General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKDRINK

Before giving an individual a secret or top secret clearance, the government should have the right to ask him or her detailed, personal questions in the following areas: Alcohol use
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 865 62.4% 62.4% -.51
Probably should 362 26.1% 88.5% .27
Probably should not 88 6.3% 94.8% 1.06
Definitely should not 38 2.7% 97.5% 1.84
Don't know 25 1.8% 99.4% 4.96
No answer 9 .6% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 61.4%
355
63.0%
510
62.4%
865
Probably should 27.3%
158
25.2%
204
26.1%
362
Probably should not 5.9%
34
6.7%
54
6.3%
88
Definitely should not 3.6%
21
2.1%
17
2.7%
38
Don't know 1.6%
9
2.0%
16
1.8%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
8
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 62.9%
691
62.9%
127
54.0%
47
62.4%
865
Probably should 26.0%
286
25.2%
51
28.7%
25
26.1%
362
Probably should not 6.4%
70
5.4%
11
8.0%
7
6.3%
88
Definitely should not 3.0%
33
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
38
Don't know 1.2%
13
3.0%
6
6.9%
6
1.8%
25
No answer 0.5%
5
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 67.2%
498
58.8%
197
62.5%
15
54.5%
108
52.8%
47
62.4%
865
Probably should 23.1%
171
27.8%
93
20.8%
5
30.8%
61
36.0%
32
26.1%
362
Probably should not 5.5%
41
6.9%
23
8.3%
2
8.6%
17
5.6%
5
6.3%
88
Definitely should not 2.3%
17
3.0%
10
4.2%
1
4.0%
8
2.2%
2
2.7%
38
Don't know 1.6%
12
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.4%
3
1.8%
25
No answer 0.3%
2
1.5%
5
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should 53.7%
167
65.9%
438
63.4%
260
62.4%
865
Probably should 31.5%
98
24.7%
164
24.4%
100
26.1%
362
Probably should not 10.0%
31
4.7%
31
6.3%
26
6.3%
88
Definitely should not 2.9%
9
2.7%
18
2.7%
11
2.7%
38
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.5%
10
2.4%
10
1.7%
24
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should 51.2%
131
63.8%
220
61.7%
179
65.3%
171
70.3%
163
62.4%
864
Probably should 35.5%
91
23.2%
80
27.9%
81
26.0%
68
17.7%
41
26.1%
361
Probably should not 9.0%
23
6.7%
23
7.6%
22
3.4%
9
4.7%
11
6.4%
88
Definitely should not 3.1%
8
4.3%
15
2.1%
6
1.1%
3
2.6%
6
2.7%
38
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.0%
7
0.3%
1
2.3%
6
4.3%
10
1.8%
25
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should 57.9%
44
62.0%
362
64.3%
371
59.0%
85
62.4%
862
Probably should 25.0%
19
26.2%
153
25.0%
144
31.3%
45
26.1%
361
Probably should not 2.6%
2
6.8%
40
6.8%
39
4.9%
7
6.4%
88
Definitely should not 1.3%
1
2.7%
16
2.8%
16
3.5%
5
2.8%
38
Don't know 13.2%
10
1.0%
6
1.0%
6
0.7%
1
1.7%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should 53.0%
71
60.5%
182
64.2%
512
64.9%
100
62.4%
865
Probably should 29.9%
40
26.6%
80
26.4%
211
20.1%
31
26.1%
362
Probably should not 7.5%
10
8.0%
24
6.0%
48
3.9%
6
6.3%
88
Definitely should not 6.0%
8
2.7%
8
2.3%
18
2.6%
4
2.7%
38
Don't know 3.7%
5
1.7%
5
0.3%
2
8.4%
13
1.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should 53.6%
37
61.0%
214
64.0%
299
62.6%
144
63.3%
171
62.4%
865
Probably should 36.2%
25
27.9%
98
24.2%
113
24.8%
57
25.6%
69
26.1%
362
Probably should not 4.3%
3
7.7%
27
6.6%
31
4.8%
11
5.9%
16
6.3%
88
Definitely should not 1.4%
1
2.0%
7
2.8%
13
4.3%
10
2.6%
7
2.7%
38
Don't know 4.3%
3
1.1%
4
1.9%
9
2.2%
5
1.5%
4
1.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
3
1.1%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should 59.6%
381
68.3%
323
58.5%
158
62.4%
862
Probably should 29.7%
190
22.8%
108
23.0%
62
26.0%
360
Probably should not 6.7%
43
5.5%
26
7.0%
19
6.4%
88
Definitely should not 2.2%
14
2.3%
11
4.8%
13
2.7%
38
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.6%
3
5.2%
14
1.8%
25
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.5%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share