General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHKSPFIN

Before giving an individual a secret or top secret clearance, the government should contact other people and verify information provided by the individual concerning his or her: Spouse's financial assets and liabilities
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 434 31.3% 31.3% -.88
Probably should 433 31.2% 62.5% -.26
Probably should not 287 20.7% 83.2% .35
Definitely should not 166 12% 95.2% .96
Don't know 55 4% 99.1% 3.41
No answer 12 .9% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 35.1%
203
28.6%
231
31.3%
434
Probably should 32.5%
188
30.3%
245
31.2%
433
Probably should not 18.5%
107
22.2%
180
20.7%
287
Definitely should not 10.7%
62
12.9%
104
12.0%
166
Don't know 2.8%
16
4.8%
39
4.0%
55
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
10
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 33.4%
367
25.2%
51
18.4%
16
31.3%
434
Probably should 30.8%
338
32.2%
65
34.5%
30
31.2%
433
Probably should not 20.5%
225
22.3%
45
19.5%
17
20.7%
287
Definitely should not 11.0%
121
14.9%
30
17.2%
15
12.0%
166
Don't know 3.6%
39
4.5%
9
8.0%
7
4.0%
55
No answer 0.7%
8
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 33.6%
249
27.8%
93
29.2%
7
30.3%
60
28.1%
25
31.3%
434
Probably should 32.1%
238
28.4%
95
29.2%
7
31.8%
63
33.7%
30
31.2%
433
Probably should not 20.6%
153
21.2%
71
16.7%
4
21.2%
42
19.1%
17
20.7%
287
Definitely should not 9.6%
71
15.8%
53
8.3%
2
13.1%
26
15.7%
14
12.0%
166
Don't know 3.8%
28
5.4%
18
4.2%
1
2.5%
5
3.4%
3
4.0%
55
No answer 0.3%
2
1.5%
5
12.5%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should 24.4%
76
33.8%
225
32.4%
133
31.3%
434
Probably should 38.3%
119
30.1%
200
27.8%
114
31.2%
433
Probably should not 22.5%
70
20.0%
133
20.5%
84
20.7%
287
Definitely should not 11.9%
37
11.9%
79
12.2%
50
12.0%
166
Don't know 1.9%
6
3.5%
23
6.1%
25
3.9%
54
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
5
1.0%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should 23.0%
59
30.1%
104
33.8%
98
35.1%
92
34.5%
80
31.3%
433
Probably should 39.1%
100
30.4%
105
31.7%
92
28.2%
74
26.3%
61
31.2%
432
Probably should not 21.5%
55
22.0%
76
17.6%
51
21.4%
56
21.1%
49
20.7%
287
Definitely should not 13.3%
34
13.0%
45
14.5%
42
8.8%
23
9.5%
22
12.0%
166
Don't know 2.3%
6
4.1%
14
1.7%
5
4.6%
12
7.8%
18
4.0%
55
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should 28.9%
22
28.4%
166
31.7%
183
41.7%
60
31.2%
431
Probably should 25.0%
19
32.4%
189
31.0%
179
31.3%
45
31.3%
432
Probably should not 21.1%
16
21.6%
126
21.5%
124
14.6%
21
20.8%
287
Definitely should not 7.9%
6
12.8%
75
12.3%
71
9.0%
13
11.9%
165
Don't know 17.1%
13
3.6%
21
2.9%
17
2.1%
3
3.9%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.5%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should 20.1%
27
30.2%
91
34.1%
272
28.6%
44
31.3%
434
Probably should 36.6%
49
27.2%
82
33.2%
265
24.0%
37
31.2%
433
Probably should not 21.6%
29
26.6%
80
18.0%
144
22.1%
34
20.7%
287
Definitely should not 16.4%
22
10.6%
32
11.7%
93
12.3%
19
12.0%
166
Don't know 5.2%
7
4.7%
14
1.8%
14
13.0%
20
4.0%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should 23.2%
16
28.2%
99
30.2%
141
35.2%
81
35.9%
97
31.3%
434
Probably should 30.4%
21
39.9%
140
28.3%
132
27.8%
64
28.1%
76
31.2%
433
Probably should not 29.0%
20
18.5%
65
23.1%
108
18.7%
43
18.9%
51
20.7%
287
Definitely should not 10.1%
7
11.1%
39
13.7%
64
11.7%
27
10.7%
29
12.0%
166
Don't know 7.2%
5
2.0%
7
4.1%
19
5.2%
12
4.4%
12
4.0%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
3
1.9%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should 28.3%
181
35.9%
170
30.0%
81
31.3%
432
Probably should 32.7%
209
33.0%
156
24.8%
67
31.3%
432
Probably should not 21.1%
135
19.2%
91
21.9%
59
20.6%
285
Definitely should not 13.5%
86
8.7%
41
14.4%
39
12.0%
166
Don't know 3.6%
23
2.5%
12
7.4%
20
4.0%
55
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
3
1.5%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share