General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKSEXOR

Before giving an individual a secret or top secret clearance, the government should have the right to ask him or her detailed, personal questions in the following areas: Sexual orientation
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 358 25.8% 25.8% -1.12
Probably should 258 18.6% 44.4% -.49
Probably should not 349 25.2% 69.6% .15
Definitely should not 367 26.5% 96% .78
Don't know 46 3.3% 99.4% 3.31
No answer 9 .6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 30.1%
174
22.7%
184
25.8%
358
Probably should 20.8%
120
17.1%
138
18.6%
258
Probably should not 23.2%
134
26.6%
215
25.2%
349
Definitely should not 23.4%
135
28.7%
232
26.5%
367
Don't know 2.2%
13
4.1%
33
3.3%
46
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
7
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 27.0%
297
21.8%
44
19.5%
17
25.8%
358
Probably should 18.4%
202
19.8%
40
18.4%
16
18.6%
258
Probably should not 24.8%
272
27.7%
56
24.1%
21
25.2%
349
Definitely should not 26.8%
294
23.8%
48
28.7%
25
26.5%
367
Don't know 2.6%
28
5.9%
12
6.9%
6
3.3%
46
No answer 0.5%
5
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 30.2%
224
22.1%
74
29.2%
7
15.2%
30
25.8%
23
25.8%
358
Probably should 20.8%
154
17.0%
57
8.3%
2
14.1%
28
19.1%
17
18.6%
258
Probably should not 24.8%
184
24.2%
81
29.2%
7
27.8%
55
24.7%
22
25.2%
349
Definitely should not 20.5%
152
32.2%
108
29.2%
7
39.9%
79
23.6%
21
26.5%
367
Don't know 3.4%
25
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
6.7%
6
3.3%
46
No answer 0.3%
2
1.5%
5
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should 16.4%
51
30.2%
201
25.9%
106
25.8%
358
Probably should 19.3%
60
17.3%
115
20.2%
83
18.6%
258
Probably should not 27.0%
84
24.8%
165
24.4%
100
25.2%
349
Definitely should not 34.1%
106
24.4%
162
24.1%
99
26.5%
367
Don't know 2.6%
8
2.7%
18
4.6%
19
3.2%
45
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should 15.2%
39
22.9%
79
23.8%
69
30.2%
79
39.2%
91
25.8%
357
Probably should 19.5%
50
15.1%
52
16.9%
49
21.0%
55
22.0%
51
18.6%
257
Probably should not 30.1%
77
27.0%
93
28.6%
83
22.5%
59
15.9%
37
25.2%
349
Definitely should not 33.2%
85
31.6%
109
29.3%
85
21.0%
55
14.2%
33
26.5%
367
Don't know 1.2%
3
3.5%
12
0.7%
2
3.8%
10
8.2%
19
3.3%
46
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should 43.4%
33
25.9%
151
23.9%
138
23.6%
34
25.8%
356
Probably should 18.4%
14
20.7%
121
17.0%
98
17.4%
25
18.7%
258
Probably should not 11.8%
9
24.3%
142
26.7%
154
29.9%
43
25.2%
348
Definitely should not 9.2%
7
25.2%
147
30.0%
173
27.1%
39
26.5%
366
Don't know 17.1%
13
2.9%
17
2.1%
12
1.4%
2
3.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should 18.7%
25
24.6%
74
25.8%
206
34.4%
53
25.8%
358
Probably should 22.4%
30
21.9%
66
17.2%
137
16.2%
25
18.6%
258
Probably should not 24.6%
33
25.9%
78
26.3%
210
18.2%
28
25.2%
349
Definitely should not 29.1%
39
23.3%
70
28.4%
227
20.1%
31
26.5%
367
Don't know 5.2%
7
4.0%
12
1.3%
10
11.0%
17
3.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should 15.9%
11
23.1%
81
25.5%
119
30.4%
70
28.5%
77
25.8%
358
Probably should 8.7%
6
22.5%
79
18.0%
84
21.3%
49
14.8%
40
18.6%
258
Probably should not 23.2%
16
26.2%
92
25.9%
121
23.9%
55
24.1%
65
25.2%
349
Definitely should not 43.5%
30
24.5%
86
26.6%
124
20.4%
47
29.6%
80
26.5%
367
Don't know 8.7%
6
3.4%
12
3.4%
16
3.0%
7
1.9%
5
3.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should 22.5%
144
33.2%
157
21.1%
57
25.9%
358
Probably should 17.4%
111
21.8%
103
15.6%
42
18.5%
256
Probably should not 26.9%
172
22.2%
105
25.6%
69
25.0%
346
Definitely should not 29.7%
190
20.5%
97
29.6%
80
26.6%
367
Don't know 2.8%
18
1.9%
9
7.0%
19
3.3%
46
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share