General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Close personal friend
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 156 34.6% 34.6% -.85
No 139 30.8% 65.4% -.58
No answer 156 34.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
89
35.4%
67
34.6%
156
No 35.9%
94
23.8%
45
30.8%
139
No answer 30.2%
79
40.7%
77
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
189

451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
109
37.5%
33
35.9%
14
34.6%
156
No 34.0%
110
25.0%
22
17.9%
7
30.8%
139
No answer 32.4%
105
37.5%
33
46.2%
18
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
88
100.0%
39

451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
86
31.3%
30
42.9%
3
31.2%
29
27.6%
8
34.6%
156
No 25.2%
57
30.2%
29
42.9%
3
43.0%
40
34.5%
10
30.8%
139
No answer 36.7%
83
38.5%
37
14.3%
1
25.8%
24
37.9%
11
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
29

451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
80
21.5%
14
36.9%
62
34.6%
156
No 33.9%
74
24.6%
16
29.2%
49
30.8%
139
No answer 29.4%
64
53.8%
35
33.9%
57
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
65
100.0%
168

451


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
73
33.0%
37
32.7%
32
25.0%
11
13.0%
3
34.7%
156
No 32.4%
56
33.9%
38
28.6%
28
29.5%
13
13.0%
3
30.7%
138
No answer 25.4%
44
33.0%
37
38.8%
38
45.5%
20
73.9%
17
34.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
112
100.0%
98
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

450


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
4
36.3%
74
36.1%
65
30.2%
13
34.7%
156
No 34.8%
8
28.4%
58
32.8%
59
32.6%
14
30.9%
139
No answer 47.8%
11
35.3%
72
31.1%
56
37.2%
16
34.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
204
100.0%
180
100.0%
43

450


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
29
36.4%
48
34.7%
68
24.4%
11
34.6%
156
No 29.5%
23
28.0%
37
34.2%
67
26.7%
12
30.8%
139
No answer 33.3%
26
35.6%
47
31.1%
61
48.9%
22
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
132
100.0%
196
100.0%
45

451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
6
34.3%
37
34.0%
49
37.2%
35
32.6%
29
34.6%
156
No 25.0%
4
25.9%
28
29.2%
42
35.1%
33
36.0%
32
30.8%
139
No answer 37.5%
6
39.8%
43
36.8%
53
27.7%
26
31.5%
28
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
108
100.0%
144
100.0%
94
100.0%
89

451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
81
33.6%
41
32.4%
34
34.6%
156
No 28.1%
63
32.8%
40
34.3%
36
30.8%
139
No answer 35.7%
80
33.6%
41
33.3%
35
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
122
100.0%
105

451

Bookmark and Share