General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SECMILOP

Should or should not the government maintain a high level of secrecy surrounding: Military operations
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 736 53.1% 53.1% -.55
Probably should 479 34.5% 87.6% .08
Probably should not 72 5.2% 92.8% .7
Definitely should not 30 2.2% 95% 1.32
Don't know 59 4.3% 99.2% 3.82
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 59.9%
346
48.2%
390
53.1%
736
Probably should 31.7%
183
36.6%
296
34.5%
479
Probably should not 5.0%
29
5.3%
43
5.2%
72
Definitely should not 1.6%
9
2.6%
21
2.2%
30
Don't know 1.6%
9
6.2%
50
4.3%
59
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
9
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 54.1%
594
52.5%
106
41.4%
36
53.1%
736
Probably should 34.4%
378
33.7%
68
37.9%
33
34.5%
479
Probably should not 5.4%
59
3.5%
7
6.9%
6
5.2%
72
Definitely should not 1.9%
21
3.0%
6
3.4%
3
2.2%
30
Don't know 3.6%
39
6.4%
13
8.0%
7
4.3%
59
No answer 0.6%
7
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 55.1%
408
54.6%
183
45.8%
11
44.9%
89
50.6%
45
53.1%
736
Probably should 34.4%
255
30.7%
103
33.3%
8
40.4%
80
37.1%
33
34.5%
479
Probably should not 3.6%
27
7.5%
25
4.2%
1
7.6%
15
4.5%
4
5.2%
72
Definitely should not 2.0%
15
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
1.1%
1
2.2%
30
Don't know 4.6%
34
3.9%
13
4.2%
1
3.0%
6
5.6%
5
4.3%
59
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
4
12.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should 43.7%
136
57.0%
379
53.9%
221
53.1%
736
Probably should 41.2%
128
32.8%
218
32.4%
133
34.6%
479
Probably should not 8.0%
25
4.1%
27
4.9%
20
5.2%
72
Definitely should not 3.5%
11
1.7%
11
2.0%
8
2.2%
30
Don't know 2.9%
9
3.8%
25
5.9%
24
4.2%
58
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
1.0%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should 37.9%
97
52.8%
182
55.9%
162
59.5%
156
59.5%
138
53.1%
735
Probably should 45.7%
117
34.2%
118
34.5%
100
32.1%
84
25.4%
59
34.5%
478
Probably should not 7.0%
18
7.2%
25
4.8%
14
3.1%
8
3.0%
7
5.2%
72
Definitely should not 5.9%
15
1.4%
5
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
1.7%
4
2.2%
30
Don't know 2.7%
7
4.1%
14
3.1%
9
2.7%
7
9.5%
22
4.3%
59
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should 40.8%
31
52.4%
306
54.4%
314
56.9%
82
53.1%
733
Probably should 32.9%
25
33.6%
196
35.9%
207
34.7%
50
34.6%
478
Probably should not 5.3%
4
5.7%
33
4.9%
28
4.9%
7
5.2%
72
Definitely should not 2.6%
2
3.1%
18
1.4%
8
0.7%
1
2.1%
29
Don't know 18.4%
14
4.1%
24
3.1%
18
1.4%
2
4.2%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.3%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should 41.0%
55
50.5%
152
55.5%
443
55.8%
86
53.1%
736
Probably should 39.6%
53
36.5%
110
34.6%
276
26.0%
40
34.5%
479
Probably should not 6.7%
9
6.0%
18
5.0%
40
3.2%
5
5.2%
72
Definitely should not 4.5%
6
2.7%
8
1.9%
15
0.6%
1
2.2%
30
Don't know 7.5%
10
4.0%
12
1.9%
15
14.3%
22
4.3%
59
No answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should 55.1%
38
49.3%
173
59.1%
276
48.7%
112
50.7%
137
53.1%
736
Probably should 30.4%
21
40.5%
142
29.8%
139
35.7%
82
35.2%
95
34.5%
479
Probably should not 10.1%
7
5.1%
18
3.9%
18
4.3%
10
7.0%
19
5.2%
72
Definitely should not 1.4%
1
1.7%
6
1.5%
7
3.5%
8
3.0%
8
2.2%
30
Don't know 2.9%
2
3.1%
11
5.1%
24
6.5%
15
2.6%
7
4.3%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
3
1.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should 50.9%
325
60.5%
286
45.9%
124
53.2%
735
Probably should 35.7%
228
31.9%
151
35.6%
96
34.4%
475
Probably should not 6.7%
43
2.7%
13
5.9%
16
5.2%
72
Definitely should not 2.7%
17
1.5%
7
2.2%
6
2.2%
30
Don't know 3.3%
21
3.0%
14
8.9%
24
4.3%
59
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share