General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKFINAN

Before giving an individual a secret or top secret clearance, the government should have the right to ask him or her detailed, personal questions in the following areas: Financial and credit history
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 612 44.1% 44.1% -.72
Probably should 416 30% 74.1% -.07
Probably should not 185 13.3% 87.5% .58
Definitely should not 121 8.7% 96.2% 1.23
Don't know 45 3.2% 99.4% 3.83
No answer 8 .6% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 48.4%
280
41.0%
332
44.1%
612
Probably should 29.8%
172
30.2%
244
30.0%
416
Probably should not 12.1%
70
14.2%
115
13.3%
185
Definitely should not 7.1%
41
9.9%
80
8.7%
121
Don't know 2.4%
14
3.8%
31
3.2%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
7
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 46.4%
510
37.6%
76
29.9%
26
44.1%
612
Probably should 29.4%
323
33.7%
68
28.7%
25
30.0%
416
Probably should not 13.2%
145
12.4%
25
17.2%
15
13.3%
185
Definitely should not 8.0%
88
9.9%
20
14.9%
13
8.7%
121
Don't know 2.6%
28
5.4%
11
6.9%
6
3.2%
45
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 46.3%
343
42.1%
141
62.5%
15
42.4%
84
32.6%
29
44.1%
612
Probably should 28.6%
212
29.6%
99
16.7%
4
34.3%
68
37.1%
33
30.0%
416
Probably should not 13.0%
96
14.0%
47
12.5%
3
12.6%
25
15.7%
14
13.3%
185
Definitely should not 8.4%
62
10.1%
34
4.2%
1
6.6%
13
12.4%
11
8.7%
121
Don't know 3.5%
26
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
2.2%
2
3.2%
45
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
4
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should 37.3%
116
46.8%
311
45.1%
185
44.2%
612
Probably should 34.4%
107
28.3%
188
29.5%
121
30.0%
416
Probably should not 18.0%
56
12.2%
81
11.7%
48
13.3%
185
Definitely should not 6.4%
20
9.5%
63
9.3%
38
8.7%
121
Don't know 3.2%
10
2.7%
18
3.9%
16
3.2%
44
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should 35.9%
92
41.4%
143
46.2%
134
50.8%
133
47.0%
109
44.1%
611
Probably should 33.2%
85
33.0%
114
28.3%
82
27.1%
71
27.2%
63
30.0%
415
Probably should not 18.8%
48
12.8%
44
14.5%
42
9.5%
25
11.2%
26
13.4%
185
Definitely should not 9.0%
23
9.0%
31
10.0%
29
7.3%
19
8.2%
19
8.7%
121
Don't know 2.3%
6
3.8%
13
0.7%
2
3.8%
10
6.0%
14
3.2%
45
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should 39.5%
30
40.8%
238
46.6%
269
50.0%
72
44.1%
609
Probably should 21.1%
16
30.5%
178
30.2%
174
32.6%
47
30.1%
415
Probably should not 17.1%
13
14.4%
84
12.8%
74
9.7%
14
13.4%
185
Definitely should not 7.9%
6
10.4%
61
7.8%
45
6.3%
9
8.8%
121
Don't know 14.5%
11
2.9%
17
2.4%
14
0.7%
1
3.1%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should 29.9%
40
38.9%
117
49.0%
391
41.6%
64
44.1%
612
Probably should 30.6%
41
31.9%
96
30.1%
240
25.3%
39
30.0%
416
Probably should not 20.9%
28
14.3%
43
11.5%
92
14.3%
22
13.3%
185
Definitely should not 11.9%
16
11.3%
34
7.3%
58
8.4%
13
8.7%
121
Don't know 6.7%
9
3.3%
10
1.3%
10
10.4%
16
3.2%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should 42.0%
29
43.9%
154
43.9%
205
43.0%
99
46.3%
125
44.1%
612
Probably should 20.3%
14
32.5%
114
28.9%
135
31.3%
72
30.0%
81
30.0%
416
Probably should not 20.3%
14
13.1%
46
15.2%
71
9.6%
22
11.9%
32
13.3%
185
Definitely should not 11.6%
8
8.3%
29
7.9%
37
10.9%
25
8.1%
22
8.7%
121
Don't know 5.8%
4
2.0%
7
3.6%
17
4.3%
10
2.6%
7
3.2%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should 41.0%
262
51.0%
241
39.6%
107
44.1%
610
Probably should 31.5%
201
29.4%
139
27.4%
74
30.0%
414
Probably should not 15.0%
96
11.0%
52
13.7%
37
13.4%
185
Definitely should not 8.9%
57
6.6%
31
11.9%
32
8.7%
120
Don't know 3.1%
20
1.7%
8
6.3%
17
3.3%
45
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share