General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SECTECH

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: In order to maintain America's leadership in the world, the government should maintain a high level of secrecy surrounding technology with military uses.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 446 32.2% 32.2% -.84
Agree 511 36.8% 69% -.25
Neither agree nor disagree 160 11.5% 80.5% .34
Disagree 152 11% 91.5% .94
Strongly disagree 51 3.7% 95.2% 1.53
Don't know 59 4.3% 99.4% 3.31
No answer 8 .6% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.2%
244
25.0%
202
32.2%
446
Agree 33.7%
195
39.1%
316
36.8%
511
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
53
13.2%
107
11.5%
160
Disagree 9.9%
57
11.7%
95
11.0%
152
Strongly disagree 3.1%
18
4.1%
33
3.7%
51
Don't know 1.7%
10
6.1%
49
4.3%
59
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
7
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
372
27.2%
55
21.8%
19
32.2%
446
Agree 37.8%
415
30.2%
61
40.2%
35
36.8%
511
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
119
15.8%
32
10.3%
9
11.5%
160
Disagree 10.5%
115
14.4%
29
9.2%
8
11.0%
152
Strongly disagree 3.4%
37
3.5%
7
8.0%
7
3.7%
51
Don't know 3.4%
37
7.4%
15
8.0%
7
4.3%
59
No answer 0.3%
3
1.5%
3
2.3%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.0%
237
34.0%
114
25.0%
6
28.8%
57
36.0%
32
32.2%
446
Agree 38.2%
283
33.7%
113
45.8%
11
38.4%
76
31.5%
28
36.8%
511
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
80
12.2%
41
16.7%
4
12.6%
25
11.2%
10
11.5%
160
Disagree 9.9%
73
12.5%
42
8.3%
2
13.6%
27
9.0%
8
11.0%
152
Strongly disagree 3.8%
28
3.9%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
4.5%
4
3.7%
51
Don't know 5.0%
37
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
7.9%
7
4.3%
59
No answer 0.4%
3
0.9%
3
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
87
34.4%
229
31.7%
130
32.2%
446
Agree 33.1%
103
38.8%
258
36.6%
150
36.9%
511
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
50
11.0%
73
9.0%
37
11.5%
160
Disagree 13.8%
43
9.2%
61
11.7%
48
11.0%
152
Strongly disagree 5.1%
16
3.5%
23
2.9%
12
3.7%
51
Don't know 3.5%
11
2.6%
17
7.3%
30
4.2%
58
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
59
32.2%
111
35.2%
102
35.1%
92
34.9%
81
32.1%
445
Agree 39.8%
102
34.8%
120
36.9%
107
37.4%
98
36.2%
84
36.9%
511
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
39
14.2%
49
10.7%
31
9.5%
25
6.5%
15
11.5%
159
Disagree 13.7%
35
11.9%
41
11.7%
34
8.4%
22
8.6%
20
11.0%
152
Strongly disagree 4.7%
12
2.6%
9
3.4%
10
3.4%
9
4.7%
11
3.7%
51
Don't know 2.7%
7
4.1%
14
1.7%
5
5.0%
13
8.6%
20
4.3%
59
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
27
29.6%
173
34.0%
196
33.3%
48
32.2%
444
Agree 25.0%
19
36.6%
214
38.0%
219
40.3%
58
36.9%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
9
12.2%
71
10.9%
63
11.8%
17
11.6%
160
Disagree 10.5%
8
11.5%
67
11.1%
64
8.3%
12
10.9%
151
Strongly disagree 3.9%
3
3.9%
23
3.5%
20
2.8%
4
3.6%
50
Don't know 13.2%
10
5.0%
29
2.6%
15
2.8%
4
4.2%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
30
27.6%
83
35.1%
280
34.4%
53
32.2%
446
Agree 27.6%
37
37.5%
113
39.2%
313
31.2%
48
36.8%
511
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
24
11.0%
33
10.8%
86
11.0%
17
11.5%
160
Disagree 17.2%
23
15.6%
47
8.6%
69
8.4%
13
11.0%
152
Strongly disagree 7.5%
10
3.3%
10
3.4%
27
2.6%
4
3.7%
51
Don't know 7.5%
10
4.7%
14
2.0%
16
12.3%
19
4.3%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.5%
30
31.3%
110
35.3%
165
26.1%
60
30.0%
81
32.2%
446
Agree 26.1%
18
40.2%
141
35.1%
164
38.3%
88
37.0%
100
36.8%
511
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
10
10.0%
35
11.6%
54
13.0%
30
11.5%
31
11.5%
160
Disagree 7.2%
5
12.8%
45
9.2%
43
12.6%
29
11.1%
30
11.0%
152
Strongly disagree 4.3%
3
2.3%
8
3.4%
16
4.3%
10
5.2%
14
3.7%
51
Don't know 4.3%
3
3.4%
12
4.7%
22
4.8%
11
4.1%
11
4.3%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
203
36.2%
171
25.9%
70
32.1%
444
Agree 36.6%
234
38.3%
181
34.8%
94
36.8%
509
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
74
9.9%
47
14.4%
39
11.6%
160
Disagree 12.1%
77
8.7%
41
12.6%
34
11.0%
152
Strongly disagree 4.1%
26
3.4%
16
3.3%
9
3.7%
51
Don't know 3.3%
21
3.4%
16
7.8%
21
4.2%
58
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share