General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVPAIDSX

Thinking about the time since your 18th birthday, have you ever had sex with a person you paid or who paid you for sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 180 7.3% 7.3% -.85
No 2170 88.5% 95.9% -.15
No answer 101 4.1% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
156
1.7%
24
7.3%
180
No 81.1%
867
94.3%
1303
88.5%
2170
No answer 4.3%
46
4.0%
55
4.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
1382

2451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
135
10.6%
35
6.2%
10
7.3%
180
No 88.9%
1743
85.5%
282
90.1%
145
88.5%
2170
No answer 4.2%
82
3.9%
13
3.7%
6
4.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1960
100.0%
330
100.0%
161

2451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
85
7.8%
46
9.8%
4
9.6%
33
8.6%
12
7.3%
180
No 89.5%
1197
88.3%
522
85.4%
35
86.0%
295
87.1%
121
88.5%
2170
No answer 4.1%
55
3.9%
23
4.9%
2
4.4%
15
4.3%
6
4.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
591
100.0%
41
100.0%
343
100.0%
139

2451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
51
6.3%
74
8.0%
55
7.3%
180
No 88.8%
521
89.9%
1056
85.9%
593
88.5%
2170
No answer 2.6%
15
3.7%
44
6.1%
42
4.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
1174
100.0%
690

2451


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
20
7.9%
48
9.5%
49
7.6%
34
7.2%
28
7.3%
179
No 93.9%
460
89.6%
544
87.8%
454
88.1%
394
81.7%
318
88.6%
2170
No answer 2.0%
10
2.5%
15
2.7%
14
4.3%
19
11.1%
43
4.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
607
100.0%
517
100.0%
447
100.0%
389

2450


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
10
7.5%
77
7.2%
73
7.5%
20
7.4%
180
No 82.5%
104
87.6%
901
90.0%
916
89.6%
240
88.5%
2161
No answer 9.5%
12
5.0%
51
2.8%
29
3.0%
8
4.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1029
100.0%
1018
100.0%
268

2441


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
20
8.2%
44
7.3%
104
5.1%
12
7.3%
180
No 86.6%
227
87.1%
466
89.8%
1274
86.4%
203
88.5%
2170
No answer 5.7%
15
4.7%
25
2.9%
41
8.5%
20
4.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
535
100.0%
1419
100.0%
235

2451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
4
7.2%
44
7.3%
61
9.1%
37
7.2%
34
7.3%
180
No 94.0%
109
88.9%
547
88.2%
742
87.4%
355
88.2%
417
88.5%
2170
No answer 2.6%
3
3.9%
24
4.5%
38
3.4%
14
4.7%
22
4.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
615
100.0%
841
100.0%
406
100.0%
473

2451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
81
6.8%
59
8.3%
38
7.3%
178
No 88.0%
986
89.6%
775
88.2%
404
88.6%
2165
No answer 4.8%
54
3.6%
31
3.5%
16
4.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
865
100.0%
458

2444

Bookmark and Share