General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSTRAY

Have you ever had sex with someone other than your husband or wife while you were married?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 324 13.2% 13.2% -1.05
No 1481 60.4% 73.6% -.23
Never married 587 23.9% 97.6% .6
No answer 59 2.4% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
169
11.2%
155
13.2%
324
No 54.3%
581
65.1%
900
60.4%
1481
Never married 27.2%
291
21.4%
296
23.9%
587
No answer 2.6%
28
2.2%
31
2.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
1382

2451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
263
14.2%
47
8.7%
14
13.2%
324
No 63.3%
1240
48.2%
159
50.9%
82
60.4%
1481
Never married 21.0%
411
34.8%
115
37.9%
61
23.9%
587
No answer 2.3%
46
2.7%
9
2.5%
4
2.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1960
100.0%
330
100.0%
161

2451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
173
12.4%
73
14.6%
6
15.2%
52
14.4%
20
13.2%
324
No 65.7%
878
59.6%
352
63.4%
26
41.1%
141
60.4%
84
60.4%
1481
Never married 18.5%
247
26.7%
158
19.5%
8
41.1%
141
23.7%
33
23.9%
587
No answer 2.9%
39
1.4%
8
2.4%
1
2.6%
9
1.4%
2
2.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
591
100.0%
41
100.0%
343
100.0%
139

2451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
12.5%
147
25.7%
177
13.2%
324
No 0.0%
0
85.0%
998
70.0%
483
60.4%
1481
Never married 100.0%
587
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
587
No answer 0.0%
0
2.5%
29
4.3%
30
2.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
1174
100.0%
690

2451


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
25
12.9%
78
19.5%
101
17.7%
79
10.5%
41
13.2%
324
No 26.3%
129
62.8%
381
65.4%
338
71.1%
318
81.0%
315
60.4%
1481
Never married 68.2%
334
22.9%
139
12.6%
65
7.6%
34
3.9%
15
24.0%
587
No answer 0.4%
2
1.5%
9
2.5%
13
3.6%
16
4.6%
18
2.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
607
100.0%
517
100.0%
447
100.0%
389

2450


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
12
13.3%
137
13.2%
134
15.3%
41
13.3%
324
No 77.0%
97
61.7%
635
57.5%
585
58.2%
156
60.3%
1473
Never married 10.3%
13
21.5%
221
28.1%
286
24.3%
65
24.0%
585
No answer 3.2%
4
3.5%
36
1.3%
13
2.2%
6
2.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1029
100.0%
1018
100.0%
268

2441


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
26
15.0%
80
14.2%
201
7.2%
17
13.2%
324
No 46.9%
123
50.7%
271
65.9%
935
64.7%
152
60.4%
1481
Never married 42.0%
110
32.0%
171
17.8%
253
22.6%
53
23.9%
587
No answer 1.1%
3
2.4%
13
2.1%
30
5.5%
13
2.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
535
100.0%
1419
100.0%
235

2451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
10
11.5%
71
13.1%
110
15.5%
63
14.8%
70
13.2%
324
No 59.5%
69
64.7%
398
60.5%
509
59.6%
242
55.6%
263
60.4%
1481
Never married 30.2%
35
21.6%
133
23.8%
200
21.4%
87
27.9%
132
23.9%
587
No answer 1.7%
2
2.1%
13
2.6%
22
3.4%
14
1.7%
8
2.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
615
100.0%
841
100.0%
406
100.0%
473

2451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
160
12.0%
104
12.9%
59
13.2%
323
No 56.7%
636
66.9%
579
56.8%
260
60.4%
1475
Never married 26.5%
297
18.3%
158
28.8%
132
24.0%
587
No answer 2.5%
28
2.8%
24
1.5%
7
2.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
865
100.0%
458

2444

Bookmark and Share