General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDSEX

Had sex with: Person you paid for sex
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12 2.7% 2.7% -1.01
No 283 62.7% 65.4% -.71
No answer 156 34.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
11
0.5%
1
2.7%
12
No 65.6%
172
58.7%
111
62.7%
283
No answer 30.2%
79
40.7%
77
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
189

451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
8
2.3%
2
5.1%
2
2.7%
12
No 65.1%
211
60.2%
53
48.7%
19
62.7%
283
No answer 32.4%
105
37.5%
33
46.2%
18
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
88
100.0%
39

451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
3.4%
1
2.7%
12
No 61.9%
140
60.4%
58
85.7%
6
66.7%
62
58.6%
17
62.7%
283
No answer 36.7%
83
38.5%
37
14.3%
1
25.8%
24
37.9%
11
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
29

451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
2.7%
12
No 67.9%
148
46.2%
30
62.5%
105
62.7%
283
No answer 29.4%
64
53.8%
35
33.9%
57
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
65
100.0%
168

451


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
3
2.7%
3
2.0%
2
4.5%
2
4.3%
1
2.4%
11
No 72.8%
126
64.3%
72
59.2%
58
50.0%
22
21.7%
5
62.9%
283
No answer 25.4%
44
33.0%
37
38.8%
38
45.5%
20
73.9%
17
34.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
112
100.0%
98
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

450


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
2
2.5%
5
1.7%
3
4.7%
2
2.7%
12
No 43.5%
10
62.3%
127
67.2%
121
58.1%
25
62.9%
283
No answer 47.8%
11
35.3%
72
31.1%
56
37.2%
16
34.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
204
100.0%
180
100.0%
43

450


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
5
2.3%
3
1.5%
3
2.2%
1
2.7%
12
No 60.3%
47
62.1%
82
67.3%
132
48.9%
22
62.7%
283
No answer 33.3%
26
35.6%
47
31.1%
61
48.9%
22
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
132
100.0%
196
100.0%
45

451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.1%
3
4.3%
4
3.4%
3
2.7%
12
No 62.5%
10
58.3%
63
61.1%
88
68.1%
64
65.2%
58
62.7%
283
No answer 37.5%
6
39.8%
43
36.8%
53
27.7%
26
31.5%
28
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
108
100.0%
144
100.0%
94
100.0%
89

451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
4
3.3%
4
3.8%
4
2.7%
12
No 62.5%
140
63.1%
77
62.9%
66
62.7%
283
No answer 35.7%
80
33.6%
41
33.3%
35
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
122
100.0%
105

451

Bookmark and Share