General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPYENEMY

Appropriate punishment: A Navy petty officer with the highest security clearance made copies of secret codes and other classified intelligence materials and sold them to an agent of a hostile foreign government
  1) Reprimand
  2) Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government
  3) One year in prison
  4) 5-9 years in prison
  5) 10-20 years in prison
  6) Life in prison without the possibility of parole
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reprimand 12 .9% .9% -3
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 91 6.6% 7.4% -2.27
One year in prison 42 3% 10.5% -1.55
5-9 years in prison 177 12.8% 23.2% -.82
10-20 years in prison 465 33.5% 56.7% -.09
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 527 38% 94.7% .63
Don't know 57 4.1% 98.8% 2.08
No answer 16 1.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reprimand 1.4%
8
0.5%
4
0.9%
12
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 4.8%
28
7.8%
63
6.6%
91
One year in prison 1.6%
9
4.1%
33
3.0%
42
5-9 years in prison 8.8%
51
15.6%
126
12.8%
177
10-20 years in prison 32.4%
187
34.4%
278
33.5%
465
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 47.4%
274
31.3%
253
38.0%
527
Don't know 2.9%
17
4.9%
40
4.1%
57
No answer 0.7%
4
1.5%
12
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Reprimand 0.5%
5
2.0%
4
3.4%
3
0.9%
12
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 5.7%
63
10.4%
21
8.0%
7
6.6%
91
One year in prison 3.4%
37
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
42
5-9 years in prison 12.8%
140
12.9%
26
12.6%
11
12.8%
177
10-20 years in prison 35.5%
390
27.2%
55
23.0%
20
33.5%
465
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 38.1%
418
37.6%
76
37.9%
33
38.0%
527
Don't know 3.2%
35
6.4%
13
10.3%
9
4.1%
57
No answer 0.9%
10
1.0%
2
4.6%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Reprimand 0.5%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 6.2%
46
7.2%
24
4.2%
1
7.6%
15
5.6%
5
6.6%
91
One year in prison 3.1%
23
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
3.4%
3
3.0%
42
5-9 years in prison 12.4%
92
11.6%
39
16.7%
4
14.1%
28
15.7%
14
12.8%
177
10-20 years in prison 34.0%
252
35.2%
118
37.5%
9
29.3%
58
31.5%
28
33.5%
465
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 39.5%
293
36.1%
121
20.8%
5
37.4%
74
38.2%
34
38.0%
527
Don't know 3.8%
28
5.7%
19
8.3%
2
2.5%
5
3.4%
3
4.1%
57
No answer 0.4%
3
1.8%
6
12.5%
3
1.0%
2
2.2%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Reprimand 1.9%
6
0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.9%
12
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 8.4%
26
5.7%
38
6.6%
27
6.6%
91
One year in prison 2.6%
8
2.7%
18
3.9%
16
3.0%
42
5-9 years in prison 16.1%
50
11.9%
79
11.7%
48
12.8%
177
10-20 years in prison 27.7%
86
36.5%
243
33.2%
136
33.5%
465
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 37.9%
118
37.4%
249
38.8%
159
38.0%
526
Don't know 5.1%
16
3.9%
26
3.7%
15
4.1%
57
No answer 0.3%
1
1.4%
9
1.5%
6
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Reprimand 2.0%
5
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
12
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 7.4%
19
7.0%
24
5.5%
16
6.5%
17
6.5%
15
6.6%
91
One year in prison 4.7%
12
4.1%
14
1.7%
5
1.5%
4
3.0%
7
3.0%
42
5-9 years in prison 15.6%
40
10.7%
37
16.2%
47
12.2%
32
9.1%
21
12.8%
177
10-20 years in prison 31.6%
81
34.5%
119
30.0%
87
39.7%
104
31.5%
73
33.5%
464
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 35.2%
90
35.7%
123
42.8%
124
34.4%
90
42.7%
99
38.0%
526
Don't know 2.7%
7
6.4%
22
2.4%
7
2.7%
7
6.0%
14
4.1%
57
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
2.7%
7
0.9%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Reprimand 1.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
0.7%
1
0.9%
12
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 9.2%
7
7.4%
43
6.1%
35
3.5%
5
6.5%
90
One year in prison 7.9%
6
3.3%
19
2.4%
14
2.1%
3
3.0%
42
5-9 years in prison 10.5%
8
12.2%
71
13.3%
77
13.9%
20
12.7%
176
10-20 years in prison 25.0%
19
31.3%
183
34.5%
199
43.8%
63
33.6%
464
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 36.8%
28
40.8%
238
38.3%
221
27.1%
39
38.1%
526
Don't know 7.9%
6
2.9%
17
3.8%
22
6.9%
10
4.0%
55
No answer 1.3%
1
1.2%
7
0.9%
5
2.1%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Reprimand 1.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
4
1.9%
3
0.9%
12
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 11.9%
16
6.3%
19
5.9%
47
5.8%
9
6.6%
91
One year in prison 2.2%
3
2.7%
8
2.9%
23
5.2%
8
3.0%
42
5-9 years in prison 11.9%
16
13.6%
41
12.9%
103
11.0%
17
12.8%
177
10-20 years in prison 32.1%
43
30.9%
93
35.6%
284
29.2%
45
33.5%
465
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 33.6%
45
40.5%
122
38.7%
309
33.1%
51
38.0%
527
Don't know 6.0%
8
4.0%
12
2.3%
18
12.3%
19
4.1%
57
No answer 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
10
1.3%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Reprimand 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 4.3%
3
7.1%
25
7.5%
35
7.0%
16
4.4%
12
6.6%
91
One year in prison 0.0%
0
3.4%
12
2.8%
13
4.3%
10
2.6%
7
3.0%
42
5-9 years in prison 15.9%
11
16.5%
58
7.9%
37
13.9%
32
14.4%
39
12.8%
177
10-20 years in prison 36.2%
25
30.8%
108
33.0%
154
32.2%
74
38.5%
104
33.5%
465
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 34.8%
24
38.2%
134
40.9%
191
34.8%
80
36.3%
98
38.0%
527
Don't know 8.7%
6
2.3%
8
5.1%
24
6.5%
15
1.5%
4
4.1%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
6
0.9%
2
2.2%
6
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Reprimand 1.1%
7
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.9%
12
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 7.4%
47
5.1%
24
7.4%
20
6.6%
91
One year in prison 2.0%
13
3.2%
15
4.8%
13
3.0%
41
5-9 years in prison 13.3%
85
11.8%
56
13.3%
36
12.8%
177
10-20 years in prison 31.8%
203
38.5%
182
28.9%
78
33.5%
463
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 39.1%
250
37.8%
179
35.9%
97
38.1%
526
Don't know 4.2%
27
2.3%
11
6.7%
18
4.1%
56
No answer 1.1%
7
0.6%
3
2.2%
6
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share