General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNTSEX

Had sex with: Neighbor, Co-Worker, or long-term acquaintance
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 102 22.6% 22.6% -.91
No 193 42.8% 65.4% -.62
No answer 156 34.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
69
17.5%
33
22.6%
102
No 43.5%
114
41.8%
79
42.8%
193
No answer 30.2%
79
40.7%
77
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
189

451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
81
18.2%
16
12.8%
5
22.6%
102
No 42.6%
138
44.3%
39
41.0%
16
42.8%
193
No answer 32.4%
105
37.5%
33
46.2%
18
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
88
100.0%
39

451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
46
20.8%
20
42.9%
3
28.0%
26
24.1%
7
22.6%
102
No 42.9%
97
40.6%
39
42.9%
3
46.2%
43
37.9%
11
42.8%
193
No answer 36.7%
83
38.5%
37
14.3%
1
25.8%
24
37.9%
11
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
29

451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
51
23.1%
15
21.4%
36
22.6%
102
No 47.2%
103
23.1%
15
44.6%
75
42.8%
193
No answer 29.4%
64
53.8%
35
33.9%
57
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
65
100.0%
168

451


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
45
25.9%
29
18.4%
18
13.6%
6
13.0%
3
22.4%
101
No 48.6%
84
41.1%
46
42.9%
42
40.9%
18
13.0%
3
42.9%
193
No answer 25.4%
44
33.0%
37
38.8%
38
45.5%
20
73.9%
17
34.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
112
100.0%
98
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

450


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
3
20.1%
41
25.6%
46
27.9%
12
22.7%
102
No 39.1%
9
44.6%
91
43.3%
78
34.9%
15
42.9%
193
No answer 47.8%
11
35.3%
72
31.1%
56
37.2%
16
34.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
204
100.0%
180
100.0%
43

450


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
14
22.0%
29
27.0%
53
13.3%
6
22.6%
102
No 48.7%
38
42.4%
56
41.8%
82
37.8%
17
42.8%
193
No answer 33.3%
26
35.6%
47
31.1%
61
48.9%
22
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
132
100.0%
196
100.0%
45

451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
2
23.1%
25
19.4%
28
22.3%
21
29.2%
26
22.6%
102
No 50.0%
8
37.0%
40
43.8%
63
50.0%
47
39.3%
35
42.8%
193
No answer 37.5%
6
39.8%
43
36.8%
53
27.7%
26
31.5%
28
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
108
100.0%
144
100.0%
94
100.0%
89

451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
50
26.2%
32
19.0%
20
22.6%
102
No 42.0%
94
40.2%
49
47.6%
50
42.8%
193
No answer 35.7%
80
33.6%
41
33.3%
35
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
122
100.0%
105

451

Bookmark and Share