9%
131
87.6%
1699
No 22.4%
39
13.4%
50
6.2%
76
13.0%
21
9.6%
186
No answer 3.4%
6
4.3%
16
1.8%
22
6.2%
10
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
374
100.0%
1229
100.0%
162

1939


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
76
88.8%
427
87.7%
573
82.7%
268
89.6%
355
87.6%
1699
No 8.2%
7
8.9%
43
8.9%
58
13.6%
44
8.6%
34
9.6%
186
No answer 2.4%
2
2.3%
11
3.4%
22
3.7%
12
1.8%
7
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
481
100.0%
653
100.0%
324
100.0%
396

1939


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
740
90.8%
635
85.5%
318
87.6%
1693
No 11.3%
97
6.7%
47
11.3%
42
9.6%
186
No answer 2.9%
25
2.4%
17
3.2%
12
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
699
100.0%
372

1933

Bookmark and Share