General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAKETRCK

Appropriate punishment: A government employee was convicted of stealing truck parts and tires from a military depot and selling them to civilians
  1) Reprimand
  2) Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government
  3) One year in prison
  4) 5-9 years in prison
  5) 10-20 years in prison
  6) Life in prison without the possibility of parole
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reprimand 96 6.9% 6.9% -1.37
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 447 32.2% 39.1% -.74
One year in prison 366 26.4% 65.5% -.12
5-9 years in prison 303 21.8% 87.4% .51
10-20 years in prison 87 6.3% 93.7% 1.14
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 20 1.4% 95.1% 1.77
Don't know 50 3.6% 98.7% 3.02
No answer 18 1.3% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reprimand 5.5%
32
7.9%
64
6.9%
96
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 31.7%
183
32.6%
264
32.2%
447
One year in prison 27.5%
159
25.6%
207
26.4%
366
5-9 years in prison 24.0%
139
20.3%
164
21.8%
303
10-20 years in prison 5.7%
33
6.7%
54
6.3%
87
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 2.2%
13
0.9%
7
1.4%
20
Don't know 2.6%
15
4.3%
35
3.6%
50
No answer 0.7%
4
1.7%
14
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Reprimand 5.9%
65
10.4%
21
11.5%
10
6.9%
96
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 32.4%
356
32.7%
66
28.7%
25
32.2%
447
One year in prison 27.6%
303
21.8%
44
21.8%
19
26.4%
366
5-9 years in prison 23.3%
256
15.8%
32
17.2%
15
21.8%
303
10-20 years in prison 5.5%
60
10.4%
21
6.9%
6
6.3%
87
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 1.3%
14
2.0%
4
2.3%
2
1.4%
20
Don't know 2.8%
31
6.4%
13
6.9%
6
3.6%
50
No answer 1.2%
13
0.5%
1
4.6%
4
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Reprimand 6.3%
47
7.8%
26
0.0%
0
7.6%
15
9.0%
8
6.9%
96
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 30.5%
226
34.3%
115
25.0%
6
32.8%
65
39.3%
35
32.2%
447
One year in prison 26.5%
196
23.0%
77
29.2%
7
31.8%
63
25.8%
23
26.4%
366
5-9 years in prison 24.4%
181
19.7%
66
20.8%
5
18.7%
37
15.7%
14
21.8%
303
10-20 years in prison 7.0%
52
7.2%
24
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
3.4%
3
6.3%
87
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 1.2%
9
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.4%
3
1.4%
20
Don't know 3.4%
25
4.2%
14
12.5%
3
3.0%
6
2.2%
2
3.6%
50
No answer 0.7%
5
2.1%
7
12.5%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Reprimand 8.4%
26
6.6%
44
6.3%
26
6.9%
96
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 34.7%
108
31.0%
206
32.4%
133
32.3%
447
One year in prison 27.0%
84
26.8%
178
25.1%
103
26.3%
365
5-9 years in prison 19.0%
59
23.8%
158
21.0%
86
21.9%
303
10-20 years in prison 5.1%
16
6.5%
43
6.8%
28
6.3%
87
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 0.6%
2
1.5%
10
2.0%
8
1.4%
20
Don't know 4.8%
15
2.4%
16
4.6%
19
3.6%
50
No answer 0.3%
1
1.5%
10
1.7%
7
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Reprimand 9.4%
24
7.5%
26
7.6%
22
4.6%
12
4.7%
11
6.9%
95
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 37.9%
97
31.9%
110
34.5%
100
28.2%
74
28.4%
66
32.3%
447
One year in prison 25.8%
66
26.7%
92
28.3%
82
26.7%
70
23.7%
55
26.4%
365
5-9 years in prison 18.4%
47
22.0%
76
17.2%
50
26.7%
70
25.9%
60
21.9%
303
10-20 years in prison 4.3%
11
6.7%
23
6.6%
19
5.7%
15
8.2%
19
6.3%
87
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
3.4%
10
1.1%
3
1.3%
3
1.4%
20
Don't know 2.7%
7
3.8%
13
1.7%
5
3.8%
10
6.5%
15
3.6%
50
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
3.1%
8
1.3%
3
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Reprimand 3.9%
3
7.9%
46
7.5%
43
2.8%
4
7.0%
96
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 26.3%
20
31.2%
182
35.5%
205
25.7%
37
32.2%
444
One year in prison 22.4%
17
27.1%
158
23.1%
133
39.6%
57
26.4%
365
5-9 years in prison 26.3%
20
21.9%
128
21.1%
122
22.9%
33
21.9%
303
10-20 years in prison 9.2%
7
6.5%
38
6.6%
38
2.8%
4
6.3%
87
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 3.9%
3
1.0%
6
1.7%
10
0.7%
1
1.4%
20
Don't know 6.6%
5
3.4%
20
3.3%
19
2.8%
4
3.5%
48
No answer 1.3%
1
1.0%
6
1.2%
7
2.8%
4
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Reprimand 11.9%
16
5.6%
17
6.8%
54
5.8%
9
6.9%
96
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 36.6%
49
34.9%
105
31.6%
252
26.6%
41
32.2%
447
One year in prison 18.7%
25
28.6%
86
28.3%
226
18.8%
29
26.4%
366
5-9 years in prison 17.2%
23
21.6%
65
22.7%
181
22.1%
34
21.8%
303
10-20 years in prison 4.5%
6
6.3%
19
6.1%
49
8.4%
13
6.3%
87
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 4.5%
6
0.3%
1
1.3%
10
1.9%
3
1.4%
20
Don't know 6.0%
8
2.0%
6
2.0%
16
13.0%
20
3.6%
50
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
10
3.2%
5
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Reprimand 10.1%
7
8.3%
29
7.1%
33
3.0%
7
7.4%
20
6.9%
96
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 43.5%
30
33.6%
118
31.3%
146
33.0%
76
28.5%
77
32.2%
447
One year in prison 20.3%
14
27.6%
97
23.8%
111
25.7%
59
31.5%
85
26.4%
366
5-9 years in prison 14.5%
10
19.4%
68
23.1%
108
23.9%
55
23.0%
62
21.8%
303
10-20 years in prison 4.3%
3
6.0%
21
7.3%
34
7.4%
17
4.4%
12
6.3%
87
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 0.0%
0
2.3%
8
1.3%
6
1.3%
3
1.1%
3
1.4%
20
Don't know 7.2%
5
2.3%
8
5.1%
24
3.5%
8
1.9%
5
3.6%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
2.2%
5
2.2%
6
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Reprimand 7.5%
48
5.7%
27
7.4%
20
6.9%
95
Dismissal from the military/Being fired by the government 32.1%
205
31.7%
150
33.7%
91
32.3%
446
One year in prison 26.8%
171
27.7%
131
23.3%
63
26.4%
365
5-9 years in prison 20.2%
129
25.2%
119
19.6%
53
21.8%
301
10-20 years in prison 7.0%
45
5.3%
25
6.3%
17
6.3%
87
Life in prison without the possibility of parole 1.7%
11
1.7%
8
0.4%
1
1.4%
20
Don't know 3.6%
23
1.9%
9
6.7%
18
3.6%
50
No answer 1.1%
7
0.8%
4
2.6%
7
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share