General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHKFINAN

Before giving an individual a secret or top secret clearance, the government should contact other people and verify information provided by the individual concerning his or her: Financial assets and liabilities
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 538 38.8% 38.8% -.76
Probably should 454 32.7% 71.5% -.13
Probably should not 214 15.4% 87% .5
Definitely should not 121 8.7% 95.7% 1.13
Don't know 49 3.5% 99.2% 3.66
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 43.6%
252
35.4%
286
38.8%
538
Probably should 33.2%
192
32.4%
262
32.7%
454
Probably should not 13.0%
75
17.2%
139
15.4%
214
Definitely should not 7.6%
44
9.5%
77
8.7%
121
Don't know 2.2%
13
4.4%
36
3.5%
49
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
9
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 40.9%
449
33.2%
67
25.3%
22
38.8%
538
Probably should 31.9%
350
36.6%
74
34.5%
30
32.7%
454
Probably should not 15.8%
173
13.9%
28
14.9%
13
15.4%
214
Definitely should not 7.7%
85
11.4%
23
14.9%
13
8.7%
121
Don't know 3.1%
34
4.0%
8
8.0%
7
3.5%
49
No answer 0.6%
7
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 40.5%
300
34.6%
116
37.5%
9
40.4%
80
37.1%
33
38.8%
538
Probably should 33.5%
248
31.6%
106
41.7%
10
30.8%
61
32.6%
29
32.7%
454
Probably should not 15.8%
117
16.4%
55
4.2%
1
15.2%
30
12.4%
11
15.4%
214
Definitely should not 6.7%
50
11.3%
38
0.0%
0
10.1%
20
14.6%
13
8.7%
121
Don't know 3.2%
24
4.8%
16
4.2%
1
2.5%
5
3.4%
3
3.5%
49
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
4
12.5%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should 31.2%
97
41.1%
273
41.0%
168
38.8%
538
Probably should 41.5%
129
30.4%
202
30.0%
123
32.8%
454
Probably should not 15.4%
48
15.9%
106
14.6%
60
15.4%
214
Definitely should not 8.7%
27
8.9%
59
8.5%
35
8.7%
121
Don't know 2.3%
7
3.2%
21
4.9%
20
3.5%
48
No answer 1.0%
3
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should 29.3%
75
38.0%
131
42.1%
122
42.4%
111
42.2%
98
38.8%
537
Probably should 39.8%
102
33.0%
114
30.0%
87
30.9%
81
29.7%
69
32.7%
453
Probably should not 17.2%
44
14.8%
51
13.8%
40
16.8%
44
15.1%
35
15.5%
214
Definitely should not 10.2%
26
9.9%
34
12.1%
35
4.6%
12
6.0%
14
8.7%
121
Don't know 2.7%
7
4.1%
14
1.4%
4
3.8%
10
6.0%
14
3.5%
49
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should 36.8%
28
36.0%
210
39.3%
227
48.6%
70
38.7%
535
Probably should 30.3%
23
32.9%
192
33.1%
191
32.6%
47
32.8%
453
Probably should not 13.2%
10
16.6%
97
16.1%
93
9.7%
14
15.5%
214
Definitely should not 6.6%
5
10.3%
60
8.1%
47
5.6%
8
8.7%
120
Don't know 13.2%
10
3.3%
19
2.8%
16
2.1%
3
3.5%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should 25.4%
34
37.9%
114
42.0%
335
35.7%
55
38.8%
538
Probably should 43.3%
58
30.9%
93
33.3%
266
24.0%
37
32.7%
454
Probably should not 15.7%
21
20.3%
61
13.0%
104
18.2%
28
15.4%
214
Definitely should not 11.2%
15
8.0%
24
8.8%
70
7.8%
12
8.7%
121
Don't know 4.5%
6
2.3%
7
1.8%
14
14.3%
22
3.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should 30.4%
21
36.8%
129
36.8%
172
45.2%
104
41.5%
112
38.8%
538
Probably should 31.9%
22
37.0%
130
33.6%
157
26.1%
60
31.5%
85
32.7%
454
Probably should not 20.3%
14
16.0%
56
15.8%
74
14.3%
33
13.7%
37
15.4%
214
Definitely should not 8.7%
6
8.3%
29
9.9%
46
7.8%
18
8.1%
22
8.7%
121
Don't know 8.7%
6
1.7%
6
3.2%
15
5.2%
12
3.7%
10
3.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
3
1.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should 36.5%
233
43.6%
206
35.9%
97
38.8%
536
Probably should 35.2%
225
33.0%
156
26.3%
71
32.7%
452
Probably should not 15.2%
97
14.8%
70
17.0%
46
15.4%
213
Definitely should not 9.4%
60
6.1%
29
11.9%
32
8.8%
121
Don't know 3.0%
19
2.1%
10
7.4%
20
3.5%
49
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share