General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PIKUPSEX

Had sex with: Casual date or pick-up
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 91 20.2% 20.2% -.92
No 204 45.2% 65.4% -.63
No answer 156 34.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
66
13.2%
25
20.2%
91
No 44.7%
117
46.0%
87
45.2%
204
No answer 30.2%
79
40.7%
77
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
189

451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
73
12.5%
11
17.9%
7
20.2%
91
No 45.1%
146
50.0%
44
35.9%
14
45.2%
204
No answer 32.4%
105
37.5%
33
46.2%
18
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
88
100.0%
39

451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
41
18.8%
18
28.6%
2
26.9%
25
17.2%
5
20.2%
91
No 45.1%
102
42.7%
41
57.1%
4
47.3%
44
44.8%
13
45.2%
204
No answer 36.7%
83
38.5%
37
14.3%
1
25.8%
24
37.9%
11
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
29

451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
53
7.7%
5
19.6%
33
20.2%
91
No 46.3%
101
38.5%
25
46.4%
78
45.2%
204
No answer 29.4%
64
53.8%
35
33.9%
57
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
65
100.0%
168

451


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
48
12.5%
14
19.4%
19
20.5%
9
4.3%
1
20.2%
91
No 46.8%
81
54.5%
61
41.8%
41
34.1%
15
21.7%
5
45.1%
203
No answer 25.4%
44
33.0%
37
38.8%
38
45.5%
20
73.9%
17
34.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
112
100.0%
98
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

450


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
4
16.7%
34
25.0%
45
18.6%
8
20.2%
91
No 34.8%
8
48.0%
98
43.9%
79
44.2%
19
45.3%
204
No answer 47.8%
11
35.3%
72
31.1%
56
37.2%
16
34.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
204
100.0%
180
100.0%
43

450


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
14
25.0%
33
19.9%
39
11.1%
5
20.2%
91
No 48.7%
38
39.4%
52
49.0%
96
40.0%
18
45.2%
204
No answer 33.3%
26
35.6%
47
31.1%
61
48.9%
22
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
132
100.0%
196
100.0%
45

451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
2
20.4%
22
20.8%
30
21.3%
20
19.1%
17
20.2%
91
No 50.0%
8
39.8%
43
42.4%
61
51.1%
48
49.4%
44
45.2%
204
No answer 37.5%
6
39.8%
43
36.8%
53
27.7%
26
31.5%
28
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
108
100.0%
144
100.0%
94
100.0%
89

451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
46
17.2%
21
22.9%
24
20.2%
91
No 43.8%
98
49.2%
60
43.8%
46
45.2%
204
No answer 35.7%
80
33.6%
41
33.3%
35
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
122
100.0%
105

451

Bookmark and Share