General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKDRUGS

Before giving an individual a secret or top secret clearance, the government should have the right to ask him or her detailed, personal questions in the following areas: Illegal drug use
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 1101 79.4% 79.4% -.33
Probably should 212 15.3% 94.7% .51
Probably should not 28 2% 96.7% 1.36
Definitely should not 14 1% 97.7% 2.21
Don't know 23 1.7% 99.4% 5.59
No answer 9 .6% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 79.4%
459
79.4%
642
79.4%
1101
Probably should 15.2%
88
15.3%
124
15.3%
212
Probably should not 2.6%
15
1.6%
13
2.0%
28
Definitely should not 1.0%
6
1.0%
8
1.0%
14
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.9%
15
1.7%
23
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
7
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 80.5%
884
76.2%
154
72.4%
63
79.4%
1101
Probably should 15.3%
168
15.3%
31
14.9%
13
15.3%
212
Probably should not 2.0%
22
2.5%
5
1.1%
1
2.0%
28
Definitely should not 0.8%
9
1.5%
3
2.3%
2
1.0%
14
Don't know 0.9%
10
3.5%
7
6.9%
6
1.7%
23
No answer 0.5%
5
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 82.6%
612
79.1%
265
75.0%
18
71.7%
142
71.9%
64
79.4%
1101
Probably should 12.6%
93
15.5%
52
16.7%
4
21.7%
43
22.5%
20
15.3%
212
Probably should not 2.0%
15
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
1.1%
1
2.0%
28
Definitely should not 0.9%
7
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
14
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.4%
3
1.7%
23
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
4
8.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should 73.3%
228
81.4%
541
81.0%
332
79.4%
1101
Probably should 19.6%
61
14.4%
96
13.4%
55
15.3%
212
Probably should not 3.2%
10
1.5%
10
2.0%
8
2.0%
28
Definitely should not 1.9%
6
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.0%
14
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.4%
9
2.2%
9
1.6%
22
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
0.5%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should 71.9%
184
80.0%
276
79.7%
231
82.4%
216
82.8%
192
79.4%
1099
Probably should 22.7%
58
14.5%
50
15.5%
45
13.0%
34
10.8%
25
15.3%
212
Probably should not 2.3%
6
2.0%
7
3.1%
9
0.4%
1
2.2%
5
2.0%
28
Definitely should not 2.0%
5
1.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
14
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.0%
7
0.7%
2
2.3%
6
3.0%
7
1.7%
23
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should 68.4%
52
79.3%
463
81.6%
471
77.1%
111
79.4%
1097
Probably should 19.7%
15
14.9%
87
14.7%
85
17.4%
25
15.4%
212
Probably should not 0.0%
0
2.1%
12
1.9%
11
3.5%
5
2.0%
28
Definitely should not 2.6%
2
1.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Don't know 9.2%
7
1.0%
6
1.2%
7
0.7%
1
1.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should 66.4%
89
77.1%
232
83.1%
663
76.0%
117
79.4%
1101
Probably should 21.6%
29
16.9%
51
14.0%
112
13.0%
20
15.3%
212
Probably should not 3.7%
5
2.7%
8
1.3%
10
3.2%
5
2.0%
28
Definitely should not 5.2%
7
1.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Don't know 3.0%
4
1.7%
5
0.3%
2
7.8%
12
1.7%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should 78.3%
54
79.2%
278
83.1%
388
73.9%
170
78.1%
211
79.4%
1101
Probably should 11.6%
8
16.8%
59
12.4%
58
18.3%
42
16.7%
45
15.3%
212
Probably should not 4.3%
3
2.3%
8
0.9%
4
2.6%
6
2.6%
7
2.0%
28
Definitely should not 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.5%
7
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Don't know 4.3%
3
0.9%
3
1.7%
8
2.2%
5
1.5%
4
1.7%
23
No answer 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should 78.6%
502
83.5%
395
73.7%
199
79.3%
1096
Probably should 16.4%
105
13.1%
62
16.7%
45
15.3%
212
Probably should not 2.3%
15
1.3%
6
2.6%
7
2.0%
28
Definitely should not 1.1%
7
0.8%
4
1.1%
3
1.0%
14
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.6%
3
4.8%
13
1.7%
23
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share