General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATSEX

The last time you had sex, was it with someone you were in an on-going relationship with, or was it with someone else?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2048 83.6% 83.6% -.32
No 236 9.6% 93.2% .18
Don't know 3 .1% 93.3% 3.17
No answer 164 6.7% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
860
86.0%
1188
83.6%
2048
No 13.5%
144
6.7%
92
9.6%
236
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 6.1%
65
7.2%
99
6.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
1382

2451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
1655
82.4%
272
75.2%
121
83.6%
2048
No 8.6%
169
10.9%
36
19.3%
31
9.6%
236
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 6.8%
134
6.4%
21
5.6%
9
6.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
1960
100.0%
330
100.0%
161

2451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
1117
84.6%
500
87.8%
36
79.9%
274
87.1%
121
83.6%
2048
No 8.5%
114
9.0%
53
7.3%
3
15.7%
54
8.6%
12
9.6%
236
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 7.7%
103
6.4%
38
4.9%
2
4.4%
15
4.3%
6
6.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
591
100.0%
41
100.0%
343
100.0%
139

2451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
417
91.7%
1077
80.3%
554
83.6%
2048
No 19.6%
115
3.7%
44
11.2%
77
9.6%
236
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 9.4%
55
4.4%
52
8.3%
57
6.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
1174
100.0%
690

2451


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
386
87.0%
528
87.8%
454
86.8%
388
74.8%
291
83.6%
2047
No 14.7%
72
9.6%
58
8.5%
44
7.6%
34
7.2%
28
9.6%
236
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 6.5%
32
3.5%
21
3.7%
19
5.4%
24
17.5%
68
6.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
607
100.0%
517
100.0%
447
100.0%
389

2450


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
90
81.0%
833
86.2%
878
89.2%
239
83.6%
2040
No 15.1%
19
10.8%
111
8.4%
86
7.5%
20
9.7%
236
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 12.7%
16
8.2%
84
5.2%
53
3.4%
9
6.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1029
100.0%
1018
100.0%
268

2441


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
198
80.6%
431
88.2%
1252
71.1%
167
83.6%
2048
No 16.0%
42
11.8%
63
7.2%
102
12.3%
29
9.6%
236
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 8.4%
22
7.5%
40
4.6%
65
15.7%
37
6.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
535
100.0%
1419
100.0%
235

2451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
97
84.1%
517
83.8%
705
79.1%
321
86.3%
408
83.6%
2048
No 11.2%
13
8.3%
51
9.4%
79
11.6%
47
9.7%
46
9.6%
236
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 5.2%
6
7.5%
46
6.7%
56
9.1%
37
4.0%
19
6.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
615
100.0%
841
100.0%
406
100.0%
473

2451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
922
86.8%
751
80.6%
369
83.6%
2042
No 11.0%
123
6.4%
55
12.7%
58
9.7%
236
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 6.6%
74
6.7%
58
6.8%
31
6.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
865
100.0%
458

2444

Bookmark and Share