General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX

Have your sex partners in the last 12 months been exclusively male, both male and female, exclusively female.
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively male 990 51.1% 51.1% -.7
Both male and female 17 .9% 51.9% -.14
Exclusively female 841 43.4% 95.3% .42
No answer 91 4.7% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively male 3.4%
31
92.8%
959
51.1%
990
Both male and female 1.0%
9
0.8%
8
0.9%
17
Exclusively female 90.1%
816
2.4%
25
43.4%
841
No answer 5.5%
50
4.0%
41
4.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1033

1939


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 49.6%
766
58.1%
150
54.4%
74
51.1%
990
Both male and female 0.8%
13
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Exclusively female 45.0%
696
34.1%
88
41.9%
57
43.4%
841
No answer 4.5%
70
6.2%
16
3.7%
5
4.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1545
100.0%
258
100.0%
136

1939


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 52.6%
537
52.3%
250
42.9%
15
44.8%
128
50.0%
60
51.1%
990
Both male and female 0.7%
7
0.2%
1
2.9%
1
2.1%
6
1.7%
2
0.9%
17
Exclusively female 41.5%
423
42.5%
203
54.3%
19
50.0%
143
44.2%
53
43.4%
841
No answer 5.2%
53
5.0%
24
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
4.2%
5
4.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
478
100.0%
35
100.0%
286
100.0%
120

1939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Exclusively male 50.9%
225
53.0%
588
45.7%
177
51.1%
990
Both male and female 1.1%
5
0.5%
5
1.8%
7
0.9%
17
Exclusively female 44.3%
196
41.4%
459
48.1%
186
43.4%
841
No answer 3.6%
16
5.2%
58
4.4%
17
4.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1110
100.0%
387

1939


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Exclusively male 55.3%
236
55.2%
304
47.8%
219
47.6%
160
42.8%
71
51.1%
990
Both male and female 1.9%
8
0.5%
3
1.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Exclusively female 39.1%
167
41.0%
226
46.9%
215
46.7%
157
45.2%
75
43.3%
840
No answer 3.7%
16
3.3%
18
4.1%
19
5.4%
18
12.0%
20
4.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
551
100.0%
458
100.0%
336
100.0%
166

1938


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Exclusively male 45.1%
32
52.6%
420
51.4%
428
47.2%
108
51.2%
988
Both male and female 1.4%
1
0.6%
5
1.0%
8
1.3%
3
0.9%
17
Exclusively female 46.5%
33
41.4%
331
43.6%
363
47.6%
109
43.3%
836
No answer 7.0%
5
5.4%
43
4.0%
33
3.9%
9
4.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
799
100.0%
832
100.0%
229

1931


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Exclusively male 56.9%
99
50.3%
188
50.0%
614
54.9%
89
51.1%
990
Both male and female 2.9%
5
1.3%
5
0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.9%
17
Exclusively female 36.8%
64
42.0%
157
45.4%
558
38.3%
62
43.4%
841
No answer 3.4%
6
6.4%
24
4.1%
51
6.2%
10
4.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
374
100.0%
1229
100.0%
162

1939


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Exclusively male 48.2%
41
50.3%
242
50.4%
329
50.6%
164
54.0%
214
51.1%
990
Both male and female 1.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
1.5%
5
1.3%
5
0.9%
17
Exclusively female 47.1%
40
45.7%
220
43.0%
281
41.7%
135
41.7%
165
43.4%
841
No answer 3.5%
3
3.3%
16
6.1%
40
6.2%
20
3.0%
12
4.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
481
100.0%
653
100.0%
324
100.0%
396

1939


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 55.1%
475
44.9%
314
53.0%
197
51.0%
986
Both male and female 1.2%
10
0.4%
3
1.1%
4
0.9%
17
Exclusively female 38.7%
334
50.2%
351
41.4%
154
43.4%
839
No answer 5.0%
43
4.4%
31
4.6%
17
4.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
699
100.0%
372

1933

Bookmark and Share