General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPYFREND

Appropriate punishment: What if the petty officer had sold these materials to an agent of a friendly foreign government?
  1) Reprimand
  2) Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government
  3) One year in prison
  4) 5-9 years in prison
  5) 10-20 years in prison
  6) Life in prison without the possibility of parole
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reprimand 44 3.2% 3.2% -2.15
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 163 11.8% 14.9% -1.55
One year in prison 123 8.9% 23.8% -.94
5-9 years in prison 263 19% 42.8% -.34
10-20 years in prison 397 28.6% 71.4% .26
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 316 22.8% 94.2% .86
Don't know 65 4.7% 98.8% 2.07
No answer 16 1.2% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reprimand 3.5%
20
3.0%
24
3.2%
44
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 8.7%
50
14.0%
113
11.8%
163
One year in prison 6.9%
40
10.3%
83
8.9%
123
5-9 years in prison 17.3%
100
20.1%
163
19.0%
263
10-20 years in prison 29.8%
172
27.8%
225
28.6%
397
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 30.1%
174
17.6%
142
22.8%
316
Don't know 3.1%
18
5.8%
47
4.7%
65
No answer 0.7%
4
1.5%
12
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Reprimand 2.6%
28
6.4%
13
3.4%
3
3.2%
44
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 11.6%
127
13.4%
27
10.3%
9
11.8%
163
One year in prison 8.3%
91
13.9%
28
4.6%
4
8.9%
123
5-9 years in prison 19.9%
218
13.9%
28
19.5%
17
19.0%
263
10-20 years in prison 30.5%
335
24.3%
49
14.9%
13
28.6%
397
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 22.7%
249
19.3%
39
32.2%
28
22.8%
316
Don't know 3.6%
40
7.9%
16
10.3%
9
4.7%
65
No answer 0.9%
10
1.0%
2
4.6%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Reprimand 2.6%
19
3.0%
10
4.2%
1
5.1%
10
4.5%
4
3.2%
44
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 11.3%
84
15.5%
52
4.2%
1
8.6%
17
10.1%
9
11.8%
163
One year in prison 9.3%
69
6.6%
22
8.3%
2
12.6%
25
5.6%
5
8.9%
123
5-9 years in prison 20.5%
152
15.2%
51
20.8%
5
17.2%
34
23.6%
21
19.0%
263
10-20 years in prison 27.8%
206
29.0%
97
20.8%
5
33.3%
66
25.8%
23
28.6%
397
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 23.8%
176
23.3%
78
12.5%
3
19.2%
38
23.6%
21
22.8%
316
Don't know 4.3%
32
5.7%
19
16.7%
4
3.0%
6
4.5%
4
4.7%
65
No answer 0.4%
3
1.8%
6
12.5%
3
1.0%
2
2.2%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Reprimand 5.5%
17
2.4%
16
2.7%
11
3.2%
44
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 13.2%
41
11.1%
74
11.5%
47
11.7%
162
One year in prison 10.0%
31
7.5%
50
10.2%
42
8.9%
123
5-9 years in prison 20.9%
65
18.5%
123
18.3%
75
19.0%
263
10-20 years in prison 22.5%
70
31.4%
209
28.8%
118
28.6%
397
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 23.2%
72
23.2%
154
22.0%
90
22.8%
316
Don't know 4.5%
14
4.5%
30
5.1%
21
4.7%
65
No answer 0.3%
1
1.4%
9
1.5%
6
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Reprimand 5.5%
14
2.6%
9
1.7%
5
2.7%
7
3.9%
9
3.2%
44
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 14.1%
36
13.6%
47
10.0%
29
9.2%
24
11.6%
27
11.8%
163
One year in prison 9.8%
25
8.4%
29
10.0%
29
6.9%
18
9.5%
22
8.9%
123
5-9 years in prison 17.2%
44
19.1%
66
21.0%
61
18.7%
49
18.1%
42
18.9%
262
10-20 years in prison 28.5%
73
28.7%
99
27.6%
80
31.7%
83
26.3%
61
28.6%
396
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 20.7%
53
21.2%
73
25.9%
75
24.4%
64
22.0%
51
22.8%
316
Don't know 3.5%
9
5.5%
19
3.1%
9
3.8%
10
7.8%
18
4.7%
65
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
2.7%
7
0.9%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Reprimand 5.3%
4
4.5%
26
2.3%
13
0.7%
1
3.2%
44
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 14.5%
11
12.8%
75
11.3%
65
6.9%
10
11.7%
161
One year in prison 10.5%
8
9.8%
57
7.5%
43
10.4%
15
8.9%
123
5-9 years in prison 10.5%
8
16.4%
96
21.5%
124
23.6%
34
19.0%
262
10-20 years in prison 30.3%
23
26.5%
155
28.9%
167
35.4%
51
28.7%
396
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 17.1%
13
25.0%
146
23.4%
135
15.3%
22
22.9%
316
Don't know 10.5%
8
3.8%
22
4.3%
25
5.6%
8
4.6%
63
No answer 1.3%
1
1.2%
7
0.9%
5
2.1%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Reprimand 5.2%
7
5.3%
16
1.6%
13
5.2%
8
3.2%
44
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 18.7%
25
14.0%
42
9.9%
79
11.0%
17
11.8%
163
One year in prison 14.2%
19
6.6%
20
8.8%
70
9.1%
14
8.9%
123
5-9 years in prison 15.7%
21
17.6%
53
20.4%
163
16.9%
26
19.0%
263
10-20 years in prison 24.6%
33
27.6%
83
30.8%
246
22.7%
35
28.6%
397
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 14.9%
20
22.9%
69
24.4%
195
20.8%
32
22.8%
316
Don't know 6.0%
8
5.0%
15
2.8%
22
13.0%
20
4.7%
65
No answer 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
10
1.3%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Reprimand 1.4%
1
4.3%
15
3.9%
18
1.3%
3
2.6%
7
3.2%
44
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 8.7%
6
12.5%
44
13.3%
62
11.3%
26
9.3%
25
11.8%
163
One year in prison 7.2%
5
9.7%
34
7.3%
34
12.6%
29
7.8%
21
8.9%
123
5-9 years in prison 21.7%
15
20.8%
73
17.3%
81
17.8%
41
19.6%
53
19.0%
263
10-20 years in prison 33.3%
23
24.2%
85
25.5%
119
32.6%
75
35.2%
95
28.6%
397
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 20.3%
14
25.4%
89
25.3%
118
17.0%
39
20.7%
56
22.8%
316
Don't know 7.2%
5
2.6%
9
6.2%
29
6.5%
15
2.6%
7
4.7%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
6
0.9%
2
2.2%
6
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Reprimand 4.4%
28
1.9%
9
2.6%
7
3.2%
44
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 12.4%
79
10.1%
48
13.3%
36
11.8%
163
One year in prison 8.5%
54
9.7%
46
8.1%
22
8.8%
122
5-9 years in prison 17.5%
112
20.1%
95
20.4%
55
19.0%
262
10-20 years in prison 27.9%
178
32.8%
155
23.3%
63
28.7%
396
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 23.0%
147
22.6%
107
22.6%
61
22.8%
315
Don't know 5.3%
34
2.1%
10
7.4%
20
4.6%
64
No answer 1.1%
7
0.6%
3
2.2%
6
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share