General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX5

Have your sex partners in the last five years been...
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Only female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively male 1076 50.6% 50.6% -.69
Both male and female 31 1.5% 52% -.17
Only female 899 42.2% 94.3% .36
No answer 122 5.7% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively male 2.8%
27
91.2%
1049
50.6%
1076
Both male and female 1.3%
13
1.6%
18
1.5%
31
Only female 89.8%
878
1.8%
21
42.2%
899
No answer 6.1%
60
5.4%
62
5.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
1150

2128


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 49.2%
833
57.2%
163
53.7%
80
50.6%
1076
Both male and female 1.6%
27
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
31
Only female 43.9%
744
33.0%
94
40.9%
61
42.2%
899
No answer 5.3%
90
8.4%
24
5.4%
8
5.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1694
100.0%
285
100.0%
149

2128


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 52.6%
595
51.2%
264
42.1%
16
43.3%
136
50.4%
65
50.6%
1076
Both male and female 1.1%
13
1.0%
5
2.6%
1
2.9%
9
2.3%
3
1.5%
31
Only female 39.9%
451
42.4%
219
47.4%
18
49.7%
156
42.6%
55
42.2%
899
No answer 6.4%
72
5.4%
28
7.9%
3
4.1%
13
4.7%
6
5.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
516
100.0%
38
100.0%
314
100.0%
129

2128


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Exclusively male 49.5%
245
51.4%
586
49.7%
245
50.6%
1076
Both male and female 2.8%
14
0.6%
7
2.0%
10
1.5%
31
Only female 44.6%
221
41.7%
475
41.2%
203
42.2%
899
No answer 3.0%
15
6.3%
72
7.1%
35
5.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
1140
100.0%
493

2128


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Exclusively male 53.3%
241
53.6%
312
47.9%
233
50.3%
193
43.5%
97
50.6%
1076
Both male and female 2.9%
13
1.4%
8
1.4%
7
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
31
Only female 40.0%
181
41.2%
240
45.9%
223
42.7%
164
40.4%
90
42.2%
898
No answer 3.8%
17
3.8%
22
4.7%
23
6.5%
25
15.7%
35
5.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
582
100.0%
486
100.0%
384
100.0%
223

2127


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Exclusively male 42.5%
37
51.8%
457
50.9%
460
48.6%
120
50.7%
1074
Both male and female 1.1%
1
1.0%
9
1.8%
16
2.0%
5
1.5%
31
Only female 40.2%
35
40.7%
359
42.9%
388
45.3%
112
42.2%
894
No answer 16.1%
14
6.5%
57
4.4%
40
4.0%
10
5.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
882
100.0%
904
100.0%
247

2120


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Exclusively male 57.8%
111
50.7%
219
49.8%
655
47.9%
91
50.6%
1076
Both male and female 3.1%
6
2.3%
10
0.9%
12
1.6%
3
1.5%
31
Only female 34.4%
66
39.6%
171
44.8%
589
38.4%
73
42.2%
899
No answer 4.7%
9
7.4%
32
4.4%
58
12.1%
23
5.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
432
100.0%
1314
100.0%
190

2128


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Exclusively male 45.5%
45
49.0%
258
50.8%
372
49.9%
175
53.9%
226
50.6%
1076
Both male and female 1.0%
1
1.5%
8
0.8%
6
2.0%
7
2.1%
9
1.5%
31
Only female 49.5%
49
44.9%
236
40.5%
297
42.5%
149
40.1%
168
42.2%
899
No answer 4.0%
4
4.6%
24
7.9%
58
5.7%
20
3.8%
16
5.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
526
100.0%
733
100.0%
351
100.0%
419

2128


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 54.7%
527
44.1%
330
52.3%
214
50.5%
1071
Both male and female 2.0%
19
0.7%
5
1.7%
7
1.5%
31
Only female 37.7%
363
48.8%
365
41.3%
169
42.3%
897
No answer 5.7%
55
6.4%
48
4.6%
19
5.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
748
100.0%
409

2121

Bookmark and Share