General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKFORGN

Before giving an individual a secret or top secret clearance, the government should have the right to ask him or her detailed, personal questions in the following areas: Foreign relatives and friends
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 628 45.3% 45.3% -.69
Probably should 438 31.6% 76.9% -.02
Probably should not 192 13.8% 90.7% .65
Definitely should not 77 5.6% 96.3% 1.31
Don't know 42 3% 99.3% 3.98
No answer 10 .7% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 51.0%
295
41.2%
333
45.3%
628
Probably should 29.2%
169
33.3%
269
31.6%
438
Probably should not 13.0%
75
14.5%
117
13.8%
192
Definitely should not 4.7%
27
6.2%
50
5.6%
77
Don't know 1.9%
11
3.8%
31
3.0%
42
No answer 0.2%
1
1.1%
9
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 45.9%
504
46.5%
94
34.5%
30
45.3%
628
Probably should 32.0%
351
28.7%
58
33.3%
29
31.6%
438
Probably should not 13.9%
153
12.9%
26
14.9%
13
13.8%
192
Definitely should not 5.7%
63
4.5%
9
5.7%
5
5.6%
77
Don't know 2.1%
23
5.4%
11
9.2%
8
3.0%
42
No answer 0.4%
4
2.0%
4
2.3%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 49.1%
364
39.4%
132
58.3%
14
40.4%
80
42.7%
38
45.3%
628
Probably should 30.6%
227
32.8%
110
16.7%
4
32.8%
65
36.0%
32
31.6%
438
Probably should not 13.0%
96
16.1%
54
20.8%
5
15.7%
31
6.7%
6
13.8%
192
Definitely should not 4.2%
31
7.8%
26
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
10.1%
9
5.6%
77
Don't know 2.6%
19
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
4.5%
4
3.0%
42
No answer 0.5%
4
1.2%
4
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should 39.2%
122
47.7%
317
46.1%
189
45.3%
628
Probably should 33.4%
104
31.9%
212
29.8%
122
31.6%
438
Probably should not 18.0%
56
11.6%
77
14.4%
59
13.9%
192
Definitely should not 6.1%
19
5.7%
38
4.9%
20
5.6%
77
Don't know 2.6%
8
2.4%
16
4.1%
17
3.0%
41
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should 39.5%
101
44.9%
155
47.6%
138
42.7%
112
52.2%
121
45.3%
627
Probably should 34.8%
89
29.9%
103
31.7%
92
33.6%
88
28.0%
65
31.6%
437
Probably should not 17.2%
44
15.4%
53
12.1%
35
14.5%
38
9.5%
22
13.9%
192
Definitely should not 6.3%
16
6.7%
23
6.6%
19
3.8%
10
3.9%
9
5.6%
77
Don't know 1.6%
4
3.2%
11
1.0%
3
3.8%
10
6.0%
14
3.0%
42
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should 47.4%
36
46.7%
273
44.4%
256
42.4%
61
45.3%
626
Probably should 26.3%
20
30.3%
177
31.7%
183
39.6%
57
31.6%
437
Probably should not 6.6%
5
13.0%
76
16.5%
95
11.1%
16
13.9%
192
Definitely should not 5.3%
4
6.5%
38
4.9%
28
4.2%
6
5.5%
76
Don't know 14.5%
11
2.2%
13
2.3%
13
2.1%
3
2.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should 36.6%
49
39.9%
120
48.5%
387
46.8%
72
45.3%
628
Probably should 32.8%
44
31.6%
95
32.3%
258
26.6%
41
31.6%
438
Probably should not 18.7%
25
17.3%
52
12.5%
100
9.7%
15
13.8%
192
Definitely should not 8.2%
11
8.0%
24
4.4%
35
4.5%
7
5.6%
77
Don't know 3.7%
5
2.7%
8
1.3%
10
12.3%
19
3.0%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should 39.1%
27
44.2%
155
47.3%
221
45.7%
105
44.4%
120
45.3%
628
Probably should 36.2%
25
32.5%
114
30.2%
141
33.5%
77
30.0%
81
31.6%
438
Probably should not 13.0%
9
16.0%
56
13.1%
61
10.0%
23
15.9%
43
13.8%
192
Definitely should not 2.9%
2
5.7%
20
4.7%
22
6.5%
15
6.7%
18
5.6%
77
Don't know 8.7%
6
1.4%
5
3.9%
18
3.5%
8
1.9%
5
3.0%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should 42.4%
271
51.4%
243
41.1%
111
45.2%
625
Probably should 32.1%
205
33.0%
156
28.1%
76
31.6%
437
Probably should not 16.6%
106
10.8%
51
12.6%
34
13.8%
191
Definitely should not 5.5%
35
3.0%
14
10.4%
28
5.6%
77
Don't know 2.7%
17
1.5%
7
6.7%
18
3.0%
42
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share