General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LEAKINFO

Appropriate punishment: A high-placed government official leaked sensitive information to a newspaper in order to influence public opinion about a controversial political issue. The official received no money.
  1) Reprimand
  2) Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government
  3) One year in prison
  4) 5-9 years in prison
  5) 10-20 years in prison
  6) Life in prison without the possibility of parole
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reprimand 273 19.7% 19.7% -.96
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 591 42.6% 62.3% -.42
One year in prison 185 13.3% 75.6% .12
5-9 years in prison 156 11.2% 86.9% .66
10-20 years in prison 68 4.9% 91.8% 1.2
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 25 1.8% 93.6% 1.74
Don't know 68 4.9% 98.5% 2.83
No answer 21 1.5% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reprimand 23.7%
137
16.8%
136
19.7%
273
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 39.6%
229
44.7%
362
42.6%
591
One year in prison 13.8%
80
13.0%
105
13.3%
185
5-9 years in prison 10.4%
60
11.9%
96
11.2%
156
10-20 years in prison 5.7%
33
4.3%
35
4.9%
68
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 2.9%
17
1.0%
8
1.8%
25
Don't know 3.3%
19
6.1%
49
4.9%
68
No answer 0.5%
3
2.2%
18
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Reprimand 20.4%
224
18.3%
37
13.8%
12
19.7%
273
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 43.2%
474
41.1%
83
39.1%
34
42.6%
591
One year in prison 13.3%
146
13.4%
27
13.8%
12
13.3%
185
5-9 years in prison 10.9%
120
11.9%
24
13.8%
12
11.2%
156
10-20 years in prison 4.6%
51
5.9%
12
5.7%
5
4.9%
68
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 1.8%
20
2.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.8%
25
Don't know 4.5%
49
5.9%
12
8.0%
7
4.9%
68
No answer 1.3%
14
1.5%
3
4.6%
4
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Reprimand 20.0%
148
19.1%
64
8.3%
2
17.7%
35
27.0%
24
19.7%
273
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 42.4%
314
41.8%
140
41.7%
10
46.0%
91
40.4%
36
42.6%
591
One year in prison 15.2%
113
11.3%
38
8.3%
2
11.6%
23
10.1%
9
13.3%
185
5-9 years in prison 10.4%
77
12.8%
43
12.5%
3
11.6%
23
11.2%
10
11.2%
156
10-20 years in prison 5.4%
40
4.8%
16
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
1.1%
1
4.9%
68
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 2.2%
16
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.2%
2
1.8%
25
Don't know 3.8%
28
6.0%
20
16.7%
4
5.1%
10
6.7%
6
4.9%
68
No answer 0.7%
5
3.0%
10
12.5%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Reprimand 20.9%
65
20.0%
133
18.3%
75
19.7%
273
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 43.1%
134
44.1%
293
39.8%
163
42.6%
590
One year in prison 12.9%
40
14.4%
96
12.0%
49
13.3%
185
5-9 years in prison 11.6%
36
8.6%
57
15.4%
63
11.3%
156
10-20 years in prison 3.9%
12
4.8%
32
5.9%
24
4.9%
68
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 2.3%
7
1.7%
11
1.7%
7
1.8%
25
Don't know 4.5%
14
4.7%
31
5.6%
23
4.9%
68
No answer 1.0%
3
1.8%
12
1.5%
6
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Reprimand 21.1%
54
21.7%
75
21.4%
62
15.6%
41
17.7%
41
19.7%
273
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 46.5%
119
43.8%
151
43.4%
126
42.4%
111
35.8%
83
42.6%
590
One year in prison 10.9%
28
10.4%
36
13.4%
39
17.6%
46
15.1%
35
13.3%
184
5-9 years in prison 12.5%
32
10.7%
37
10.7%
31
11.8%
31
10.8%
25
11.3%
156
10-20 years in prison 3.5%
9
4.6%
16
4.5%
13
4.2%
11
8.2%
19
4.9%
68
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 1.6%
4
1.7%
6
1.7%
5
1.5%
4
2.6%
6
1.8%
25
Don't know 2.3%
6
5.5%
19
4.1%
12
4.6%
12
8.2%
19
4.9%
68
No answer 1.6%
4
1.4%
5
0.7%
2
2.3%
6
1.7%
4
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Reprimand 10.5%
8
18.7%
109
22.2%
128
18.8%
27
19.7%
272
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 35.5%
27
42.8%
250
42.3%
244
46.5%
67
42.6%
588
One year in prison 10.5%
8
14.4%
84
11.3%
65
19.4%
28
13.4%
185
5-9 years in prison 14.5%
11
12.8%
75
10.9%
63
4.9%
7
11.3%
156
10-20 years in prison 7.9%
6
4.6%
27
5.5%
32
2.1%
3
4.9%
68
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 3.9%
3
1.4%
8
2.3%
13
0.7%
1
1.8%
25
Don't know 11.8%
9
4.3%
25
4.3%
25
4.9%
7
4.8%
66
No answer 5.3%
4
1.0%
6
1.2%
7
2.8%
4
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Reprimand 14.9%
20
18.9%
57
21.3%
170
16.9%
26
19.7%
273
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 44.0%
59
41.5%
125
44.7%
357
32.5%
50
42.6%
591
One year in prison 12.7%
17
13.0%
39
13.5%
108
13.6%
21
13.3%
185
5-9 years in prison 14.9%
20
13.3%
40
9.5%
76
13.0%
20
11.2%
156
10-20 years in prison 6.7%
9
5.6%
17
4.1%
33
5.8%
9
4.9%
68
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 0.7%
1
2.0%
6
1.9%
15
1.9%
3
1.8%
25
Don't know 5.2%
7
4.7%
14
3.1%
25
14.3%
22
4.9%
68
No answer 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
1.8%
14
1.9%
3
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Reprimand 23.2%
16
19.7%
69
18.2%
85
19.1%
44
21.9%
59
19.7%
273
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 46.4%
32
42.7%
150
40.0%
187
42.6%
98
45.9%
124
42.6%
591
One year in prison 7.2%
5
14.0%
49
13.3%
62
13.9%
32
13.7%
37
13.3%
185
5-9 years in prison 4.3%
3
11.1%
39
12.4%
58
13.0%
30
9.6%
26
11.2%
156
10-20 years in prison 5.8%
4
5.1%
18
6.0%
28
4.3%
10
3.0%
8
4.9%
68
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 0.0%
0
2.0%
7
2.4%
11
0.4%
1
2.2%
6
1.8%
25
Don't know 13.0%
9
4.6%
16
6.0%
28
4.8%
11
1.5%
4
4.9%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.7%
8
1.7%
4
2.2%
6
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Reprimand 21.0%
134
17.5%
83
20.4%
55
19.7%
272
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 40.2%
257
47.1%
223
40.0%
108
42.5%
588
One year in prison 12.5%
80
15.2%
72
12.2%
33
13.4%
185
5-9 years in prison 12.4%
79
10.8%
51
9.6%
26
11.3%
156
10-20 years in prison 6.1%
39
3.8%
18
4.1%
11
4.9%
68
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 1.7%
11
2.1%
10
1.5%
4
1.8%
25
Don't know 4.5%
29
2.5%
12
9.6%
26
4.8%
67
No answer 1.6%
10
0.8%
4
2.6%
7
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share