General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did you ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 708 82.7% 82.7% -.27
No 135 15.8% 98.5% .7
No answer 13 1.5% 100% 7.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
224
80.3%
484
82.7%
708
No 9.9%
25
18.2%
110
15.8%
135
No answer 1.6%
4
1.5%
9
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
603

856


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 85.3%
585
77.6%
97
57.8%
26
82.7%
708
No 13.3%
91
20.8%
26
40.0%
18
15.8%
135
No answer 1.5%
10
1.6%
2
2.2%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
125
100.0%
45

856


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
428
80.6%
175
92.9%
13
72.4%
63
82.9%
29
82.7%
708
No 14.1%
71
17.5%
38
7.1%
1
24.1%
21
11.4%
4
15.8%
135
No answer 0.8%
4
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
5.7%
2
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
217
100.0%
14
100.0%
87
100.0%
35

856


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
74
86.5%
341
87.2%
293
82.7%
708
No 38.9%
49
11.9%
47
11.6%
39
15.8%
135
No answer 2.4%
3
1.5%
6
1.2%
4
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
394
100.0%
336

856


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
68
74.8%
77
83.3%
50
92.1%
151
88.3%
361
82.7%
707
No 40.3%
48
24.3%
25
16.7%
10
6.1%
10
10.3%
42
15.8%
135
No answer 2.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.5%
6
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
103
100.0%
60
100.0%
164
100.0%
409

855


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
80
79.9%
341
87.5%
223
96.7%
59
82.8%
703
No 23.6%
25
18.5%
79
10.6%
27
3.3%
2
15.7%
133
No answer 0.9%
1
1.6%
7
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
427
100.0%
255
100.0%
61

849


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
126
86.2%
200
89.9%
268
74.5%
114
82.7%
708
No 27.2%
47
11.2%
26
8.7%
26
23.5%
36
15.8%
135
No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.3%
4
2.0%
3
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
232
100.0%
298
100.0%
153

856


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
42
81.1%
172
83.7%
262
78.6%
110
85.3%
122
82.7%
708
No 12.5%
6
16.5%
35
15.3%
48
20.0%
28
12.6%
18
15.8%
135
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
2.1%
3
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
212
100.0%
313
100.0%
140
100.0%
143

856


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 85.3%
360
84.5%
240
71.4%
105
82.6%
705
No 13.3%
56
13.4%
38
27.9%
41
15.8%
135
No answer 1.4%
6
2.1%
6
0.7%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
284
100.0%
147

853

Bookmark and Share