General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SECBUDGT

Should or should not the government maintain a high level of secrecy surrounding: The US intelligence budget
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 320 23.1% 23.1% -.96
Probably should 453 32.7% 55.7% -.4
Probably should not 318 22.9% 78.7% .16
Definitely should not 197 14.2% 92.9% .72
Don't know 87 6.3% 99.1% 2.95
No answer 12 .9% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 26.6%
154
20.5%
166
23.1%
320
Probably should 32.7%
189
32.6%
264
32.7%
453
Probably should not 23.5%
136
22.5%
182
22.9%
318
Definitely should not 13.5%
78
14.7%
119
14.2%
197
Don't know 3.1%
18
8.5%
69
6.3%
87
No answer 0.5%
3
1.1%
9
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 22.3%
245
26.2%
53
25.3%
22
23.1%
320
Probably should 32.0%
351
36.6%
74
32.2%
28
32.7%
453
Probably should not 24.8%
272
13.9%
28
20.7%
18
22.9%
318
Definitely should not 14.8%
162
13.4%
27
9.2%
8
14.2%
197
Don't know 5.5%
60
8.9%
18
10.3%
9
6.3%
87
No answer 0.7%
8
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 25.0%
185
23.3%
78
20.8%
5
18.7%
37
16.9%
15
23.1%
320
Probably should 33.7%
250
32.8%
110
25.0%
6
28.3%
56
34.8%
31
32.7%
453
Probably should not 20.2%
150
26.3%
88
12.5%
3
27.8%
55
24.7%
22
22.9%
318
Definitely should not 13.4%
99
10.7%
36
20.8%
5
20.7%
41
18.0%
16
14.2%
197
Don't know 7.3%
54
5.7%
19
8.3%
2
4.0%
8
4.5%
4
6.3%
87
No answer 0.4%
3
1.2%
4
12.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should 19.6%
61
23.2%
154
25.6%
105
23.1%
320
Probably should 33.8%
105
33.4%
222
30.7%
126
32.7%
453
Probably should not 26.7%
83
23.2%
154
19.8%
81
22.9%
318
Definitely should not 14.5%
45
14.1%
94
14.1%
58
14.2%
197
Don't know 4.8%
15
5.3%
35
8.8%
36
6.2%
86
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
6
1.0%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should 16.8%
43
22.9%
79
22.1%
64
22.1%
58
32.3%
75
23.0%
319
Probably should 35.5%
91
30.7%
106
35.5%
103
34.0%
89
27.6%
64
32.7%
453
Probably should not 28.9%
74
24.3%
84
23.1%
67
24.0%
63
12.9%
30
23.0%
318
Definitely should not 12.1%
31
15.9%
55
15.5%
45
13.7%
36
12.5%
29
14.2%
196
Don't know 5.9%
15
5.5%
19
3.1%
9
4.6%
12
13.8%
32
6.3%
87
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should 22.4%
17
25.7%
150
22.7%
131
13.9%
20
23.0%
318
Probably should 26.3%
20
32.2%
188
33.4%
193
34.7%
50
32.7%
451
Probably should not 13.2%
10
21.2%
124
25.3%
146
26.4%
38
23.0%
318
Definitely should not 14.5%
11
12.5%
73
14.0%
81
21.5%
31
14.2%
196
Don't know 23.7%
18
7.2%
42
4.0%
23
2.1%
3
6.2%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.5%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should 19.4%
26
25.2%
76
22.2%
177
26.6%
41
23.1%
320
Probably should 37.3%
50
32.9%
99
32.6%
260
28.6%
44
32.7%
453
Probably should not 15.7%
21
21.9%
66
26.2%
209
14.3%
22
22.9%
318
Definitely should not 14.9%
20
12.3%
37
15.3%
122
11.7%
18
14.2%
197
Don't know 11.9%
16
7.3%
22
2.5%
20
18.8%
29
6.3%
87
No answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should 29.0%
20
24.2%
85
24.8%
116
20.0%
46
19.6%
53
23.1%
320
Probably should 23.2%
16
33.0%
116
37.0%
173
27.4%
63
31.5%
85
32.7%
453
Probably should not 20.3%
14
23.4%
82
19.9%
93
26.5%
61
25.2%
68
22.9%
318
Definitely should not 17.4%
12
15.7%
55
11.3%
53
14.8%
34
15.9%
43
14.2%
197
Don't know 10.1%
7
3.4%
12
6.0%
28
10.0%
23
6.3%
17
6.3%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
1.3%
3
1.5%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should 25.8%
165
21.6%
102
19.6%
53
23.2%
320
Probably should 31.0%
198
36.6%
173
29.3%
79
32.6%
450
Probably should not 23.0%
147
24.9%
118
19.6%
53
23.0%
318
Definitely should not 14.2%
91
12.5%
59
16.7%
45
14.1%
195
Don't know 5.2%
33
3.8%
18
13.3%
36
6.3%
87
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
3
1.5%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share