General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKCRIME

Before giving an individual a secret or top secret clearance, the government should have the right to ask him or her detailed, personal questions in the following areas: Criminal arrests and convictions
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 1131 81.5% 81.5% -.31
Probably should 189 13.6% 95.2% .56
Probably should not 25 1.8% 97% 1.42
Definitely should not 11 .8% 97.8% 2.29
Don't know 23 1.7% 99.4% 5.75
No answer 8 .6% 100% 6.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 82.5%
477
80.8%
654
81.5%
1131
Probably should 12.8%
74
14.2%
115
13.6%
189
Probably should not 1.9%
11
1.7%
14
1.8%
25
Definitely should not 1.2%
7
0.5%
4
0.8%
11
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.9%
15
1.7%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
7
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 83.8%
920
74.8%
151
69.0%
60
81.5%
1131
Probably should 12.7%
139
17.3%
35
17.2%
15
13.6%
189
Probably should not 1.5%
16
3.0%
6
3.4%
3
1.8%
25
Definitely should not 0.7%
8
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
Don't know 1.0%
11
3.0%
6
6.9%
6
1.7%
23
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 83.5%
619
80.0%
268
91.7%
22
77.8%
154
76.4%
68
81.5%
1131
Probably should 11.7%
87
14.3%
48
4.2%
1
18.2%
36
19.1%
17
13.6%
189
Probably should not 1.9%
14
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
1.8%
25
Definitely should not 0.9%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.4%
3
1.7%
23
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
4
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should 77.2%
240
84.1%
559
81.0%
332
81.6%
1131
Probably should 18.0%
56
12.0%
80
12.9%
53
13.6%
189
Probably should not 1.9%
6
1.2%
8
2.7%
11
1.8%
25
Definitely should not 1.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.7%
3
0.8%
11
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.4%
9
2.2%
9
1.6%
22
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should 75.0%
192
85.5%
295
83.1%
241
82.8%
217
79.3%
184
81.5%
1129
Probably should 20.3%
52
10.4%
36
13.4%
39
12.2%
32
12.9%
30
13.6%
189
Probably should not 2.3%
6
1.4%
5
1.7%
5
0.4%
1
3.4%
8
1.8%
25
Definitely should not 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
11
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.0%
7
0.3%
1
2.3%
6
3.4%
8
1.7%
23
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should 63.2%
48
79.8%
466
85.1%
491
84.7%
122
81.6%
1127
Probably should 25.0%
19
14.0%
82
12.0%
69
13.2%
19
13.7%
189
Probably should not 0.0%
0
2.6%
15
1.6%
9
0.7%
1
1.8%
25
Definitely should not 1.3%
1
1.5%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
Don't know 10.5%
8
1.0%
6
1.0%
6
0.7%
1
1.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should 65.7%
88
78.7%
237
86.1%
687
77.3%
119
81.5%
1131
Probably should 21.6%
29
16.6%
50
11.4%
91
12.3%
19
13.6%
189
Probably should not 6.0%
8
1.7%
5
1.0%
8
2.6%
4
1.8%
25
Definitely should not 3.0%
4
1.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
Don't know 3.7%
5
1.3%
4
0.3%
2
7.8%
12
1.7%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should 81.2%
56
81.2%
285
83.7%
391
75.7%
174
83.3%
225
81.5%
1131
Probably should 13.0%
9
15.1%
53
11.8%
55
16.5%
38
12.6%
34
13.6%
189
Probably should not 1.4%
1
2.0%
7
1.5%
7
2.6%
6
1.5%
4
1.8%
25
Definitely should not 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
Don't know 4.3%
3
0.9%
3
1.7%
8
2.2%
5
1.5%
4
1.7%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should 80.9%
517
85.0%
402
77.0%
208
81.5%
1127
Probably should 15.3%
98
11.4%
54
13.3%
36
13.6%
188
Probably should not 1.9%
12
1.5%
7
2.2%
6
1.8%
25
Definitely should not 0.3%
2
1.1%
5
1.5%
4
0.8%
11
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.6%
3
4.8%
13
1.7%
23
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share