General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDOM

The last time you had sex, was a condom used? By 'sex' we mean vaginal, oral, or anal sex.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 457 18.6% 18.6% -.7
No 1832 74.7% 93.4% -.15
Don't know 4 .2% 93.6% 3.14
No answer 158 6.4% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
215
17.5%
242
18.6%
457
No 73.8%
789
75.5%
1043
74.7%
1832
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 6.0%
64
6.8%
94
6.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
1382

2451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
317
29.1%
96
27.3%
44
18.6%
457
No 76.9%
1508
65.5%
216
67.1%
108
74.7%
1832
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 6.7%
132
5.2%
17
5.6%
9
6.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1960
100.0%
330
100.0%
161

2451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
215
18.6%
110
7.3%
3
27.1%
93
25.9%
36
18.6%
457
No 76.2%
1019
75.3%
445
87.8%
36
68.8%
236
69.1%
96
74.7%
1832
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 7.4%
99
6.1%
36
4.9%
2
4.1%
14
5.0%
7
6.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
591
100.0%
41
100.0%
343
100.0%
139

2451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
226
8.9%
105
18.3%
126
18.6%
457
No 52.1%
306
87.0%
1021
73.2%
505
74.7%
1832
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 9.4%
55
3.9%
46
8.3%
57
6.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
1174
100.0%
690

2451


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
155
24.5%
149
15.3%
79
10.5%
47
6.9%
27
18.7%
457
No 61.6%
302
72.0%
437
81.4%
421
83.0%
371
77.1%
300
74.7%
1831
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 6.7%
33
3.5%
21
3.3%
17
6.0%
27
15.4%
60
6.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
607
100.0%
517
100.0%
447
100.0%
389

2450


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
15
18.8%
193
20.2%
206
15.3%
41
18.6%
455
No 74.6%
94
73.5%
756
75.0%
763
79.9%
214
74.8%
1827
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 11.9%
15
7.6%
78
4.8%
49
4.9%
13
6.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1029
100.0%
1018
100.0%
268

2441


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
76
22.8%
122
15.2%
216
18.3%
43
18.6%
457
No 62.2%
163
68.8%
368
80.8%
1147
65.5%
154
74.7%
1832
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 8.0%
21
8.4%
45
3.9%
56
15.3%
36
6.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
535
100.0%
1419
100.0%
235

2451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
20
17.7%
109
19.7%
166
18.2%
74
18.6%
88
18.6%
457
No 77.6%
90
75.0%
461
74.0%
622
72.9%
296
76.7%
363
74.7%
1832
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 5.2%
6
7.0%
43
6.3%
53
8.4%
34
4.7%
22
6.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
615
100.0%
841
100.0%
406
100.0%
473

2451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
222
14.1%
122
24.2%
111
18.6%
455
No 74.0%
830
78.7%
681
69.0%
316
74.8%
1827
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 6.0%
67
6.9%
60
6.8%
31
6.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
865
100.0%
458

2444

Bookmark and Share