General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHERSEX

Had sex with: Other
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 2% 2% -1.01
No 286 63.4% 65.4% -.72
No answer 156 34.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
4
2.6%
5
2.0%
9
No 68.3%
179
56.6%
107
63.4%
286
No answer 30.2%
79
40.7%
77
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
189

451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
7
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
No 65.4%
212
60.2%
53
53.8%
21
63.4%
286
No answer 32.4%
105
37.5%
33
46.2%
18
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
88
100.0%
39

451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
3.4%
1
2.0%
9
No 61.9%
140
60.4%
58
85.7%
6
69.9%
65
58.6%
17
63.4%
286
No answer 36.7%
83
38.5%
37
14.3%
1
25.8%
24
37.9%
11
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
29

451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
4
1.5%
1
2.4%
4
2.0%
9
No 68.8%
150
44.6%
29
63.7%
107
63.4%
286
No answer 29.4%
64
53.8%
35
33.9%
57
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
65
100.0%
168

451


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
2
2.7%
3
3.1%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
No 73.4%
127
64.3%
72
58.2%
57
52.3%
23
26.1%
6
63.3%
285
No answer 25.4%
44
33.0%
37
38.8%
38
45.5%
20
73.9%
17
34.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
112
100.0%
98
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

450


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.7%
3
2.3%
1
2.0%
9
No 52.2%
12
62.3%
127
67.2%
121
60.5%
26
63.6%
286
No answer 47.8%
11
35.3%
72
31.1%
56
37.2%
16
34.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
204
100.0%
180
100.0%
43

450


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.1%
6
2.2%
1
2.0%
9
No 66.7%
52
62.9%
83
65.8%
129
48.9%
22
63.4%
286
No answer 33.3%
26
35.6%
47
31.1%
61
48.9%
22
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
132
100.0%
196
100.0%
45

451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
3.4%
3
2.0%
9
No 62.5%
10
56.5%
61
62.5%
90
71.3%
67
65.2%
58
63.4%
286
No answer 37.5%
6
39.8%
43
36.8%
53
27.7%
26
31.5%
28
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
108
100.0%
144
100.0%
94
100.0%
89

451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
3
3.3%
4
1.9%
2
2.0%
9
No 62.9%
141
63.1%
77
64.8%
68
63.4%
286
No answer 35.7%
80
33.6%
41
33.3%
35
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
122
100.0%
105

451

Bookmark and Share