General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHKTAXES

Before giving an individual a secret or top secret clearance, the government should contact other people and verify information provided by the individual concerning his or her: Tax records
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 528 38.1% 38.1% -.77
Probably should 445 32.1% 70.2% -.15
Probably should not 221 15.9% 86.1% .46
Definitely should not 129 9.3% 95.4% 1.08
Don't know 53 3.8% 99.2% 3.56
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 41.9%
242
35.4%
286
38.1%
528
Probably should 31.7%
183
32.4%
262
32.1%
445
Probably should not 15.2%
88
16.4%
133
15.9%
221
Definitely should not 8.7%
50
9.8%
79
9.3%
129
Don't know 2.2%
13
4.9%
40
3.8%
53
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
9
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 40.3%
442
33.2%
67
21.8%
19
38.1%
528
Probably should 31.9%
350
34.2%
69
29.9%
26
32.1%
445
Probably should not 15.0%
165
17.8%
36
23.0%
20
15.9%
221
Definitely should not 8.7%
96
9.9%
20
14.9%
13
9.3%
129
Don't know 3.5%
38
4.0%
8
8.0%
7
3.8%
53
No answer 0.6%
7
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 39.5%
293
34.0%
114
45.8%
11
38.4%
76
38.2%
34
38.1%
528
Probably should 33.2%
246
31.0%
104
25.0%
6
30.3%
60
32.6%
29
32.1%
445
Probably should not 15.5%
115
16.7%
56
12.5%
3
16.7%
33
15.7%
14
15.9%
221
Definitely should not 8.2%
61
11.3%
38
0.0%
0
10.6%
21
10.1%
9
9.3%
129
Don't know 3.2%
24
5.7%
19
4.2%
1
3.0%
6
3.4%
3
3.8%
53
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
4
12.5%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should 31.5%
98
40.5%
269
39.3%
161
38.1%
528
Probably should 35.7%
111
30.7%
204
31.7%
130
32.1%
445
Probably should not 20.3%
63
15.0%
100
14.1%
58
15.9%
221
Definitely should not 8.7%
27
9.6%
64
9.3%
38
9.3%
129
Don't know 2.9%
9
3.6%
24
4.6%
19
3.8%
52
No answer 1.0%
3
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should 30.5%
78
38.0%
131
42.1%
122
38.2%
100
41.4%
96
38.1%
527
Probably should 33.6%
86
31.6%
109
31.0%
90
33.2%
87
31.0%
72
32.1%
444
Probably should not 20.7%
53
17.7%
61
13.4%
39
14.5%
38
12.9%
30
16.0%
221
Definitely should not 11.3%
29
8.7%
30
10.0%
29
9.2%
24
7.3%
17
9.3%
129
Don't know 3.1%
8
3.8%
13
2.8%
8
3.4%
9
6.5%
15
3.8%
53
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should 31.6%
24
36.8%
215
38.3%
221
45.1%
65
38.0%
525
Probably should 30.3%
23
30.1%
176
34.8%
201
30.6%
44
32.2%
444
Probably should not 13.2%
10
17.5%
102
15.1%
87
15.3%
22
16.0%
221
Definitely should not 9.2%
7
10.8%
63
8.7%
50
5.6%
8
9.3%
128
Don't know 15.8%
12
3.8%
22
2.6%
15
2.1%
3
3.8%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should 24.6%
33
38.5%
116
40.4%
322
37.0%
57
38.1%
528
Probably should 41.0%
55
26.9%
81
34.3%
274
22.7%
35
32.1%
445
Probably should not 17.2%
23
21.6%
65
13.9%
111
14.3%
22
15.9%
221
Definitely should not 12.7%
17
9.0%
27
8.6%
69
10.4%
16
9.3%
129
Don't know 4.5%
6
3.3%
10
1.6%
13
15.6%
24
3.8%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should 34.8%
24
34.5%
121
36.8%
172
42.2%
97
42.2%
114
38.1%
528
Probably should 31.9%
22
38.5%
135
30.6%
143
28.7%
66
29.3%
79
32.1%
445
Probably should not 15.9%
11
16.0%
56
15.8%
74
15.7%
36
16.3%
44
15.9%
221
Definitely should not 8.7%
6
8.5%
30
11.8%
55
7.8%
18
7.4%
20
9.3%
129
Don't know 8.7%
6
2.3%
8
4.3%
20
4.3%
10
3.3%
9
3.8%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
3
1.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should 35.8%
229
42.9%
203
34.4%
93
38.0%
525
Probably should 33.3%
213
32.8%
155
28.5%
77
32.2%
445
Probably should not 17.5%
112
13.3%
63
16.3%
44
15.8%
219
Definitely should not 9.7%
62
8.0%
38
10.7%
29
9.3%
129
Don't know 2.8%
18
2.5%
12
8.5%
23
3.8%
53
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share