General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SECDIPLO

Should or should not the government maintain a high level of secrecy surrounding: Diplomatic initiatives
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 400 28.8% 28.8% -.76
Probably should 624 45% 73.8% -.28
Probably should not 145 10.5% 84.3% .2
Definitely should not 65 4.7% 89% .68
Don't know 142 10.2% 99.2% 2.61
No answer 11 .8% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 31.8%
184
26.7%
216
28.8%
400
Probably should 45.7%
264
44.5%
360
45.0%
624
Probably should not 11.4%
66
9.8%
79
10.5%
145
Definitely should not 4.3%
25
4.9%
40
4.7%
65
Don't know 6.4%
37
13.0%
105
10.2%
142
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
9
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 28.4%
312
33.2%
67
24.1%
21
28.8%
400
Probably should 46.3%
508
40.6%
82
39.1%
34
45.0%
624
Probably should not 10.8%
119
8.4%
17
10.3%
9
10.5%
145
Definitely should not 4.7%
52
3.5%
7
6.9%
6
4.7%
65
Don't know 9.1%
100
13.4%
27
17.2%
15
10.2%
142
No answer 0.6%
7
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 30.4%
225
31.6%
106
33.3%
8
19.2%
38
25.8%
23
28.8%
400
Probably should 46.8%
347
39.7%
133
29.2%
7
48.5%
96
46.1%
41
45.0%
624
Probably should not 8.5%
63
10.4%
35
12.5%
3
15.7%
31
14.6%
13
10.5%
145
Definitely should not 4.0%
30
5.1%
17
8.3%
2
6.6%
13
3.4%
3
4.7%
65
Don't know 10.0%
74
11.6%
39
4.2%
1
9.6%
19
10.1%
9
10.2%
142
No answer 0.3%
2
1.5%
5
12.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should 23.5%
73
29.8%
198
31.5%
129
28.9%
400
Probably should 44.7%
139
46.9%
312
42.2%
173
45.0%
624
Probably should not 13.8%
43
9.0%
60
10.2%
42
10.5%
145
Definitely should not 5.8%
18
4.2%
28
4.6%
19
4.7%
65
Don't know 11.6%
36
9.3%
62
10.5%
43
10.2%
141
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
1.0%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should 16.8%
43
26.4%
91
29.7%
86
32.1%
84
40.9%
95
28.8%
399
Probably should 47.3%
121
46.1%
159
49.0%
142
46.9%
123
33.6%
78
45.0%
623
Probably should not 16.4%
42
11.6%
40
9.0%
26
8.8%
23
6.0%
14
10.5%
145
Definitely should not 8.2%
21
4.3%
15
4.1%
12
2.7%
7
4.3%
10
4.7%
65
Don't know 10.5%
27
11.6%
40
7.6%
22
8.0%
21
13.8%
32
10.3%
142
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
1.3%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should 25.0%
19
30.1%
176
27.6%
159
30.6%
44
28.8%
398
Probably should 27.6%
21
44.2%
258
47.8%
276
46.5%
67
45.0%
622
Probably should not 9.2%
7
8.7%
51
12.0%
69
12.5%
18
10.5%
145
Definitely should not 6.6%
5
5.0%
29
4.3%
25
3.5%
5
4.6%
64
Don't know 31.6%
24
10.8%
63
8.0%
46
5.6%
8
10.2%
141
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.3%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should 26.9%
36
30.6%
92
27.9%
223
31.8%
49
28.8%
400
Probably should 40.3%
54
39.5%
119
49.9%
398
34.4%
53
45.0%
624
Probably should not 11.9%
16
11.3%
34
10.5%
84
7.1%
11
10.5%
145
Definitely should not 9.7%
13
5.6%
17
3.9%
31
2.6%
4
4.7%
65
Don't know 11.2%
15
12.6%
38
6.6%
53
23.4%
36
10.2%
142
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
9
0.6%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should 31.9%
22
27.1%
95
31.9%
149
25.7%
59
27.8%
75
28.8%
400
Probably should 36.2%
25
47.9%
168
44.5%
208
43.9%
101
45.2%
122
45.0%
624
Probably should not 14.5%
10
12.0%
42
10.1%
47
9.1%
21
9.3%
25
10.5%
145
Definitely should not 5.8%
4
4.3%
15
2.6%
12
7.4%
17
6.3%
17
4.7%
65
Don't know 11.6%
8
8.5%
30
10.1%
47
13.0%
30
10.0%
27
10.2%
142
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should 30.4%
194
29.6%
140
24.4%
66
28.9%
400
Probably should 42.3%
270
52.4%
248
38.1%
103
44.9%
621
Probably should not 12.8%
82
7.0%
33
10.7%
29
10.4%
144
Definitely should not 5.0%
32
4.0%
19
4.8%
13
4.6%
64
Don't know 8.8%
56
6.3%
30
20.7%
56
10.3%
142
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share