General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SECTERR

Should or should not the government maintain a high level of secrecy surrounding: Efforts to control domestic terrorism
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 694 50% 50% -.6
Probably should 427 30.8% 80.8% -.03
Probably should not 114 8.2% 89% .54
Definitely should not 68 4.9% 93.9% 1.11
Don't know 73 5.3% 99.2% 3.4
No answer 11 .8% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 59.5%
344
43.3%
350
50.0%
694
Probably should 24.9%
144
35.0%
283
30.8%
427
Probably should not 8.5%
49
8.0%
65
8.2%
114
Definitely should not 4.3%
25
5.3%
43
4.9%
68
Don't know 2.4%
14
7.3%
59
5.3%
73
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
9
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 50.4%
553
49.0%
99
48.3%
42
50.0%
694
Probably should 31.2%
343
30.2%
61
26.4%
23
30.8%
427
Probably should not 8.6%
94
5.4%
11
10.3%
9
8.2%
114
Definitely should not 4.6%
51
6.4%
13
4.6%
4
4.9%
68
Don't know 4.6%
50
7.9%
16
8.0%
7
5.3%
73
No answer 0.6%
7
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 51.3%
380
50.7%
170
45.8%
11
43.9%
87
51.7%
46
50.0%
694
Probably should 30.5%
226
30.4%
102
25.0%
6
31.8%
63
33.7%
30
30.8%
427
Probably should not 7.4%
55
8.7%
29
4.2%
1
13.1%
26
3.4%
3
8.2%
114
Definitely should not 4.6%
34
4.2%
14
8.3%
2
7.1%
14
4.5%
4
4.9%
68
Don't know 5.9%
44
4.8%
16
4.2%
1
3.5%
7
5.6%
5
5.3%
73
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
4
12.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should 45.0%
140
52.0%
346
50.7%
208
50.1%
694
Probably should 33.4%
104
30.5%
203
29.3%
120
30.8%
427
Probably should not 10.6%
33
7.7%
51
7.3%
30
8.2%
114
Definitely should not 6.1%
19
4.4%
29
4.9%
20
4.9%
68
Don't know 4.2%
13
4.7%
31
6.8%
28
5.2%
72
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
1.0%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should 40.6%
104
48.4%
167
54.1%
157
54.2%
142
53.0%
123
50.0%
693
Probably should 35.5%
91
30.4%
105
32.4%
94
30.9%
81
23.7%
55
30.8%
426
Probably should not 12.5%
32
9.0%
31
8.3%
24
5.3%
14
5.6%
13
8.2%
114
Definitely should not 5.9%
15
6.7%
23
2.1%
6
5.0%
13
4.7%
11
4.9%
68
Don't know 4.7%
12
5.2%
18
2.4%
7
3.1%
8
12.1%
28
5.3%
73
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should 39.5%
30
51.5%
301
49.7%
287
50.0%
72
50.0%
690
Probably should 27.6%
21
27.7%
162
33.6%
194
34.7%
50
30.9%
427
Probably should not 7.9%
6
8.4%
49
8.5%
49
6.9%
10
8.3%
114
Definitely should not 5.3%
4
5.3%
31
4.3%
25
4.9%
7
4.9%
67
Don't know 19.7%
15
5.8%
34
3.5%
20
2.1%
3
5.2%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.3%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should 44.8%
60
50.2%
151
51.5%
411
46.8%
72
50.0%
694
Probably should 32.1%
43
26.6%
80
33.2%
265
25.3%
39
30.8%
427
Probably should not 8.2%
11
11.0%
33
7.1%
57
8.4%
13
8.2%
114
Definitely should not 7.5%
10
5.6%
17
4.3%
34
4.5%
7
4.9%
68
Don't know 6.7%
9
6.3%
19
2.8%
22
14.9%
23
5.3%
73
No answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should 44.9%
31
46.2%
162
55.0%
257
49.1%
113
48.5%
131
50.0%
694
Probably should 33.3%
23
34.2%
120
27.0%
126
30.9%
71
32.2%
87
30.8%
427
Probably should not 10.1%
7
9.7%
34
6.9%
32
6.5%
15
9.6%
26
8.2%
114
Definitely should not 5.8%
4
5.4%
19
4.3%
20
6.1%
14
4.1%
11
4.9%
68
Don't know 5.8%
4
4.3%
15
6.2%
29
6.1%
14
4.1%
11
5.3%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
3
1.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should 47.9%
306
55.8%
264
45.6%
123
50.1%
693
Probably should 34.0%
217
28.5%
135
26.7%
72
30.7%
424
Probably should not 8.0%
51
7.6%
36
10.0%
27
8.2%
114
Definitely should not 5.3%
34
4.4%
21
4.4%
12
4.8%
67
Don't know 4.1%
26
3.2%
15
11.9%
32
5.3%
73
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share