General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAKEARMS

Now, I'm going to ask you about several offenses. For each case, indicate what you would consider the appropriate punishment for each case: An army sergeant was convicted of stealing airplane parts, ammunition, explosives and other government property and selling them to civilians.
  1) Reprimand
  2) Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government
  3) One year in prison
  4) 5-9 years in prison
  5) 10-20 years in prison
  6) Life in prison without the possibility of parole
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reprimand 34 2.5% 2.5% -1.67
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 395 28.5% 30.9% -1.07
One year in prison 167 12% 43% -.46
5-9 years in prison 358 25.8% 68.8% .14
10-20 years in prison 272 19.6% 88.4% .74
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 97 7% 95.4% 1.35
Don't know 48 3.5% 98.8% 2.55
No answer 16 1.2% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reprimand 2.8%
16
2.2%
18
2.5%
34
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 23.0%
133
32.4%
262
28.5%
395
One year in prison 12.6%
73
11.6%
94
12.0%
167
5-9 years in prison 27.5%
159
24.6%
199
25.8%
358
10-20 years in prison 22.8%
132
17.3%
140
19.6%
272
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 8.7%
50
5.8%
47
7.0%
97
Don't know 2.1%
12
4.4%
36
3.5%
48
No answer 0.5%
3
1.6%
13
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Reprimand 2.2%
24
4.0%
8
2.3%
2
2.5%
34
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 28.0%
307
34.7%
70
20.7%
18
28.5%
395
One year in prison 12.2%
134
10.4%
21
13.8%
12
12.0%
167
5-9 years in prison 27.5%
302
18.3%
37
21.8%
19
25.8%
358
10-20 years in prison 19.9%
219
17.3%
35
20.7%
18
19.6%
272
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 6.2%
68
9.4%
19
11.5%
10
7.0%
97
Don't know 3.0%
33
5.4%
11
4.6%
4
3.5%
48
No answer 1.0%
11
0.5%
1
4.6%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Reprimand 1.9%
14
3.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.2%
2
2.5%
34
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 31.0%
230
26.6%
89
29.2%
7
23.2%
46
25.8%
23
28.5%
395
One year in prison 12.1%
90
11.0%
37
8.3%
2
15.7%
31
7.9%
7
12.0%
167
5-9 years in prison 26.6%
197
23.9%
80
16.7%
4
26.3%
52
28.1%
25
25.8%
358
10-20 years in prison 18.6%
138
20.3%
68
25.0%
6
21.7%
43
19.1%
17
19.6%
272
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 6.6%
49
7.2%
24
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
11.2%
10
7.0%
97
Don't know 2.7%
20
5.1%
17
8.3%
2
2.5%
5
4.5%
4
3.5%
48
No answer 0.4%
3
2.1%
7
12.5%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Reprimand 2.6%
8
2.6%
17
2.2%
9
2.5%
34
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 26.4%
82
26.9%
179
32.4%
133
28.4%
394
One year in prison 16.1%
50
11.4%
76
10.0%
41
12.0%
167
5-9 years in prison 23.8%
74
28.0%
186
23.9%
98
25.8%
358
10-20 years in prison 20.3%
63
20.2%
134
18.3%
75
19.6%
272
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 6.1%
19
6.9%
46
7.8%
32
7.0%
97
Don't know 4.5%
14
2.9%
19
3.7%
15
3.5%
48
No answer 0.3%
1
1.2%
8
1.7%
7
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Reprimand 2.0%
5
3.2%
11
2.1%
6
1.5%
4
3.4%
8
2.5%
34
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 26.6%
68
28.4%
98
25.2%
73
30.2%
79
33.2%
77
28.5%
395
One year in prison 17.2%
44
10.4%
36
14.1%
41
8.8%
23
9.1%
21
11.9%
165
5-9 years in prison 23.4%
60
25.8%
89
29.7%
86
28.6%
75
20.7%
48
25.8%
358
10-20 years in prison 21.5%
55
20.0%
69
18.3%
53
18.7%
49
19.8%
46
19.6%
272
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 5.9%
15
8.7%
30
7.6%
22
5.0%
13
7.3%
17
7.0%
97
Don't know 2.7%
7
2.6%
9
2.4%
7
4.6%
12
5.6%
13
3.5%
48
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
2.7%
7
0.9%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Reprimand 2.6%
2
2.7%
16
2.8%
16
0.0%
0
2.5%
34
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 22.4%
17
32.9%
192
26.3%
152
21.5%
31
28.4%
392
One year in prison 13.2%
10
11.0%
64
12.1%
70
16.0%
23
12.1%
167
5-9 years in prison 26.3%
20
23.1%
135
26.9%
155
32.6%
47
25.9%
357
10-20 years in prison 18.4%
14
18.8%
110
20.8%
120
19.4%
28
19.7%
272
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 6.6%
5
8.0%
47
6.4%
37
5.6%
8
7.0%
97
Don't know 9.2%
7
2.4%
14
3.6%
21
2.8%
4
3.3%
46
No answer 1.3%
1
1.0%
6
1.0%
6
2.1%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Reprimand 2.2%
3
3.0%
9
2.1%
17
3.2%
5
2.5%
34
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 33.6%
45
31.6%
95
26.6%
212
27.9%
43
28.5%
395
One year in prison 14.2%
19
13.6%
41
11.5%
92
9.7%
15
12.0%
167
5-9 years in prison 16.4%
22
21.6%
65
29.6%
236
22.7%
35
25.8%
358
10-20 years in prison 21.6%
29
18.9%
57
20.3%
162
15.6%
24
19.6%
272
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 8.2%
11
7.6%
23
6.5%
52
7.1%
11
7.0%
97
Don't know 3.0%
4
3.0%
9
2.1%
17
11.7%
18
3.5%
48
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
10
1.9%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Reprimand 2.9%
2
3.1%
11
2.6%
12
1.7%
4
1.9%
5
2.5%
34
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 29.0%
20
30.2%
106
29.3%
137
32.6%
75
21.1%
57
28.5%
395
One year in prison 11.6%
8
13.7%
48
8.1%
38
11.7%
27
17.0%
46
12.0%
167
5-9 years in prison 18.8%
13
24.5%
86
24.8%
116
24.3%
56
32.2%
87
25.8%
358
10-20 years in prison 23.2%
16
18.2%
64
20.6%
96
21.3%
49
17.4%
47
19.6%
272
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 5.8%
4
6.6%
23
8.4%
39
4.8%
11
7.4%
20
7.0%
97
Don't know 8.7%
6
3.1%
11
5.1%
24
2.2%
5
0.7%
2
3.5%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
1.3%
3
2.2%
6
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Reprimand 2.7%
17
1.9%
9
3.0%
8
2.5%
34
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 28.0%
179
28.1%
133
30.4%
82
28.5%
394
One year in prison 13.9%
89
11.0%
52
9.6%
26
12.1%
167
5-9 years in prison 22.5%
144
30.4%
144
24.8%
67
25.7%
355
10-20 years in prison 20.5%
131
19.9%
94
17.0%
46
19.6%
271
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 7.8%
50
5.9%
28
7.0%
19
7.0%
97
Don't know 3.4%
22
2.1%
10
5.9%
16
3.5%
48
No answer 1.1%
7
0.6%
3
2.2%
6
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share