General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKMENTL

Before giving an individual a secret or top secret clearance, the government should have the right to ask him or her detailed, personal questions in the following areas: Mental health history
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 977 70.4% 70.4% -.41
Probably should 323 23.3% 93.7% .39
Probably should not 36 2.6% 96.3% 1.19
Definitely should not 14 1% 97.3% 1.99
Don't know 29 2.1% 99.4% 5.19
No answer 8 .6% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 73.7%
426
68.1%
551
70.4%
977
Probably should 21.3%
123
24.7%
200
23.3%
323
Probably should not 1.9%
11
3.1%
25
2.6%
36
Definitely should not 1.4%
8
0.7%
6
1.0%
14
Don't know 1.6%
9
2.5%
20
2.1%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
7
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 71.9%
790
65.3%
132
63.2%
55
70.4%
977
Probably should 23.2%
255
23.3%
47
24.1%
21
23.3%
323
Probably should not 2.2%
24
4.5%
9
3.4%
3
2.6%
36
Definitely should not 0.9%
10
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Don't know 1.4%
15
4.0%
8
6.9%
6
2.1%
29
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 73.5%
545
68.7%
230
75.0%
18
64.6%
128
62.9%
56
70.4%
977
Probably should 20.9%
155
23.6%
79
20.8%
5
28.8%
57
30.3%
27
23.3%
323
Probably should not 2.4%
18
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
2.2%
2
2.6%
36
Definitely should not 0.9%
7
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Don't know 1.9%
14
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
4.5%
4
2.1%
29
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
4
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should 65.0%
202
72.9%
485
70.7%
290
70.5%
977
Probably should 27.7%
86
22.0%
146
22.2%
91
23.3%
323
Probably should not 2.9%
9
2.3%
15
2.9%
12
2.6%
36
Definitely should not 2.3%
7
0.8%
5
0.5%
2
1.0%
14
Don't know 1.6%
5
1.5%
10
3.2%
13
2.0%
28
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should 65.6%
168
73.6%
254
73.4%
213
68.7%
180
69.4%
161
70.5%
976
Probably should 27.3%
70
21.7%
75
21.4%
62
24.8%
65
21.6%
50
23.2%
322
Probably should not 2.7%
7
2.0%
7
4.1%
12
1.5%
4
2.6%
6
2.6%
36
Definitely should not 2.7%
7
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
14
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.0%
7
0.3%
1
2.7%
7
5.2%
12
2.1%
29
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should 61.8%
47
71.4%
417
71.4%
412
67.4%
97
70.5%
973
Probably should 18.4%
14
22.9%
134
23.4%
135
27.8%
40
23.4%
323
Probably should not 2.6%
2
2.2%
13
2.9%
17
2.8%
4
2.6%
36
Definitely should not 1.3%
1
1.2%
7
0.9%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
14
Don't know 15.8%
12
1.2%
7
1.2%
7
0.7%
1
2.0%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should 57.5%
77
70.1%
211
73.2%
584
68.2%
105
70.4%
977
Probably should 30.6%
41
22.3%
67
22.9%
183
20.8%
32
23.3%
323
Probably should not 3.7%
5
4.0%
12
2.1%
17
1.3%
2
2.6%
36
Definitely should not 3.7%
5
1.3%
4
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Don't know 4.5%
6
2.0%
6
0.3%
2
9.7%
15
2.1%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should 69.6%
48
72.6%
255
70.4%
329
67.0%
154
70.7%
191
70.4%
977
Probably should 20.3%
14
22.5%
79
24.4%
114
23.9%
55
22.6%
61
23.3%
323
Probably should not 2.9%
2
2.6%
9
1.7%
8
3.5%
8
3.3%
9
2.6%
36
Definitely should not 1.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
2.2%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
14
Don't know 5.8%
4
1.4%
5
2.1%
10
2.6%
6
1.5%
4
2.1%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should 68.2%
436
75.3%
356
66.7%
180
70.3%
972
Probably should 25.0%
160
21.4%
101
23.0%
62
23.4%
323
Probably should not 3.8%
24
1.3%
6
2.2%
6
2.6%
36
Definitely should not 0.8%
5
0.8%
4
1.9%
5
1.0%
14
Don't know 1.7%
11
0.8%
4
5.2%
14
2.1%
29
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share