General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SECDOCS

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Given the world situation, the government protects too many documents by classifying them as SECRET and top secret.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 225 16.2% 16.2% -1.03
Agree 515 37.1% 53.4% -.52
Neither agree nor disagree 248 17.9% 71.2% -.01
Disagree 216 15.6% 86.8% .5
Strongly disagree 53 3.8% 90.6% 1.02
Don't know 113 8.1% 98.8% 2.55
No answer 17 1.2% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
110
14.2%
115
16.2%
225
Agree 39.3%
227
35.6%
288
37.1%
515
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
90
19.5%
158
17.9%
248
Disagree 15.4%
89
15.7%
127
15.6%
216
Strongly disagree 4.2%
24
3.6%
29
3.8%
53
Don't know 5.9%
34
9.8%
79
8.1%
113
No answer 0.7%
4
1.6%
13
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
180
15.3%
31
16.1%
14
16.2%
225
Agree 38.6%
424
31.7%
64
31.0%
27
37.1%
515
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
186
20.3%
41
24.1%
21
17.9%
248
Disagree 15.8%
173
15.3%
31
13.8%
12
15.6%
216
Strongly disagree 4.2%
46
3.0%
6
1.1%
1
3.8%
53
Don't know 7.1%
78
12.9%
26
10.3%
9
8.1%
113
No answer 1.0%
11
1.5%
3
3.4%
3
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
108
16.4%
55
12.5%
3
17.7%
35
27.0%
24
16.2%
225
Agree 36.3%
269
37.6%
126
41.7%
10
36.9%
73
41.6%
37
37.1%
515
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
138
17.6%
59
16.7%
4
18.7%
37
11.2%
10
17.9%
248
Disagree 17.0%
126
15.5%
52
16.7%
4
13.6%
27
7.9%
7
15.6%
216
Strongly disagree 4.0%
30
3.0%
10
8.3%
2
3.5%
7
4.5%
4
3.8%
53
Don't know 8.8%
65
7.5%
25
0.0%
0
8.1%
16
7.9%
7
8.1%
113
No answer 0.7%
5
2.4%
8
4.2%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
51
15.9%
106
16.6%
68
16.2%
225
Agree 36.0%
112
37.0%
246
38.3%
157
37.2%
515
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
60
19.1%
127
14.9%
61
17.9%
248
Disagree 15.4%
48
15.3%
102
16.1%
66
15.6%
216
Strongly disagree 3.9%
12
4.1%
27
3.4%
14
3.8%
53
Don't know 7.7%
24
7.2%
48
9.8%
40
8.1%
112
No answer 1.3%
4
1.4%
9
1.0%
4
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
43
16.5%
57
17.2%
50
14.1%
37
16.4%
38
16.2%
225
Agree 35.5%
91
37.4%
129
42.1%
122
37.4%
98
32.3%
75
37.2%
515
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
44
22.3%
77
17.9%
52
17.6%
46
12.1%
28
17.8%
247
Disagree 18.8%
48
11.0%
38
14.5%
42
15.3%
40
20.7%
48
15.6%
216
Strongly disagree 3.9%
10
3.5%
12
3.1%
9
4.6%
12
4.3%
10
3.8%
53
Don't know 6.6%
17
8.7%
30
4.1%
12
8.4%
22
13.8%
32
8.2%
113
No answer 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
2.7%
7
0.4%
1
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
15
16.8%
98
15.4%
89
16.0%
23
16.3%
225
Agree 31.6%
24
37.5%
219
35.4%
204
45.1%
65
37.1%
512
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
6
17.3%
101
21.0%
121
13.9%
20
18.0%
248
Disagree 13.2%
10
15.1%
88
16.6%
96
14.6%
21
15.6%
215
Strongly disagree 3.9%
3
3.8%
22
4.2%
24
2.1%
3
3.8%
52
Don't know 22.4%
17
7.7%
45
6.8%
39
7.6%
11
8.1%
112
No answer 1.3%
1
1.9%
11
0.7%
4
0.7%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
27
15.0%
45
16.9%
135
11.7%
18
16.2%
225
Agree 31.3%
42
37.5%
113
38.7%
309
33.1%
51
37.1%
515
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
22
16.9%
51
18.7%
149
16.9%
26
17.9%
248
Disagree 17.9%
24
16.9%
51
15.0%
120
13.6%
21
15.6%
216
Strongly disagree 3.7%
5
2.0%
6
4.0%
32
6.5%
10
3.8%
53
Don't know 9.0%
12
10.6%
32
5.1%
41
18.2%
28
8.1%
113
No answer 1.5%
2
1.0%
3
1.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
17
15.4%
54
16.7%
78
14.8%
34
15.6%
42
16.2%
225
Agree 34.8%
24
38.5%
135
37.3%
174
36.5%
84
36.3%
98
37.1%
515
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
8
19.1%
67
17.8%
83
18.7%
43
17.4%
47
17.9%
248
Disagree 18.8%
13
17.4%
61
15.8%
74
13.5%
31
13.7%
37
15.6%
216
Strongly disagree 2.9%
2
3.4%
12
4.1%
19
3.5%
8
4.4%
12
3.8%
53
Don't know 7.2%
5
5.1%
18
7.3%
34
12.2%
28
10.4%
28
8.1%
113
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
5
0.9%
2
2.2%
6
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
118
15.2%
72
13.0%
35
16.3%
225
Agree 36.5%
233
38.3%
181
36.7%
99
37.1%
513
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
106
17.8%
84
21.1%
57
17.9%
247
Disagree 16.3%
104
16.9%
80
11.5%
31
15.6%
215
Strongly disagree 3.9%
25
4.0%
19
3.3%
9
3.8%
53
Don't know 7.4%
47
6.3%
30
13.0%
35
8.1%
112
No answer 0.9%
6
1.5%
7
1.5%
4
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share