General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNOMENTL

Please tell me which one of the statements on the card best describes what the government has the right to know. Before giving an individual a secret or top secret clearance, the government should have the right to know: 1. Nothing about an individual's emotional or mental health, 2. Whether or not an individual is now consulting a mental health professional, 3. Whether or not an individual has ever consulted a mental health professional, 4. Whether or not an individual has ever consulted a mental health professional, and the general nature of the diagnosis and counseling by the mental health professional, 5. Whether or not an individual has ever consulted a mental health professional, the general nature of the diagnosis and counseling by the mental health professional, and the specific information revealed in confidence to the mental health professional
  1) Nothing about an individual's emotional or mental health
  2) Whether or not an individual is now consulting a mental health professional
  3) Whether or not an individual has ever consulted a mental health professional
  4) Whether or not an indiv. has ever consulted a mental health prof, and the general nature of the diagnosis and counseling by the mental health prof.
  5) Indiv ever consult men hlth prof, the gen nat of the diag and counseling by the men hlth prof, and the spec info revealed in conf to the men hlth prof
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing about an individual's emotional or mental health 66 4.8% 4.8% -1.95
Whether or not an individual is now consulting a mental health professional 160 11.5% 16.3% -1.35
Whether or not an individual has ever consulted a mental health professional 136 9.8% 26.1% -.76
Whether or not an indiv. has ever consulted a mental health prof, and the general nature of the diagnosis and counseling by the mental health prof. 381 27.5% 53.6% -.16
Indiv ever consult men hlth prof, the gen nat of the diag and counseling by the men hlth prof, and the spec info revealed in conf to the men hlth prof 522 37.6% 91.2% .44
Don't know 105 7.6% 98.8% 2.22
No answer 17 1.2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Nothing about an individual's emotional or mental health 4.8%
28
4.7%
38
4.8%
66
Whether or not an individual is now consulting a mental health professional 10.0%
58
12.6%
102
11.5%
160
Whether or not an individual has ever consulted a mental health professional 10.9%
63
9.0%
73
9.8%
136
Whether or not an indiv. has ever consulted a mental health prof, and the general nature of the diagnosis and counseling by the mental health prof. 25.6%
148
28.8%
233
27.5%
381
Indiv ever consult men hlth prof, the gen nat of the diag and counseling by the men hlth prof, and the spec info revealed in conf to the men hlth prof 41.9%
242
34.6%
280
37.6%
522
Don't know 6.1%
35
8.7%
70
7.6%
105
No answer 0.7%
4
1.6%
13
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Nothing about an individual's emotional or mental health 4.6%
50
3.5%
7
10.3%
9
4.8%
66
Whether or not an individual is now consulting a mental health professional 11.1%
122
15.8%
32
6.9%
6
11.5%
160
Whether or not an individual has ever consulted a mental health professional 9.7%
106
10.9%
22
9.2%
8
9.8%
136
Whether or not an indiv. has ever consulted a mental health prof, and the general nature of the diagnosis and counseling by the mental health prof. 28.4%
312
21.3%
43
29.9%
26
27.5%
381
Indiv ever consult men hlth prof, the gen nat of the diag and counseling by the men hlth prof, and the spec info revealed in conf to the men hlth prof 39.6%
435
31.2%
63
27.6%
24
37.6%
522
Don't know 5.6%
62
15.8%
32
12.6%
11
7.6%
105
No answer 1.0%
11
1.5%
3
3.4%
3
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Nothing about an individual's emotional or mental health 4.7%
35
4.5%
15
8.3%
2
6.6%
13
1.1%
1
4.8%
66
Whether or not an individual is now consulting a mental health professional 9.9%
73
11.6%
39
8.3%
2
15.7%
31
16.9%
15
11.5%
160
Whether or not an individual has ever consulted a mental health professional 10.0%
74
10.1%
34
12.5%
3
8.6%
17
9.0%
8
9.8%
136
Whether or not an indiv. has ever consulted a mental health prof, and the general nature of the diagnosis and counseling by the mental health prof. 27.9%
207
27.8%
93
20.8%
5
27.8%
55
23.6%
21
27.5%
381
Indiv ever consult men hlth prof, the gen nat of the diag and counseling by the men hlth prof, and the spec info revealed in conf to the men hlth prof 40.6%
301
36.4%
122
29.2%
7
30.3%
60
36.0%
32
37.6%
522
Don't know 6.1%
45
7.8%
26
8.3%
2
10.6%
21
12.4%
11
7.6%
105
No answer 0.8%
6
1.8%
6
12.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Nothing about an individual's emotional or mental health 4.8%
15
6.0%
40
2.7%
11
4.8%
66
Whether or not an individual is now consulting a mental health professional 12.5%
39
9.9%
66
13.4%
55
11.5%
160
Whether or not an individual has ever consulted a mental health professional 11.6%
36
9.3%
62
9.3%
38
9.8%
136
Whether or not an indiv. has ever consulted a mental health prof, and the general nature of the diagnosis and counseling by the mental health prof. 29.3%
91
28.7%
191
24.1%
99
27.5%
381
Indiv ever consult men hlth prof, the gen nat of the diag and counseling by the men hlth prof, and the spec info revealed in conf to the men hlth prof 33.1%
103
38.2%
254
40.2%
165
37.7%
522
Don't know 7.7%
24
6.5%
43
9.0%
37
7.5%
104
No answer 1.0%
3
1.4%
9
1.2%
5
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Nothing about an individual's emotional or mental health 4.7%
12
5.8%
20
4.8%
14
3.1%
8
5.2%
12
4.8%
66
Whether or not an individual is now consulting a mental health professional 14.5%
37
10.7%
37
11.0%
32
11.5%
30
10.3%
24
11.6%
160
Whether or not an individual has ever consulted a mental health professional 12.5%
32
9.6%
33
9.7%
28
10.7%
28
6.5%
15
9.8%
136
Whether or not an indiv. has ever consulted a mental health prof, and the general nature of the diagnosis and counseling by the mental health prof. 28.9%
74
30.7%
106
28.6%
83
25.6%
67
21.6%
50
27.4%
380
Indiv ever consult men hlth prof, the gen nat of the diag and counseling by the men hlth prof, and the spec info revealed in conf to the men hlth prof 32.0%
82
32.5%
112
40.7%
118
42.0%
110
43.1%
100
37.7%
522
Don't know 6.3%
16
10.1%
35
4.5%
13
4.6%
12
12.1%
28
7.5%
104
No answer 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
2.7%
7
1.3%
3
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Nothing about an individual's emotional or mental health 3.9%
3
5.5%
32
4.7%
27
2.8%
4
4.8%
66
Whether or not an individual is now consulting a mental health professional 11.8%
9
10.3%
60
12.7%
73
11.8%
17
11.5%
159
Whether or not an individual has ever consulted a mental health professional 5.3%
4
9.1%
53
10.4%
60
13.2%
19
9.8%
136
Whether or not an indiv. has ever consulted a mental health prof, and the general nature of the diagnosis and counseling by the mental health prof. 21.1%
16
24.0%
140
30.2%
174
34.7%
50
27.5%
380
Indiv ever consult men hlth prof, the gen nat of the diag and counseling by the men hlth prof, and the spec info revealed in conf to the men hlth prof 31.6%
24
43.0%
251
35.2%
203
29.2%
42
37.7%
520
Don't know 25.0%
19
7.0%
41
5.9%
34
6.3%
9
7.5%
103
No answer 1.3%
1
1.2%
7
1.0%
6
2.1%
3
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Nothing about an individual's emotional or mental health 6.7%
9
4.7%
14
4.8%
38
3.2%
5
4.8%
66
Whether or not an individual is now consulting a mental health professional 11.2%
15
15.0%
45
11.3%
90
6.5%
10
11.5%
160
Whether or not an individual has ever consulted a mental health professional 12.7%
17
9.0%
27
9.8%
78
9.1%
14
9.8%
136
Whether or not an indiv. has ever consulted a mental health prof, and the general nature of the diagnosis and counseling by the mental health prof. 23.9%
32
25.9%
78
29.7%
237
22.1%
34
27.5%
381
Indiv ever consult men hlth prof, the gen nat of the diag and counseling by the men hlth prof, and the spec info revealed in conf to the men hlth prof 35.1%
47
35.9%
108
38.7%
309
37.7%
58
37.6%
522
Don't know 10.4%
14
9.0%
27
4.3%
34
19.5%
30
7.6%
105
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.5%
12
1.9%
3
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Nothing about an individual's emotional or mental health 7.2%
5
5.1%
18
3.9%
18
4.8%
11
5.2%
14
4.8%
66
Whether or not an individual is now consulting a mental health professional 13.0%
9
13.7%
48
9.4%
44
10.9%
25
12.6%
34
11.5%
160
Whether or not an individual has ever consulted a mental health professional 7.2%
5
10.3%
36
10.5%
49
8.7%
20
9.6%
26
9.8%
136
Whether or not an indiv. has ever consulted a mental health prof, and the general nature of the diagnosis and counseling by the mental health prof. 27.5%
19
28.5%
100
28.3%
132
24.3%
56
27.4%
74
27.5%
381
Indiv ever consult men hlth prof, the gen nat of the diag and counseling by the men hlth prof, and the spec info revealed in conf to the men hlth prof 36.2%
25
35.6%
125
37.9%
177
40.9%
94
37.4%
101
37.6%
522
Don't know 7.2%
5
6.0%
21
9.2%
43
8.7%
20
5.9%
16
7.6%
105
No answer 1.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
4
1.7%
4
1.9%
5
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Nothing about an individual's emotional or mental health 4.9%
31
4.7%
22
4.8%
13
4.8%
66
Whether or not an individual is now consulting a mental health professional 13.1%
84
9.5%
45
11.1%
30
11.5%
159
Whether or not an individual has ever consulted a mental health professional 10.8%
69
9.5%
45
7.8%
21
9.8%
135
Whether or not an indiv. has ever consulted a mental health prof, and the general nature of the diagnosis and counseling by the mental health prof. 26.1%
167
30.9%
146
25.2%
68
27.6%
381
Indiv ever consult men hlth prof, the gen nat of the diag and counseling by the men hlth prof, and the spec info revealed in conf to the men hlth prof 35.7%
228
41.0%
194
36.3%
98
37.6%
520
Don't know 8.0%
51
3.4%
16
13.7%
37
7.5%
104
No answer 1.4%
9
1.1%
5
1.1%
3
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share